Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To hit, beat.


Inflection of hutkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hutkin en hutki 1st sing. olen hutkinut en ole hutkinut
2nd sing. hutkit et hutki 2nd sing. olet hutkinut et ole hutkinut
3rd sing. hutkii ei hutki 3rd sing. on hutkinut ei ole hutkinut
1st plur. hutkimme emme hutki 1st plur. olemme hutkineet emme ole hutkineet
2nd plur. hutkitte ette hutki 2nd plur. olette hutkineet ette ole hutkineet
3rd plur. hutkivat eivät hutki 3rd plur. ovat hutkineet eivät ole hutkineet
passive hutkitaan ei hutkita passive on hutkittu ei ole hutkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hutkin en hutkinut 1st sing. olin hutkinut en ollut hutkinut
2nd sing. hutkit et hutkinut 2nd sing. olit hutkinut et ollut hutkinut
3rd sing. hutki ei hutkinut 3rd sing. oli hutkinut ei ollut hutkinut
1st plur. hutkimme emme hutkineet 1st plur. olimme hutkineet emme olleet hutkineet
2nd plur. hutkitte ette hutkineet 2nd plur. olitte hutkineet ette olleet hutkineet
3rd plur. hutkivat eivät hutkineet 3rd plur. olivat hutkineet eivät olleet hutkineet
passive hutkittiin ei hutkittu passive oli hutkittu ei ollut hutkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hutkisin en hutkisi 1st sing. olisin hutkinut en olisi hutkinut
2nd sing. hutkisit et hutkisi 2nd sing. olisit hutkinut et olisi hutkinut
3rd sing. hutkisi ei hutkisi 3rd sing. olisi hutkinut ei olisi hutkinut
1st plur. hutkisimme emme hutkisi 1st plur. olisimme hutkineet emme olisi hutkineet
2nd plur. hutkisitte ette hutkisi 2nd plur. olisitte hutkineet ette olisi hutkineet
3rd plur. hutkisivat eivät hutkisi 3rd plur. olisivat hutkineet eivät olisi hutkineet
passive hutkittaisiin ei hutkittaisi passive olisi hutkittu ei olisi hutkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hutki älä hutki 2nd sing. ole hutkinut älä ole hutkinut
3rd sing. hutkikoon älköön hutkiko 3rd sing. olkoon hutkinut älköön olko hutkinut
1st plur. hutkikaamme älkäämme hutkiko 1st plur. olkaamme hutkineet älkäämme olko hutkineet
2nd plur. hutkikaa älkää hutkiko 2nd plur. olkaa hutkineet älkää olko hutkineet
3rd plur. hutkikoot älkööt hutkiko 3rd plur. olkoot hutkineet älkööt olko hutkineet
passive hutkittakoon älköön hutkittako passive olkoon hutkittu älköön olko hutkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hutkinen en hutkine 1st sing. lienen hutkinut en liene hutkinut
2nd sing. hutkinet et hutkine 2nd sing. lienet hutkinut et liene hutkinut
3rd sing. hutkinee ei hutkine 3rd sing. lienee hutkinut ei liene hutkinut
1st plur. hutkinemme emme hutkine 1st plur. lienemme hutkineet emme liene hutkineet
2nd plur. hutkinette ette hutkine 2nd plur. lienette hutkineet ette liene hutkineet
3rd plur. hutkinevat eivät hutkine 3rd plur. lienevät hutkineet eivät liene hutkineet
passive hutkittaneen ei hutkittane passive lienee hutkittu ei liene hutkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hutkia present hutkiva hutkittava
long 1st2 hutkiakseen past hutkinut hutkittu
2nd inessive1 hutkiessa hutkittaessa agent1, 3 hutkima
instructive hutkien negative hutkimaton
3rd inessive hutkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hutkimasta
illative hutkimaan
adessive hutkimalla
abessive hutkimatta
instructive hutkiman hutkittaman
4th nominative hutkiminen
partitive hutkimista
5th2 hutkimaisillaan