houria

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

houria

  1. (intransitive) To rave.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of houria (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hourin en houriˣ 1st sing. olen hourinut en oleˣ hourinut
2nd sing. hourit et houriˣ 2nd sing. olet hourinut et oleˣ hourinut
3rd sing. hourii ei houriˣ 3rd sing. on hourinut ei oleˣ hourinut
1st plur. hourimme emme houriˣ 1st plur. olemme hourineet emme oleˣ hourineet
2nd plur. houritte ette houriˣ 2nd plur. olette hourineet ette oleˣ hourineet
3rd plur. hourivat eivät houriˣ 3rd plur. ovat hourineet eivät oleˣ hourineet
passive houritaan ei houritaˣ passive on hourittu ei oleˣ hourittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hourin en hourinut 1st sing. olin hourinut en ollut hourinut
2nd sing. hourit et hourinut 2nd sing. olit hourinut et ollut hourinut
3rd sing. houri ei hourinut 3rd sing. oli hourinut ei ollut hourinut
1st plur. hourimme emme hourineet 1st plur. olimme hourineet emme olleet hourineet
2nd plur. houritte ette hourineet 2nd plur. olitte hourineet ette olleet hourineet
3rd plur. hourivat eivät hourineet 3rd plur. olivat hourineet eivät olleet hourineet
passive hourittiin ei hourittu passive oli hourittu ei ollut hourittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hourisin en hourisi 1st sing. olisin hourinut en olisi hourinut
2nd sing. hourisit et hourisi 2nd sing. olisit hourinut et olisi hourinut
3rd sing. hourisi ei hourisi 3rd sing. olisi hourinut ei olisi hourinut
1st plur. hourisimme emme hourisi 1st plur. olisimme hourineet emme olisi hourineet
2nd plur. hourisitte ette hourisi 2nd plur. olisitte hourineet ette olisi hourineet
3rd plur. hourisivat eivät hourisi 3rd plur. olisivat hourineet eivät olisi hourineet
passive hourittaisiin ei hourittaisi passive olisi hourittu ei olisi hourittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. houriˣ älä houriˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hourinut älä oleˣ hourinut
3rd sing. hourikoon älköön hourikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hourinut älköön olkoˣ hourinut
1st plur. hourikaamme älkäämme hourikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hourineet älkäämme olkoˣ hourineet
2nd plur. hourikaa älkää hourikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hourineet älkää olkoˣ hourineet
3rd plur. hourikoot älkööt hourikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hourineet älkööt olkoˣ hourineet
passive hourittakoon älköön hourittakoˣ passive olkoon hourittu älköön olkoˣ hourittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hourinen en hourineˣ 1st sing. lienen hourinut en lieneˣ hourinut
2nd sing. hourinet et hourineˣ 2nd sing. lienet hourinut et lieneˣ hourinut
3rd sing. hourinee ei hourineˣ 3rd sing. lienee hourinut ei lieneˣ hourinut
1st plur. hourinemme emme hourineˣ 1st plur. lienemme hourineet emme lieneˣ hourineet
2nd plur. hourinette ette hourineˣ 2nd plur. lienette hourineet ette lieneˣ hourineet
3rd plur. hourinevat eivät hourineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hourineet eivät lieneˣ hourineet
passive hourittaneen ei hourittaneˣ passive lienee hourittu ei lieneˣ hourittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st houriaˣ present houriva hourittava
long 1st2 houriakseen past hourinut hourittu
2nd inessive1 houriessa hourittaessa agent1, 3 hourima
instructive hourien negative hourimaton
3rd inessive hourimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hourimasta
illative hourimaan
adessive hourimalla
abessive hourimatta
instructive houriman hourittaman
4th nominative houriminen
partitive hourimista
5th2 hourimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]