tihkuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tihku- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

tihkuta

  1. (intransitive) To drizzle (light rain).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tihkuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tihkuan en tihkua 1st sing. olen tihkunnut en ole tihkunnut
2nd sing. tihkuat et tihkua 2nd sing. olet tihkunnut et ole tihkunnut
3rd sing. tihkuaa ei tihkua 3rd sing. on tihkunnut ei ole tihkunnut
1st plur. tihkuamme emme tihkua 1st plur. olemme tihkunneet emme ole tihkunneet
2nd plur. tihkuatte ette tihkua 2nd plur. olette tihkunneet ette ole tihkunneet
3rd plur. tihkuavat eivät tihkua 3rd plur. ovat tihkunneet eivät ole tihkunneet
passive tihkutaan ei tihkuta passive on tihkuttu ei ole tihkuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tihkusin en tihkunnut 1st sing. olin tihkunnut en ollut tihkunnut
2nd sing. tihkusit et tihkunnut 2nd sing. olit tihkunnut et ollut tihkunnut
3rd sing. tihkusi ei tihkunnut 3rd sing. oli tihkunnut ei ollut tihkunnut
1st plur. tihkusimme emme tihkunneet 1st plur. olimme tihkunneet emme olleet tihkunneet
2nd plur. tihkusitte ette tihkunneet 2nd plur. olitte tihkunneet ette olleet tihkunneet
3rd plur. tihkusivat eivät tihkunneet 3rd plur. olivat tihkunneet eivät olleet tihkunneet
passive tihkuttiin ei tihkuttu passive oli tihkuttu ei ollut tihkuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tihkuaisin
tihkuisin
en tihkuaisi
en tihkuisi
1st sing. olisin tihkunnut en olisi tihkunnut
2nd sing. tihkuaisit
tihkuisit
et tihkuaisi
et tihkuisi
2nd sing. olisit tihkunnut et olisi tihkunnut
3rd sing. tihkuaisi
tihkuisi
ei tihkuaisi
ei tihkuisi
3rd sing. olisi tihkunnut ei olisi tihkunnut
1st plur. tihkuaisimme
tihkuisimme
emme tihkuaisi
emme tihkuisi
1st plur. olisimme tihkunneet emme olisi tihkunneet
2nd plur. tihkuaisitte
tihkuisitte
ette tihkuaisi
ette tihkuisi
2nd plur. olisitte tihkunneet ette olisi tihkunneet
3rd plur. tihkuaisivat
tihkuisivat
eivät tihkuaisi
eivät tihkuisi
3rd plur. olisivat tihkunneet eivät olisi tihkunneet
passive tihkuttaisiin ei tihkuttaisi passive olisi tihkuttu ei olisi tihkuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tihkua älä tihkua 2nd sing. ole tihkunnut älä ole tihkunnut
3rd sing. tihkutkoon älköön tihkutko 3rd sing. olkoon tihkunnut älköön olko tihkunnut
1st plur. tihkutkaamme älkäämme tihkutko 1st plur. olkaamme tihkunneet älkäämme olko tihkunneet
2nd plur. tihkutkaa älkää tihkutko 2nd plur. olkaa tihkunneet älkää olko tihkunneet
3rd plur. tihkutkoot älkööt tihkutko 3rd plur. olkoot tihkunneet älkööt olko tihkunneet
passive tihkuttakoon älköön tihkuttako passive olkoon tihkuttu älköön olko tihkuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tihkunnen en tihkunne 1st sing. lienen tihkunnut en liene tihkunnut
2nd sing. tihkunnet et tihkunne 2nd sing. lienet tihkunnut et liene tihkunnut
3rd sing. tihkunnee ei tihkunne 3rd sing. lienee tihkunnut ei liene tihkunnut
1st plur. tihkunnemme emme tihkunne 1st plur. lienemme tihkunneet emme liene tihkunneet
2nd plur. tihkunnette ette tihkunne 2nd plur. lienette tihkunneet ette liene tihkunneet
3rd plur. tihkunnevat eivät tihkunne 3rd plur. lienevät tihkunneet eivät liene tihkunneet
passive tihkuttaneen ei tihkuttane passive lienee tihkuttu ei liene tihkuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tihkuta present tihkuava tihkuttava
long 1st2 tihkutakseen past tihkunnut tihkuttu
2nd inessive1 tihkutessa tihkuttaessa agent1, 3 tihkuama
instructive tihkuten negative tihkuamaton
3rd inessive tihkuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tihkuamasta
illative tihkuamaan
adessive tihkuamalla
abessive tihkuamatta
instructive tihkuaman tihkuttaman
4th nominative tihkuaminen
partitive tihkuamista
5th2 tihkuamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]