huorata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

huora- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

huorata

  1. (intransitive, vulgar, pejorative) To whore, prostitute (oneself).
  2. (intransitive, biblical) To commit adultery, fornicate.
  3. (idiomatic) To be in bed with (to engage in a close mutually beneficial relationship, especially secretly and illicitly).
    Hän ei ole yrityksen puolella, hän huoraa investointipankkiirien kanssa.
    He's not for the company, he is in bed with the investment bankers.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huorata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huoraan en huoraaˣ 1st sing. olen huorannut en oleˣ huorannut
2nd sing. huoraat et huoraaˣ 2nd sing. olet huorannut et oleˣ huorannut
3rd sing. huoraa ei huoraaˣ 3rd sing. on huorannut ei oleˣ huorannut
1st plur. huoraamme emme huoraaˣ 1st plur. olemme huoranneet emme oleˣ huoranneet
2nd plur. huoraatte ette huoraaˣ 2nd plur. olette huoranneet ette oleˣ huoranneet
3rd plur. huoraavat eivät huoraaˣ 3rd plur. ovat huoranneet eivät oleˣ huoranneet
passive huorataan ei huorataˣ passive on huorattu ei oleˣ huorattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huorasin en huorannut 1st sing. olin huorannut en ollut huorannut
2nd sing. huorasit et huorannut 2nd sing. olit huorannut et ollut huorannut
3rd sing. huorasi ei huorannut 3rd sing. oli huorannut ei ollut huorannut
1st plur. huorasimme emme huoranneet 1st plur. olimme huoranneet emme olleet huoranneet
2nd plur. huorasitte ette huoranneet 2nd plur. olitte huoranneet ette olleet huoranneet
3rd plur. huorasivat eivät huoranneet 3rd plur. olivat huoranneet eivät olleet huoranneet
passive huorattiin ei huorattu passive oli huorattu ei ollut huorattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huoraisin en huoraisi 1st sing. olisin huorannut en olisi huorannut
2nd sing. huoraisit et huoraisi 2nd sing. olisit huorannut et olisi huorannut
3rd sing. huoraisi ei huoraisi 3rd sing. olisi huorannut ei olisi huorannut
1st plur. huoraisimme emme huoraisi 1st plur. olisimme huoranneet emme olisi huoranneet
2nd plur. huoraisitte ette huoraisi 2nd plur. olisitte huoranneet ette olisi huoranneet
3rd plur. huoraisivat eivät huoraisi 3rd plur. olisivat huoranneet eivät olisi huoranneet
passive huorattaisiin ei huorattaisi passive olisi huorattu ei olisi huorattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huoraaˣ älä huoraaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ huorannut älä oleˣ huorannut
3rd sing. huoratkoon älköön huoratkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon huorannut älköön olkoˣ huorannut
1st plur. huoratkaamme älkäämme huoratkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme huoranneet älkäämme olkoˣ huoranneet
2nd plur. huoratkaa älkää huoratkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa huoranneet älkää olkoˣ huoranneet
3rd plur. huoratkoot älkööt huoratkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot huoranneet älkööt olkoˣ huoranneet
passive huorattakoon älköön huorattakoˣ passive olkoon huorattu älköön olkoˣ huorattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huorannen en huoranneˣ 1st sing. lienen huorannut en lieneˣ huorannut
2nd sing. huorannet et huoranneˣ 2nd sing. lienet huorannut et lieneˣ huorannut
3rd sing. huorannee ei huoranneˣ 3rd sing. lienee huorannut ei lieneˣ huorannut
1st plur. huorannemme emme huoranneˣ 1st plur. lienemme huoranneet emme lieneˣ huoranneet
2nd plur. huorannette ette huoranneˣ 2nd plur. lienette huoranneet ette lieneˣ huoranneet
3rd plur. huorannevat eivät huoranneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät huoranneet eivät lieneˣ huoranneet
passive huorattaneen ei huorattaneˣ passive lienee huorattu ei lieneˣ huorattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huorataˣ present huoraava huorattava
long 1st2 huoratakseen past huorannut huorattu
2nd inessive1 huoratessa huorattaessa agent1, 3 huoraama
instructive huoraten negative huoraamaton
3rd inessive huoraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huoraamasta
illative huoraamaan
adessive huoraamalla
abessive huoraamatta
instructive huoraaman huorattaman
4th nominative huoraaminen
partitive huoraamista
5th2 huoraamaisillaan