huimia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Onomatopoetic.

Verb[edit]

huimia

  1. (transitive, archaic) To slap repeatedly, to lash.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huimia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huimin en huimi 1st sing. olen huiminut en ole huiminut
2nd sing. huimit et huimi 2nd sing. olet huiminut et ole huiminut
3rd sing. huimii ei huimi 3rd sing. on huiminut ei ole huiminut
1st plur. huimimme emme huimi 1st plur. olemme huimineet emme ole huimineet
2nd plur. huimitte ette huimi 2nd plur. olette huimineet ette ole huimineet
3rd plur. huimivat eivät huimi 3rd plur. ovat huimineet eivät ole huimineet
passive huimitaan ei huimita passive on huimittu ei ole huimittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huimin en huiminut 1st sing. olin huiminut en ollut huiminut
2nd sing. huimit et huiminut 2nd sing. olit huiminut et ollut huiminut
3rd sing. huimi ei huiminut 3rd sing. oli huiminut ei ollut huiminut
1st plur. huimimme emme huimineet 1st plur. olimme huimineet emme olleet huimineet
2nd plur. huimitte ette huimineet 2nd plur. olitte huimineet ette olleet huimineet
3rd plur. huimivat eivät huimineet 3rd plur. olivat huimineet eivät olleet huimineet
passive huimittiin ei huimittu passive oli huimittu ei ollut huimittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huimisin en huimisi 1st sing. olisin huiminut en olisi huiminut
2nd sing. huimisit et huimisi 2nd sing. olisit huiminut et olisi huiminut
3rd sing. huimisi ei huimisi 3rd sing. olisi huiminut ei olisi huiminut
1st plur. huimisimme emme huimisi 1st plur. olisimme huimineet emme olisi huimineet
2nd plur. huimisitte ette huimisi 2nd plur. olisitte huimineet ette olisi huimineet
3rd plur. huimisivat eivät huimisi 3rd plur. olisivat huimineet eivät olisi huimineet
passive huimittaisiin ei huimittaisi passive olisi huimittu ei olisi huimittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huimi älä huimi 2nd sing. ole huiminut älä ole huiminut
3rd sing. huimikoon älköön huimiko 3rd sing. olkoon huiminut älköön olko huiminut
1st plur. huimikaamme älkäämme huimiko 1st plur. olkaamme huimineet älkäämme olko huimineet
2nd plur. huimikaa älkää huimiko 2nd plur. olkaa huimineet älkää olko huimineet
3rd plur. huimikoot älkööt huimiko 3rd plur. olkoot huimineet älkööt olko huimineet
passive huimittakoon älköön huimittako passive olkoon huimittu älköön olko huimittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiminen en huimine 1st sing. lienen huiminut en liene huiminut
2nd sing. huiminet et huimine 2nd sing. lienet huiminut et liene huiminut
3rd sing. huiminee ei huimine 3rd sing. lienee huiminut ei liene huiminut
1st plur. huiminemme emme huimine 1st plur. lienemme huimineet emme liene huimineet
2nd plur. huiminette ette huimine 2nd plur. lienette huimineet ette liene huimineet
3rd plur. huiminevat eivät huimine 3rd plur. lienevät huimineet eivät liene huimineet
passive huimittaneen ei huimittane passive lienee huimittu ei liene huimittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huimia present huimiva huimittava
long 1st2 huimiakseen past huiminut huimittu
2nd inessive1 huimiessa huimittaessa agent1, 3 huimima
instructive huimien negative huimimaton
3rd inessive huimimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huimimasta
illative huimimaan
adessive huimimalla
abessive huimimatta
instructive huimiman huimittaman
4th nominative huimiminen
partitive huimimista
5th2 huimimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Adjective[edit]

huimia

  1. Partitive plural form of huima.