huhkia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

huhkia

  1. (intransitive) To work hard, sweat.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huhkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huhkin en huhki 1st sing. olen huhkinut en ole huhkinut
2nd sing. huhkit et huhki 2nd sing. olet huhkinut et ole huhkinut
3rd sing. huhkii ei huhki 3rd sing. on huhkinut ei ole huhkinut
1st plur. huhkimme emme huhki 1st plur. olemme huhkineet emme ole huhkineet
2nd plur. huhkitte ette huhki 2nd plur. olette huhkineet ette ole huhkineet
3rd plur. huhkivat eivät huhki 3rd plur. ovat huhkineet eivät ole huhkineet
passive huhkitaan ei huhkita passive on huhkittu ei ole huhkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huhkin en huhkinut 1st sing. olin huhkinut en ollut huhkinut
2nd sing. huhkit et huhkinut 2nd sing. olit huhkinut et ollut huhkinut
3rd sing. huhki ei huhkinut 3rd sing. oli huhkinut ei ollut huhkinut
1st plur. huhkimme emme huhkineet 1st plur. olimme huhkineet emme olleet huhkineet
2nd plur. huhkitte ette huhkineet 2nd plur. olitte huhkineet ette olleet huhkineet
3rd plur. huhkivat eivät huhkineet 3rd plur. olivat huhkineet eivät olleet huhkineet
passive huhkittiin ei huhkittu passive oli huhkittu ei ollut huhkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huhkisin en huhkisi 1st sing. olisin huhkinut en olisi huhkinut
2nd sing. huhkisit et huhkisi 2nd sing. olisit huhkinut et olisi huhkinut
3rd sing. huhkisi ei huhkisi 3rd sing. olisi huhkinut ei olisi huhkinut
1st plur. huhkisimme emme huhkisi 1st plur. olisimme huhkineet emme olisi huhkineet
2nd plur. huhkisitte ette huhkisi 2nd plur. olisitte huhkineet ette olisi huhkineet
3rd plur. huhkisivat eivät huhkisi 3rd plur. olisivat huhkineet eivät olisi huhkineet
passive huhkittaisiin ei huhkittaisi passive olisi huhkittu ei olisi huhkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huhki älä huhki 2nd sing. ole huhkinut älä ole huhkinut
3rd sing. huhkikoon älköön huhkiko 3rd sing. olkoon huhkinut älköön olko huhkinut
1st plur. huhkikaamme älkäämme huhkiko 1st plur. olkaamme huhkineet älkäämme olko huhkineet
2nd plur. huhkikaa älkää huhkiko 2nd plur. olkaa huhkineet älkää olko huhkineet
3rd plur. huhkikoot älkööt huhkiko 3rd plur. olkoot huhkineet älkööt olko huhkineet
passive huhkittakoon älköön huhkittako passive olkoon huhkittu älköön olko huhkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huhkinen en huhkine 1st sing. lienen huhkinut en liene huhkinut
2nd sing. huhkinet et huhkine 2nd sing. lienet huhkinut et liene huhkinut
3rd sing. huhkinee ei huhkine 3rd sing. lienee huhkinut ei liene huhkinut
1st plur. huhkinemme emme huhkine 1st plur. lienemme huhkineet emme liene huhkineet
2nd plur. huhkinette ette huhkine 2nd plur. lienette huhkineet ette liene huhkineet
3rd plur. huhkinevat eivät huhkine 3rd plur. lienevät huhkineet eivät liene huhkineet
passive huhkittaneen ei huhkittane passive lienee huhkittu ei liene huhkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huhkia present huhkiva huhkittava
long 1st2 huhkiakseen past huhkinut huhkittu
2nd inessive1 huhkiessa huhkittaessa agent1, 3 huhkima
instructive huhkien negative huhkimaton
3rd inessive huhkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huhkimasta
illative huhkimaan
adessive huhkimalla
abessive huhkimatta
instructive huhkiman huhkittaman
4th nominative huhkiminen
partitive huhkimista
5th2 huhkimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]