huoria

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

huoria

  1. Alternative form of huorata
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of huoria (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huorin en huori 1st sing. olen huorinut en ole huorinut
2nd sing. huorit et huori 2nd sing. olet huorinut et ole huorinut
3rd sing. huorii ei huori 3rd sing. on huorinut ei ole huorinut
1st plur. huorimme emme huori 1st plur. olemme huorineet emme ole huorineet
2nd plur. huoritte ette huori 2nd plur. olette huorineet ette ole huorineet
3rd plur. huorivat eivät huori 3rd plur. ovat huorineet eivät ole huorineet
passive huoritaan ei huorita passive on huorittu ei ole huorittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huorin en huorinut 1st sing. olin huorinut en ollut huorinut
2nd sing. huorit et huorinut 2nd sing. olit huorinut et ollut huorinut
3rd sing. huori ei huorinut 3rd sing. oli huorinut ei ollut huorinut
1st plur. huorimme emme huorineet 1st plur. olimme huorineet emme olleet huorineet
2nd plur. huoritte ette huorineet 2nd plur. olitte huorineet ette olleet huorineet
3rd plur. huorivat eivät huorineet 3rd plur. olivat huorineet eivät olleet huorineet
passive huorittiin ei huorittu passive oli huorittu ei ollut huorittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huorisin en huorisi 1st sing. olisin huorinut en olisi huorinut
2nd sing. huorisit et huorisi 2nd sing. olisit huorinut et olisi huorinut
3rd sing. huorisi ei huorisi 3rd sing. olisi huorinut ei olisi huorinut
1st plur. huorisimme emme huorisi 1st plur. olisimme huorineet emme olisi huorineet
2nd plur. huorisitte ette huorisi 2nd plur. olisitte huorineet ette olisi huorineet
3rd plur. huorisivat eivät huorisi 3rd plur. olisivat huorineet eivät olisi huorineet
passive huorittaisiin ei huorittaisi passive olisi huorittu ei olisi huorittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huori älä huori 2nd sing. ole huorinut älä ole huorinut
3rd sing. huorikoon älköön huoriko 3rd sing. olkoon huorinut älköön olko huorinut
1st plur. huorikaamme älkäämme huoriko 1st plur. olkaamme huorineet älkäämme olko huorineet
2nd plur. huorikaa älkää huoriko 2nd plur. olkaa huorineet älkää olko huorineet
3rd plur. huorikoot älkööt huoriko 3rd plur. olkoot huorineet älkööt olko huorineet
passive huorittakoon älköön huorittako passive olkoon huorittu älköön olko huorittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huorinen en huorine 1st sing. lienen huorinut en liene huorinut
2nd sing. huorinet et huorine 2nd sing. lienet huorinut et liene huorinut
3rd sing. huorinee ei huorine 3rd sing. lienee huorinut ei liene huorinut
1st plur. huorinemme emme huorine 1st plur. lienemme huorineet emme liene huorineet
2nd plur. huorinette ette huorine 2nd plur. lienette huorineet ette liene huorineet
3rd plur. huorinevat eivät huorine 3rd plur. lienevät huorineet eivät liene huorineet
passive huorittaneen ei huorittane passive lienee huorittu ei liene huorittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huoria present huoriva huorittava
long 1st2 huoriakseen past huorinut huorittu
2nd inessive1 huoriessa huorittaessa agent1, 3 huorima
instructive huorien negative huorimaton
3rd inessive huorimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huorimasta
illative huorimaan
adessive huorimalla
abessive huorimatta
instructive huoriman huorittaman
4th nominative huoriminen
partitive huorimista
5th2 huorimaisillaan