tihkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tihkua

  1. to percolate, seep
  2. (figuratively) to exude

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tihkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tihkun en tihkuˣ 1st sing. olen tihkunut en oleˣ tihkunut
2nd sing. tihkut et tihkuˣ 2nd sing. olet tihkunut et oleˣ tihkunut
3rd sing. tihkuu ei tihkuˣ 3rd sing. on tihkunut ei oleˣ tihkunut
1st plur. tihkumme emme tihkuˣ 1st plur. olemme tihkuneet emme oleˣ tihkuneet
2nd plur. tihkutte ette tihkuˣ 2nd plur. olette tihkuneet ette oleˣ tihkuneet
3rd plur. tihkuvat eivät tihkuˣ 3rd plur. ovat tihkuneet eivät oleˣ tihkuneet
passive tihkutaan ei tihkutaˣ passive on tihkuttu ei oleˣ tihkuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tihkuin en tihkunut 1st sing. olin tihkunut en ollut tihkunut
2nd sing. tihkuit et tihkunut 2nd sing. olit tihkunut et ollut tihkunut
3rd sing. tihkui ei tihkunut 3rd sing. oli tihkunut ei ollut tihkunut
1st plur. tihkuimme emme tihkuneet 1st plur. olimme tihkuneet emme olleet tihkuneet
2nd plur. tihkuitte ette tihkuneet 2nd plur. olitte tihkuneet ette olleet tihkuneet
3rd plur. tihkuivat eivät tihkuneet 3rd plur. olivat tihkuneet eivät olleet tihkuneet
passive tihkuttiin ei tihkuttu passive oli tihkuttu ei ollut tihkuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tihkuisin en tihkuisi 1st sing. olisin tihkunut en olisi tihkunut
2nd sing. tihkuisit et tihkuisi 2nd sing. olisit tihkunut et olisi tihkunut
3rd sing. tihkuisi ei tihkuisi 3rd sing. olisi tihkunut ei olisi tihkunut
1st plur. tihkuisimme emme tihkuisi 1st plur. olisimme tihkuneet emme olisi tihkuneet
2nd plur. tihkuisitte ette tihkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tihkuneet ette olisi tihkuneet
3rd plur. tihkuisivat eivät tihkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tihkuneet eivät olisi tihkuneet
passive tihkuttaisiin ei tihkuttaisi passive olisi tihkuttu ei olisi tihkuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tihkuˣ älä tihkuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tihkunut älä oleˣ tihkunut
3rd sing. tihkukoon älköön tihkukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tihkunut älköön olkoˣ tihkunut
1st plur. tihkukaamme älkäämme tihkukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tihkuneet älkäämme olkoˣ tihkuneet
2nd plur. tihkukaa älkää tihkukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tihkuneet älkää olkoˣ tihkuneet
3rd plur. tihkukoot älkööt tihkukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tihkuneet älkööt olkoˣ tihkuneet
passive tihkuttakoon älköön tihkuttakoˣ passive olkoon tihkuttu älköön olkoˣ tihkuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tihkunen en tihkuneˣ 1st sing. lienen tihkunut en lieneˣ tihkunut
2nd sing. tihkunet et tihkuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tihkunut et lieneˣ tihkunut
3rd sing. tihkunee ei tihkuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tihkunut ei lieneˣ tihkunut
1st plur. tihkunemme emme tihkuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tihkuneet emme lieneˣ tihkuneet
2nd plur. tihkunette ette tihkuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tihkuneet ette lieneˣ tihkuneet
3rd plur. tihkunevat eivät tihkuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tihkuneet eivät lieneˣ tihkuneet
passive tihkuttaneen ei tihkuttaneˣ passive lienee tihkuttu ei lieneˣ tihkuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tihkuaˣ present tihkuva tihkuttava
long 1st2 tihkuakseen past tihkunut tihkuttu
2nd inessive1 tihkuessa tihkuttaessa agent1, 3 tihkuma
instructive tihkuen negative tihkumaton
3rd inessive tihkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tihkumasta
illative tihkumaan
adessive tihkumalla
abessive tihkumatta
instructive tihkuman tihkuttaman
4th nominative tihkuminen
partitive tihkumista
5th2 tihkumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]