Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: röhistä




  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.


Inflection of rohista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohisen en rohise 1st sing. olen rohissut en ole rohissut
2nd sing. rohiset et rohise 2nd sing. olet rohissut et ole rohissut
3rd sing. rohisee ei rohise 3rd sing. on rohissut ei ole rohissut
1st plur. rohisemme emme rohise 1st plur. olemme rohisseet emme ole rohisseet
2nd plur. rohisette ette rohise 2nd plur. olette rohisseet ette ole rohisseet
3rd plur. rohisevat eivät rohise 3rd plur. ovat rohisseet eivät ole rohisseet
passive rohistaan ei rohista passive on rohistu ei ole rohistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohisin en rohissut 1st sing. olin rohissut en ollut rohissut
2nd sing. rohisit et rohissut 2nd sing. olit rohissut et ollut rohissut
3rd sing. rohisi ei rohissut 3rd sing. oli rohissut ei ollut rohissut
1st plur. rohisimme emme rohisseet 1st plur. olimme rohisseet emme olleet rohisseet
2nd plur. rohisitte ette rohisseet 2nd plur. olitte rohisseet ette olleet rohisseet
3rd plur. rohisivat eivät rohisseet 3rd plur. olivat rohisseet eivät olleet rohisseet
passive rohistiin ei rohistu passive oli rohistu ei ollut rohistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohisisin en rohisisi 1st sing. olisin rohissut en olisi rohissut
2nd sing. rohisisit et rohisisi 2nd sing. olisit rohissut et olisi rohissut
3rd sing. rohisisi ei rohisisi 3rd sing. olisi rohissut ei olisi rohissut
1st plur. rohisisimme emme rohisisi 1st plur. olisimme rohisseet emme olisi rohisseet
2nd plur. rohisisitte ette rohisisi 2nd plur. olisitte rohisseet ette olisi rohisseet
3rd plur. rohisisivat eivät rohisisi 3rd plur. olisivat rohisseet eivät olisi rohisseet
passive rohistaisiin ei rohistaisi passive olisi rohistu ei olisi rohistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rohise älä rohise 2nd sing. ole rohissut älä ole rohissut
3rd sing. rohiskoon älköön rohisko 3rd sing. olkoon rohissut älköön olko rohissut
1st plur. rohiskaamme älkäämme rohisko 1st plur. olkaamme rohisseet älkäämme olko rohisseet
2nd plur. rohiskaa älkää rohisko 2nd plur. olkaa rohisseet älkää olko rohisseet
3rd plur. rohiskoot älkööt rohisko 3rd plur. olkoot rohisseet älkööt olko rohisseet
passive rohistakoon älköön rohistako passive olkoon rohistu älköön olko rohistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohissen en rohisse 1st sing. lienen rohissut en liene rohissut
2nd sing. rohisset et rohisse 2nd sing. lienet rohissut et liene rohissut
3rd sing. rohissee ei rohisse 3rd sing. lienee rohissut ei liene rohissut
1st plur. rohissemme emme rohisse 1st plur. lienemme rohisseet emme liene rohisseet
2nd plur. rohissette ette rohisse 2nd plur. lienette rohisseet ette liene rohisseet
3rd plur. rohissevat eivät rohisse 3rd plur. lienevät rohisseet eivät liene rohisseet
passive rohistaneen ei rohistane passive lienee rohistu ei liene rohistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rohista present rohiseva rohistava
long 1st2 rohistakseen past rohissut rohistu
2nd inessive1 rohistessa rohistaessa agent1, 3 rohisema
instructive rohisten negative rohisematon
3rd inessive rohisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rohisemasta
illative rohisemaan
adessive rohisemalla
abessive rohisematta
instructive rohiseman rohistaman
4th nominative rohiseminen
partitive rohisemista
5th2 rohisemaisillaan