horista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: höristä

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

horista

  1. (intransitive) To chatter, blather.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of horista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horisen en horiseˣ 1st sing. olen horissut en oleˣ horissut
2nd sing. horiset et horiseˣ 2nd sing. olet horissut et oleˣ horissut
3rd sing. horisee ei horiseˣ 3rd sing. on horissut ei oleˣ horissut
1st plur. horisemme emme horiseˣ 1st plur. olemme horisseet emme oleˣ horisseet
2nd plur. horisette ette horiseˣ 2nd plur. olette horisseet ette oleˣ horisseet
3rd plur. horisevat eivät horiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat horisseet eivät oleˣ horisseet
passive horistaan ei horistaˣ passive on horistu ei oleˣ horistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horisin en horissut 1st sing. olin horissut en ollut horissut
2nd sing. horisit et horissut 2nd sing. olit horissut et ollut horissut
3rd sing. horisi ei horissut 3rd sing. oli horissut ei ollut horissut
1st plur. horisimme emme horisseet 1st plur. olimme horisseet emme olleet horisseet
2nd plur. horisitte ette horisseet 2nd plur. olitte horisseet ette olleet horisseet
3rd plur. horisivat eivät horisseet 3rd plur. olivat horisseet eivät olleet horisseet
passive horistiin ei horistu passive oli horistu ei ollut horistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horisisin en horisisi 1st sing. olisin horissut en olisi horissut
2nd sing. horisisit et horisisi 2nd sing. olisit horissut et olisi horissut
3rd sing. horisisi ei horisisi 3rd sing. olisi horissut ei olisi horissut
1st plur. horisisimme emme horisisi 1st plur. olisimme horisseet emme olisi horisseet
2nd plur. horisisitte ette horisisi 2nd plur. olisitte horisseet ette olisi horisseet
3rd plur. horisisivat eivät horisisi 3rd plur. olisivat horisseet eivät olisi horisseet
passive horistaisiin ei horistaisi passive olisi horistu ei olisi horistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. horiseˣ älä horiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ horissut älä oleˣ horissut
3rd sing. horiskoon älköön horiskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon horissut älköön olkoˣ horissut
1st plur. horiskaamme älkäämme horiskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme horisseet älkäämme olkoˣ horisseet
2nd plur. horiskaa älkää horiskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa horisseet älkää olkoˣ horisseet
3rd plur. horiskoot älkööt horiskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot horisseet älkööt olkoˣ horisseet
passive horistakoon älköön horistakoˣ passive olkoon horistu älköön olkoˣ horistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horissen en horisseˣ 1st sing. lienen horissut en lieneˣ horissut
2nd sing. horisset et horisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet horissut et lieneˣ horissut
3rd sing. horissee ei horisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee horissut ei lieneˣ horissut
1st plur. horissemme emme horisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme horisseet emme lieneˣ horisseet
2nd plur. horissette ette horisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette horisseet ette lieneˣ horisseet
3rd plur. horissevat eivät horisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät horisseet eivät lieneˣ horisseet
passive horistaneen ei horistaneˣ passive lienee horistu ei lieneˣ horistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st horistaˣ present horiseva horistava
long 1st2 horistakseen past horissut horistu
2nd inessive1 horistessa horistaessa agent1, 3 horisema
instructive horisten negative horisematon
3rd inessive horisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative horisemasta
illative horisemaan
adessive horisemalla
abessive horisematta
instructive horiseman horistaman
4th nominative horiseminen
partitive horisemista
5th2 horisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]