holistoonata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

holistoonata

  1. (nautical, slang) To holystone (to scrub ship's wooden deck with a piece of sandstone).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of holistoonata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. holistoonaan en holistoonaa 1st sing. olen holistoonannut en ole holistoonannut
2nd sing. holistoonaat et holistoonaa 2nd sing. olet holistoonannut et ole holistoonannut
3rd sing. holistoonaa ei holistoonaa 3rd sing. on holistoonannut ei ole holistoonannut
1st plur. holistoonaamme emme holistoonaa 1st plur. olemme holistoonanneet emme ole holistoonanneet
2nd plur. holistoonaatte ette holistoonaa 2nd plur. olette holistoonanneet ette ole holistoonanneet
3rd plur. holistoonaavat eivät holistoonaa 3rd plur. ovat holistoonanneet eivät ole holistoonanneet
passive holistoonataan ei holistoonata passive on holistoonattu ei ole holistoonattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. holistoonasin en holistoonannut 1st sing. olin holistoonannut en ollut holistoonannut
2nd sing. holistoonasit et holistoonannut 2nd sing. olit holistoonannut et ollut holistoonannut
3rd sing. holistoonasi ei holistoonannut 3rd sing. oli holistoonannut ei ollut holistoonannut
1st plur. holistoonasimme emme holistoonanneet 1st plur. olimme holistoonanneet emme olleet holistoonanneet
2nd plur. holistoonasitte ette holistoonanneet 2nd plur. olitte holistoonanneet ette olleet holistoonanneet
3rd plur. holistoonasivat eivät holistoonanneet 3rd plur. olivat holistoonanneet eivät olleet holistoonanneet
passive holistoonattiin ei holistoonattu passive oli holistoonattu ei ollut holistoonattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. holistoonaisin en holistoonaisi 1st sing. olisin holistoonannut en olisi holistoonannut
2nd sing. holistoonaisit et holistoonaisi 2nd sing. olisit holistoonannut et olisi holistoonannut
3rd sing. holistoonaisi ei holistoonaisi 3rd sing. olisi holistoonannut ei olisi holistoonannut
1st plur. holistoonaisimme emme holistoonaisi 1st plur. olisimme holistoonanneet emme olisi holistoonanneet
2nd plur. holistoonaisitte ette holistoonaisi 2nd plur. olisitte holistoonanneet ette olisi holistoonanneet
3rd plur. holistoonaisivat eivät holistoonaisi 3rd plur. olisivat holistoonanneet eivät olisi holistoonanneet
passive holistoonattaisiin ei holistoonattaisi passive olisi holistoonattu ei olisi holistoonattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. holistoonaa älä holistoonaa 2nd sing. ole holistoonannut älä ole holistoonannut
3rd sing. holistoonatkoon älköön holistoonatko 3rd sing. olkoon holistoonannut älköön olko holistoonannut
1st plur. holistoonatkaamme älkäämme holistoonatko 1st plur. olkaamme holistoonanneet älkäämme olko holistoonanneet
2nd plur. holistoonatkaa älkää holistoonatko 2nd plur. olkaa holistoonanneet älkää olko holistoonanneet
3rd plur. holistoonatkoot älkööt holistoonatko 3rd plur. olkoot holistoonanneet älkööt olko holistoonanneet
passive holistoonattakoon älköön holistoonattako passive olkoon holistoonattu älköön olko holistoonattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. holistoonannen en holistoonanne 1st sing. lienen holistoonannut en liene holistoonannut
2nd sing. holistoonannet et holistoonanne 2nd sing. lienet holistoonannut et liene holistoonannut
3rd sing. holistoonannee ei holistoonanne 3rd sing. lienee holistoonannut ei liene holistoonannut
1st plur. holistoonannemme emme holistoonanne 1st plur. lienemme holistoonanneet emme liene holistoonanneet
2nd plur. holistoonannette ette holistoonanne 2nd plur. lienette holistoonanneet ette liene holistoonanneet
3rd plur. holistoonannevat eivät holistoonanne 3rd plur. lienevät holistoonanneet eivät liene holistoonanneet
passive holistoonattaneen ei holistoonattane passive lienee holistoonattu ei liene holistoonattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st holistoonata present holistoonaava holistoonattava
long 1st2 holistoonatakseen past holistoonannut holistoonattu
2nd inessive1 holistoonatessa holistoonattaessa agent1, 3 holistoonaama
instructive holistoonaten negative holistoonaamaton
3rd inessive holistoonaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative holistoonaamasta
illative holistoonaamaan
adessive holistoonaamalla
abessive holistoonaamatta
instructive holistoonaaman holistoonattaman
4th nominative holistoonaaminen
partitive holistoonaamista
5th2 holistoonaamaisillaan