Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. (transitive) To bustle.


Inflection of huhtoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huhdon en huhdo 1st sing. olen huhtonut en ole huhtonut
2nd sing. huhdot et huhdo 2nd sing. olet huhtonut et ole huhtonut
3rd sing. huhtoo ei huhdo 3rd sing. on huhtonut ei ole huhtonut
1st plur. huhdomme emme huhdo 1st plur. olemme huhtoneet emme ole huhtoneet
2nd plur. huhdotte ette huhdo 2nd plur. olette huhtoneet ette ole huhtoneet
3rd plur. huhtovat eivät huhdo 3rd plur. ovat huhtoneet eivät ole huhtoneet
passive huhdotaan ei huhdota passive on huhdottu ei ole huhdottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huhdoin en huhtonut 1st sing. olin huhtonut en ollut huhtonut
2nd sing. huhdoit et huhtonut 2nd sing. olit huhtonut et ollut huhtonut
3rd sing. huhtoi ei huhtonut 3rd sing. oli huhtonut ei ollut huhtonut
1st plur. huhdoimme emme huhtoneet 1st plur. olimme huhtoneet emme olleet huhtoneet
2nd plur. huhdoitte ette huhtoneet 2nd plur. olitte huhtoneet ette olleet huhtoneet
3rd plur. huhtoivat eivät huhtoneet 3rd plur. olivat huhtoneet eivät olleet huhtoneet
passive huhdottiin ei huhdottu passive oli huhdottu ei ollut huhdottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huhtoisin en huhtoisi 1st sing. olisin huhtonut en olisi huhtonut
2nd sing. huhtoisit et huhtoisi 2nd sing. olisit huhtonut et olisi huhtonut
3rd sing. huhtoisi ei huhtoisi 3rd sing. olisi huhtonut ei olisi huhtonut
1st plur. huhtoisimme emme huhtoisi 1st plur. olisimme huhtoneet emme olisi huhtoneet
2nd plur. huhtoisitte ette huhtoisi 2nd plur. olisitte huhtoneet ette olisi huhtoneet
3rd plur. huhtoisivat eivät huhtoisi 3rd plur. olisivat huhtoneet eivät olisi huhtoneet
passive huhdottaisiin ei huhdottaisi passive olisi huhdottu ei olisi huhdottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huhdo älä huhdo 2nd sing. ole huhtonut älä ole huhtonut
3rd sing. huhtokoon älköön huhtoko 3rd sing. olkoon huhtonut älköön olko huhtonut
1st plur. huhtokaamme älkäämme huhtoko 1st plur. olkaamme huhtoneet älkäämme olko huhtoneet
2nd plur. huhtokaa älkää huhtoko 2nd plur. olkaa huhtoneet älkää olko huhtoneet
3rd plur. huhtokoot älkööt huhtoko 3rd plur. olkoot huhtoneet älkööt olko huhtoneet
passive huhdottakoon älköön huhdottako passive olkoon huhdottu älköön olko huhdottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huhtonen en huhtone 1st sing. lienen huhtonut en liene huhtonut
2nd sing. huhtonet et huhtone 2nd sing. lienet huhtonut et liene huhtonut
3rd sing. huhtonee ei huhtone 3rd sing. lienee huhtonut ei liene huhtonut
1st plur. huhtonemme emme huhtone 1st plur. lienemme huhtoneet emme liene huhtoneet
2nd plur. huhtonette ette huhtone 2nd plur. lienette huhtoneet ette liene huhtoneet
3rd plur. huhtonevat eivät huhtone 3rd plur. lienevät huhtoneet eivät liene huhtoneet
passive huhdottaneen ei huhdottane passive lienee huhdottu ei liene huhdottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huhtoa present huhtova huhdottava
long 1st2 huhtoakseen past huhtonut huhdottu
2nd inessive1 huhtoessa huhdottaessa agent1, 3 huhtoma
instructive huhtoen negative huhtomaton
3rd inessive huhtomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huhtomasta
illative huhtomaan
adessive huhtomalla
abessive huhtomatta
instructive huhtoman huhdottaman
4th nominative huhtominen
partitive huhtomista
5th2 huhtomaisillaan