horista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: höristä

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

horista

  1. (intransitive) To chatter, blather.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of horista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horisen en horise 1st sing. olen horissut en ole horissut
2nd sing. horiset et horise 2nd sing. olet horissut et ole horissut
3rd sing. horisee ei horise 3rd sing. on horissut ei ole horissut
1st plur. horisemme emme horise 1st plur. olemme horisseet emme ole horisseet
2nd plur. horisette ette horise 2nd plur. olette horisseet ette ole horisseet
3rd plur. horisevat eivät horise 3rd plur. ovat horisseet eivät ole horisseet
passive horistaan ei horista passive on horistu ei ole horistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horisin en horissut 1st sing. olin horissut en ollut horissut
2nd sing. horisit et horissut 2nd sing. olit horissut et ollut horissut
3rd sing. horisi ei horissut 3rd sing. oli horissut ei ollut horissut
1st plur. horisimme emme horisseet 1st plur. olimme horisseet emme olleet horisseet
2nd plur. horisitte ette horisseet 2nd plur. olitte horisseet ette olleet horisseet
3rd plur. horisivat eivät horisseet 3rd plur. olivat horisseet eivät olleet horisseet
passive horistiin ei horistu passive oli horistu ei ollut horistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horisisin en horisisi 1st sing. olisin horissut en olisi horissut
2nd sing. horisisit et horisisi 2nd sing. olisit horissut et olisi horissut
3rd sing. horisisi ei horisisi 3rd sing. olisi horissut ei olisi horissut
1st plur. horisisimme emme horisisi 1st plur. olisimme horisseet emme olisi horisseet
2nd plur. horisisitte ette horisisi 2nd plur. olisitte horisseet ette olisi horisseet
3rd plur. horisisivat eivät horisisi 3rd plur. olisivat horisseet eivät olisi horisseet
passive horistaisiin ei horistaisi passive olisi horistu ei olisi horistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. horise älä horise 2nd sing. ole horissut älä ole horissut
3rd sing. horiskoon älköön horisko 3rd sing. olkoon horissut älköön olko horissut
1st plur. horiskaamme älkäämme horisko 1st plur. olkaamme horisseet älkäämme olko horisseet
2nd plur. horiskaa älkää horisko 2nd plur. olkaa horisseet älkää olko horisseet
3rd plur. horiskoot älkööt horisko 3rd plur. olkoot horisseet älkööt olko horisseet
passive horistakoon älköön horistako passive olkoon horistu älköön olko horistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horissen en horisse 1st sing. lienen horissut en liene horissut
2nd sing. horisset et horisse 2nd sing. lienet horissut et liene horissut
3rd sing. horissee ei horisse 3rd sing. lienee horissut ei liene horissut
1st plur. horissemme emme horisse 1st plur. lienemme horisseet emme liene horisseet
2nd plur. horissette ette horisse 2nd plur. lienette horisseet ette liene horisseet
3rd plur. horissevat eivät horisse 3rd plur. lienevät horisseet eivät liene horisseet
passive horistaneen ei horistane passive lienee horistu ei liene horistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st horista present horiseva horistava
long 1st2 horistakseen past horissut horistu
2nd inessive1 horistessa horistaessa agent1, 3 horisema
instructive horisten negative horisematon
3rd inessive horisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative horisemasta
illative horisemaan
adessive horisemalla
abessive horisematta
instructive horiseman horistaman
4th nominative horiseminen
partitive horisemista
5th2 horisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]