huorata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

huora- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

huorata

  1. (intransitive, vulgar, pejorative) To whore, prostitute (oneself).
  2. (intransitive, biblical) To commit adultery, fornicate.
  3. (idiomatic) To be in bed with (to engage in a close mutually beneficial relationship, especially secretly and illicitly).
    Hän ei ole yrityksen puolella, hän huoraa investointipankkiirien kanssa.
    He's not for the company, he is in bed with the investment bankers.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huorata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huoraan en huoraa 1st sing. olen huorannut en ole huorannut
2nd sing. huoraat et huoraa 2nd sing. olet huorannut et ole huorannut
3rd sing. huoraa ei huoraa 3rd sing. on huorannut ei ole huorannut
1st plur. huoraamme emme huoraa 1st plur. olemme huoranneet emme ole huoranneet
2nd plur. huoraatte ette huoraa 2nd plur. olette huoranneet ette ole huoranneet
3rd plur. huoraavat eivät huoraa 3rd plur. ovat huoranneet eivät ole huoranneet
passive huorataan ei huorata passive on huorattu ei ole huorattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huorasin en huorannut 1st sing. olin huorannut en ollut huorannut
2nd sing. huorasit et huorannut 2nd sing. olit huorannut et ollut huorannut
3rd sing. huorasi ei huorannut 3rd sing. oli huorannut ei ollut huorannut
1st plur. huorasimme emme huoranneet 1st plur. olimme huoranneet emme olleet huoranneet
2nd plur. huorasitte ette huoranneet 2nd plur. olitte huoranneet ette olleet huoranneet
3rd plur. huorasivat eivät huoranneet 3rd plur. olivat huoranneet eivät olleet huoranneet
passive huorattiin ei huorattu passive oli huorattu ei ollut huorattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huoraisin en huoraisi 1st sing. olisin huorannut en olisi huorannut
2nd sing. huoraisit et huoraisi 2nd sing. olisit huorannut et olisi huorannut
3rd sing. huoraisi ei huoraisi 3rd sing. olisi huorannut ei olisi huorannut
1st plur. huoraisimme emme huoraisi 1st plur. olisimme huoranneet emme olisi huoranneet
2nd plur. huoraisitte ette huoraisi 2nd plur. olisitte huoranneet ette olisi huoranneet
3rd plur. huoraisivat eivät huoraisi 3rd plur. olisivat huoranneet eivät olisi huoranneet
passive huorattaisiin ei huorattaisi passive olisi huorattu ei olisi huorattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huoraa älä huoraa 2nd sing. ole huorannut älä ole huorannut
3rd sing. huoratkoon älköön huoratko 3rd sing. olkoon huorannut älköön olko huorannut
1st plur. huoratkaamme älkäämme huoratko 1st plur. olkaamme huoranneet älkäämme olko huoranneet
2nd plur. huoratkaa älkää huoratko 2nd plur. olkaa huoranneet älkää olko huoranneet
3rd plur. huoratkoot älkööt huoratko 3rd plur. olkoot huoranneet älkööt olko huoranneet
passive huorattakoon älköön huorattako passive olkoon huorattu älköön olko huorattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huorannen en huoranne 1st sing. lienen huorannut en liene huorannut
2nd sing. huorannet et huoranne 2nd sing. lienet huorannut et liene huorannut
3rd sing. huorannee ei huoranne 3rd sing. lienee huorannut ei liene huorannut
1st plur. huorannemme emme huoranne 1st plur. lienemme huoranneet emme liene huoranneet
2nd plur. huorannette ette huoranne 2nd plur. lienette huoranneet ette liene huoranneet
3rd plur. huorannevat eivät huoranne 3rd plur. lienevät huoranneet eivät liene huoranneet
passive huorattaneen ei huorattane passive lienee huorattu ei liene huorattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huorata present huoraava huorattava
long 1st2 huoratakseen past huorannut huorattu
2nd inessive1 huoratessa huorattaessa agent1, 3 huoraama
instructive huoraten negative huoraamaton
3rd inessive huoraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huoraamasta
illative huoraamaan
adessive huoraamalla
abessive huoraamatta
instructive huoraaman huorattaman
4th nominative huoraaminen
partitive huoraamista
5th2 huoraamaisillaan