houria

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

houria

  1. (intransitive) To rave.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of houria (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hourin en houri 1st sing. olen hourinut en ole hourinut
2nd sing. hourit et houri 2nd sing. olet hourinut et ole hourinut
3rd sing. hourii ei houri 3rd sing. on hourinut ei ole hourinut
1st plur. hourimme emme houri 1st plur. olemme hourineet emme ole hourineet
2nd plur. houritte ette houri 2nd plur. olette hourineet ette ole hourineet
3rd plur. hourivat eivät houri 3rd plur. ovat hourineet eivät ole hourineet
passive houritaan ei hourita passive on hourittu ei ole hourittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hourin en hourinut 1st sing. olin hourinut en ollut hourinut
2nd sing. hourit et hourinut 2nd sing. olit hourinut et ollut hourinut
3rd sing. houri ei hourinut 3rd sing. oli hourinut ei ollut hourinut
1st plur. hourimme emme hourineet 1st plur. olimme hourineet emme olleet hourineet
2nd plur. houritte ette hourineet 2nd plur. olitte hourineet ette olleet hourineet
3rd plur. hourivat eivät hourineet 3rd plur. olivat hourineet eivät olleet hourineet
passive hourittiin ei hourittu passive oli hourittu ei ollut hourittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hourisin en hourisi 1st sing. olisin hourinut en olisi hourinut
2nd sing. hourisit et hourisi 2nd sing. olisit hourinut et olisi hourinut
3rd sing. hourisi ei hourisi 3rd sing. olisi hourinut ei olisi hourinut
1st plur. hourisimme emme hourisi 1st plur. olisimme hourineet emme olisi hourineet
2nd plur. hourisitte ette hourisi 2nd plur. olisitte hourineet ette olisi hourineet
3rd plur. hourisivat eivät hourisi 3rd plur. olisivat hourineet eivät olisi hourineet
passive hourittaisiin ei hourittaisi passive olisi hourittu ei olisi hourittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. houri älä houri 2nd sing. ole hourinut älä ole hourinut
3rd sing. hourikoon älköön houriko 3rd sing. olkoon hourinut älköön olko hourinut
1st plur. hourikaamme älkäämme houriko 1st plur. olkaamme hourineet älkäämme olko hourineet
2nd plur. hourikaa älkää houriko 2nd plur. olkaa hourineet älkää olko hourineet
3rd plur. hourikoot älkööt houriko 3rd plur. olkoot hourineet älkööt olko hourineet
passive hourittakoon älköön hourittako passive olkoon hourittu älköön olko hourittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hourinen en hourine 1st sing. lienen hourinut en liene hourinut
2nd sing. hourinet et hourine 2nd sing. lienet hourinut et liene hourinut
3rd sing. hourinee ei hourine 3rd sing. lienee hourinut ei liene hourinut
1st plur. hourinemme emme hourine 1st plur. lienemme hourineet emme liene hourineet
2nd plur. hourinette ette hourine 2nd plur. lienette hourineet ette liene hourineet
3rd plur. hourinevat eivät hourine 3rd plur. lienevät hourineet eivät liene hourineet
passive hourittaneen ei hourittane passive lienee hourittu ei liene hourittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st houria present houriva hourittava
long 1st2 houriakseen past hourinut hourittu
2nd inessive1 houriessa hourittaessa agent1, 3 hourima
instructive hourien negative hourimaton
3rd inessive hourimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hourimasta
illative hourimaan
adessive hourimalla
abessive hourimatta
instructive houriman hourittaman
4th nominative houriminen
partitive hourimista
5th2 hourimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]