hoipertaa

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hoip- +‎ -ertaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhoi̯pertɑːˣ/, [ˈho̞i̯pe̞rt̪ɑ̝ː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -oipertɑː
  • Syllabification(key): hoi‧per‧taa

Verb[edit]

hoipertaa

  1. (intransitive) To walk unsteadily; to stagger.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hoipertaa (Kotus type 54*K/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoiperran en hoiperra 1st sing. olen hoipertanut en ole hoipertanut
2nd sing. hoiperrat et hoiperra 2nd sing. olet hoipertanut et ole hoipertanut
3rd sing. hoipertaa ei hoiperra 3rd sing. on hoipertanut ei ole hoipertanut
1st plur. hoiperramme emme hoiperra 1st plur. olemme hoipertaneet emme ole hoipertaneet
2nd plur. hoiperratte ette hoiperra 2nd plur. olette hoipertaneet ette ole hoipertaneet
3rd plur. hoipertavat eivät hoiperra 3rd plur. ovat hoipertaneet eivät ole hoipertaneet
passive hoiperretaan ei hoiperreta passive on hoiperrettu ei ole hoiperrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoipersin en hoipertanut 1st sing. olin hoipertanut en ollut hoipertanut
2nd sing. hoipersit et hoipertanut 2nd sing. olit hoipertanut et ollut hoipertanut
3rd sing. hoipersi ei hoipertanut 3rd sing. oli hoipertanut ei ollut hoipertanut
1st plur. hoipersimme emme hoipertaneet 1st plur. olimme hoipertaneet emme olleet hoipertaneet
2nd plur. hoipersitte ette hoipertaneet 2nd plur. olitte hoipertaneet ette olleet hoipertaneet
3rd plur. hoipersivat eivät hoipertaneet 3rd plur. olivat hoipertaneet eivät olleet hoipertaneet
passive hoiperrettiin ei hoiperrettu passive oli hoiperrettu ei ollut hoiperrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoipertaisin en hoipertaisi 1st sing. olisin hoipertanut en olisi hoipertanut
2nd sing. hoipertaisit et hoipertaisi 2nd sing. olisit hoipertanut et olisi hoipertanut
3rd sing. hoipertaisi ei hoipertaisi 3rd sing. olisi hoipertanut ei olisi hoipertanut
1st plur. hoipertaisimme emme hoipertaisi 1st plur. olisimme hoipertaneet emme olisi hoipertaneet
2nd plur. hoipertaisitte ette hoipertaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hoipertaneet ette olisi hoipertaneet
3rd plur. hoipertaisivat eivät hoipertaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hoipertaneet eivät olisi hoipertaneet
passive hoiperrettaisiin ei hoiperrettaisi passive olisi hoiperrettu ei olisi hoiperrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hoiperra älä hoiperra 2nd sing.
3rd sing. hoipertakoon älköön hoipertako 3rd sing. olkoon hoipertanut älköön olko hoipertanut
1st plur. hoipertakaamme älkäämme hoipertako 1st plur.
2nd plur. hoipertakaa älkää hoipertako 2nd plur.
3rd plur. hoipertakoot älkööt hoipertako 3rd plur. olkoot hoipertaneet älkööt olko hoipertaneet
passive hoiperrettakoon älköön hoiperrettako passive olkoon hoiperrettu älköön olko hoiperrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoipertanen en hoipertane 1st sing. lienen hoipertanut en liene hoipertanut
2nd sing. hoipertanet et hoipertane 2nd sing. lienet hoipertanut et liene hoipertanut
3rd sing. hoipertanee ei hoipertane 3rd sing. lienee hoipertanut ei liene hoipertanut
1st plur. hoipertanemme emme hoipertane 1st plur. lienemme hoipertaneet emme liene hoipertaneet
2nd plur. hoipertanette ette hoipertane 2nd plur. lienette hoipertaneet ette liene hoipertaneet
3rd plur. hoipertanevat eivät hoipertane 3rd plur. lienevät hoipertaneet eivät liene hoipertaneet
passive hoiperrettaneen ei hoiperrettane passive lienee hoiperrettu ei liene hoiperrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hoipertaa present hoipertava hoiperrettava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st hoipertaakseni hoipertaaksemme
2nd hoipertaaksesi hoipertaaksenne
3rd hoipertaakseen
hoipertaaksensa
past hoipertanut hoiperrettu
2nd inessive2 hoipertaessa hoiperrettaessa agent3 hoipertama
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st hoipertaessani hoipertaessamme
2nd hoipertaessasi hoipertaessanne
3rd hoipertaessaan
hoipertaessansa
negative hoipertamaton
instructive hoipertaen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).
* The third-person singular indicative form hoipertaa does not exhibit final gemination,
unlike the first infinitive (the lemma form), even though they are spelled identically.

3rd inessive hoipertamassa
elative hoipertamasta
illative hoipertamaan
adessive hoipertamalla
abessive hoipertamatta
instructive hoipertaman hoiperrettaman
4th4 verbal noun hoipertaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st hoipertamaisillani hoipertamaisillamme
2nd hoipertamaisillasi hoipertamaisillanne
3rd hoipertamaisillaan
hoipertamaisillansa

Derived terms[edit]