horrostaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From horros (hibernation).

Verb[edit]

horrostaa

  1. (intransitive) to hibernate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of horrostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horrostan en horrosta 1st sing. olen horrostanut en ole horrostanut
2nd sing. horrostat et horrosta 2nd sing. olet horrostanut et ole horrostanut
3rd sing. horrostaa ei horrosta 3rd sing. on horrostanut ei ole horrostanut
1st plur. horrostamme emme horrosta 1st plur. olemme horrostaneet emme ole horrostaneet
2nd plur. horrostatte ette horrosta 2nd plur. olette horrostaneet ette ole horrostaneet
3rd plur. horrostavat eivät horrosta 3rd plur. ovat horrostaneet eivät ole horrostaneet
passive horrostetaan ei horrosteta passive on horrostettu ei ole horrostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horrostin en horrostanut 1st sing. olin horrostanut en ollut horrostanut
2nd sing. horrostit et horrostanut 2nd sing. olit horrostanut et ollut horrostanut
3rd sing. horrosti ei horrostanut 3rd sing. oli horrostanut ei ollut horrostanut
1st plur. horrostimme emme horrostaneet 1st plur. olimme horrostaneet emme olleet horrostaneet
2nd plur. horrostitte ette horrostaneet 2nd plur. olitte horrostaneet ette olleet horrostaneet
3rd plur. horrostivat eivät horrostaneet 3rd plur. olivat horrostaneet eivät olleet horrostaneet
passive horrostettiin ei horrostettu passive oli horrostettu ei ollut horrostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horrostaisin en horrostaisi 1st sing. olisin horrostanut en olisi horrostanut
2nd sing. horrostaisit et horrostaisi 2nd sing. olisit horrostanut et olisi horrostanut
3rd sing. horrostaisi ei horrostaisi 3rd sing. olisi horrostanut ei olisi horrostanut
1st plur. horrostaisimme emme horrostaisi 1st plur. olisimme horrostaneet emme olisi horrostaneet
2nd plur. horrostaisitte ette horrostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte horrostaneet ette olisi horrostaneet
3rd plur. horrostaisivat eivät horrostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat horrostaneet eivät olisi horrostaneet
passive horrostettaisiin ei horrostettaisi passive olisi horrostettu ei olisi horrostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. horrosta älä horrosta 2nd sing. ole horrostanut älä ole horrostanut
3rd sing. horrostakoon älköön horrostako 3rd sing. olkoon horrostanut älköön olko horrostanut
1st plur. horrostakaamme älkäämme horrostako 1st plur. olkaamme horrostaneet älkäämme olko horrostaneet
2nd plur. horrostakaa älkää horrostako 2nd plur. olkaa horrostaneet älkää olko horrostaneet
3rd plur. horrostakoot älkööt horrostako 3rd plur. olkoot horrostaneet älkööt olko horrostaneet
passive horrostettakoon älköön horrostettako passive olkoon horrostettu älköön olko horrostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horrostanen en horrostane 1st sing. lienen horrostanut en liene horrostanut
2nd sing. horrostanet et horrostane 2nd sing. lienet horrostanut et liene horrostanut
3rd sing. horrostanee ei horrostane 3rd sing. lienee horrostanut ei liene horrostanut
1st plur. horrostanemme emme horrostane 1st plur. lienemme horrostaneet emme liene horrostaneet
2nd plur. horrostanette ette horrostane 2nd plur. lienette horrostaneet ette liene horrostaneet
3rd plur. horrostanevat eivät horrostane 3rd plur. lienevät horrostaneet eivät liene horrostaneet
passive horrostettaneen ei horrostettane passive lienee horrostettu ei liene horrostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st horrostaa present horrostava horrostettava
long 1st2 horrostaakseen past horrostanut horrostettu
2nd inessive1 horrostaessa horrostettaessa agent1, 3 horrostama
instructive horrostaen negative horrostamaton
3rd inessive horrostamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative horrostamasta
illative horrostamaan
adessive horrostamalla
abessive horrostamatta
instructive horrostaman horrostettaman
4th nominative horrostaminen
partitive horrostamista
5th2 horrostamaisillaan