Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To teeter.


Inflection of hoippua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoipun en hoipu 1st sing. olen hoippunut en ole hoippunut
2nd sing. hoiput et hoipu 2nd sing. olet hoippunut et ole hoippunut
3rd sing. hoippuu ei hoipu 3rd sing. on hoippunut ei ole hoippunut
1st plur. hoipumme emme hoipu 1st plur. olemme hoippuneet emme ole hoippuneet
2nd plur. hoiputte ette hoipu 2nd plur. olette hoippuneet ette ole hoippuneet
3rd plur. hoippuvat eivät hoipu 3rd plur. ovat hoippuneet eivät ole hoippuneet
passive hoiputaan ei hoiputa passive on hoiputtu ei ole hoiputtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoipuin en hoippunut 1st sing. olin hoippunut en ollut hoippunut
2nd sing. hoipuit et hoippunut 2nd sing. olit hoippunut et ollut hoippunut
3rd sing. hoippui ei hoippunut 3rd sing. oli hoippunut ei ollut hoippunut
1st plur. hoipuimme emme hoippuneet 1st plur. olimme hoippuneet emme olleet hoippuneet
2nd plur. hoipuitte ette hoippuneet 2nd plur. olitte hoippuneet ette olleet hoippuneet
3rd plur. hoippuivat eivät hoippuneet 3rd plur. olivat hoippuneet eivät olleet hoippuneet
passive hoiputtiin ei hoiputtu passive oli hoiputtu ei ollut hoiputtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoippuisin en hoippuisi 1st sing. olisin hoippunut en olisi hoippunut
2nd sing. hoippuisit et hoippuisi 2nd sing. olisit hoippunut et olisi hoippunut
3rd sing. hoippuisi ei hoippuisi 3rd sing. olisi hoippunut ei olisi hoippunut
1st plur. hoippuisimme emme hoippuisi 1st plur. olisimme hoippuneet emme olisi hoippuneet
2nd plur. hoippuisitte ette hoippuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hoippuneet ette olisi hoippuneet
3rd plur. hoippuisivat eivät hoippuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hoippuneet eivät olisi hoippuneet
passive hoiputtaisiin ei hoiputtaisi passive olisi hoiputtu ei olisi hoiputtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hoipu älä hoipu 2nd sing. ole hoippunut älä ole hoippunut
3rd sing. hoippukoon älköön hoippuko 3rd sing. olkoon hoippunut älköön olko hoippunut
1st plur. hoippukaamme älkäämme hoippuko 1st plur. olkaamme hoippuneet älkäämme olko hoippuneet
2nd plur. hoippukaa älkää hoippuko 2nd plur. olkaa hoippuneet älkää olko hoippuneet
3rd plur. hoippukoot älkööt hoippuko 3rd plur. olkoot hoippuneet älkööt olko hoippuneet
passive hoiputtakoon älköön hoiputtako passive olkoon hoiputtu älköön olko hoiputtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoippunen en hoippune 1st sing. lienen hoippunut en liene hoippunut
2nd sing. hoippunet et hoippune 2nd sing. lienet hoippunut et liene hoippunut
3rd sing. hoippunee ei hoippune 3rd sing. lienee hoippunut ei liene hoippunut
1st plur. hoippunemme emme hoippune 1st plur. lienemme hoippuneet emme liene hoippuneet
2nd plur. hoippunette ette hoippune 2nd plur. lienette hoippuneet ette liene hoippuneet
3rd plur. hoippunevat eivät hoippune 3rd plur. lienevät hoippuneet eivät liene hoippuneet
passive hoiputtaneen ei hoiputtane passive lienee hoiputtu ei liene hoiputtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hoippua present hoippuva hoiputtava
long 1st2 hoippuakseen past hoippunut hoiputtu
2nd inessive1 hoippuessa hoiputtaessa agent1, 3 hoippuma
instructive hoippuen negative hoippumaton
3rd inessive hoippumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hoippumasta
illative hoippumaan
adessive hoippumalla
abessive hoippumatta
instructive hoippuman hoiputtaman
4th nominative hoippuminen
partitive hoippumista
5th2 hoippumaisillaan