tihkuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tihkuttaa

  1. to drizzle (to rain lightly)
  2. to exude (to discharge small quantities of a substance through pores or incisions)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tihkuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tihkutan en tihkuta 1st sing. olen tihkuttanut en ole tihkuttanut
2nd sing. tihkutat et tihkuta 2nd sing. olet tihkuttanut et ole tihkuttanut
3rd sing. tihkuttaa ei tihkuta 3rd sing. on tihkuttanut ei ole tihkuttanut
1st plur. tihkutamme emme tihkuta 1st plur. olemme tihkuttaneet emme ole tihkuttaneet
2nd plur. tihkutatte ette tihkuta 2nd plur. olette tihkuttaneet ette ole tihkuttaneet
3rd plur. tihkuttavat eivät tihkuta 3rd plur. ovat tihkuttaneet eivät ole tihkuttaneet
passive tihkutetaan ei tihkuteta passive on tihkutettu ei ole tihkutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tihkutin en tihkuttanut 1st sing. olin tihkuttanut en ollut tihkuttanut
2nd sing. tihkutit et tihkuttanut 2nd sing. olit tihkuttanut et ollut tihkuttanut
3rd sing. tihkutti ei tihkuttanut 3rd sing. oli tihkuttanut ei ollut tihkuttanut
1st plur. tihkutimme emme tihkuttaneet 1st plur. olimme tihkuttaneet emme olleet tihkuttaneet
2nd plur. tihkutitte ette tihkuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte tihkuttaneet ette olleet tihkuttaneet
3rd plur. tihkuttivat eivät tihkuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat tihkuttaneet eivät olleet tihkuttaneet
passive tihkutettiin ei tihkutettu passive oli tihkutettu ei ollut tihkutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tihkuttaisin en tihkuttaisi 1st sing. olisin tihkuttanut en olisi tihkuttanut
2nd sing. tihkuttaisit et tihkuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit tihkuttanut et olisi tihkuttanut
3rd sing. tihkuttaisi ei tihkuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi tihkuttanut ei olisi tihkuttanut
1st plur. tihkuttaisimme emme tihkuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme tihkuttaneet emme olisi tihkuttaneet
2nd plur. tihkuttaisitte ette tihkuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tihkuttaneet ette olisi tihkuttaneet
3rd plur. tihkuttaisivat eivät tihkuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tihkuttaneet eivät olisi tihkuttaneet
passive tihkutettaisiin ei tihkutettaisi passive olisi tihkutettu ei olisi tihkutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tihkuta älä tihkuta 2nd sing. ole tihkuttanut älä ole tihkuttanut
3rd sing. tihkuttakoon älköön tihkuttako 3rd sing. olkoon tihkuttanut älköön olko tihkuttanut
1st plur. tihkuttakaamme älkäämme tihkuttako 1st plur. olkaamme tihkuttaneet älkäämme olko tihkuttaneet
2nd plur. tihkuttakaa älkää tihkuttako 2nd plur. olkaa tihkuttaneet älkää olko tihkuttaneet
3rd plur. tihkuttakoot älkööt tihkuttako 3rd plur. olkoot tihkuttaneet älkööt olko tihkuttaneet
passive tihkutettakoon älköön tihkutettako passive olkoon tihkutettu älköön olko tihkutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tihkuttanen en tihkuttane 1st sing. lienen tihkuttanut en liene tihkuttanut
2nd sing. tihkuttanet et tihkuttane 2nd sing. lienet tihkuttanut et liene tihkuttanut
3rd sing. tihkuttanee ei tihkuttane 3rd sing. lienee tihkuttanut ei liene tihkuttanut
1st plur. tihkuttanemme emme tihkuttane 1st plur. lienemme tihkuttaneet emme liene tihkuttaneet
2nd plur. tihkuttanette ette tihkuttane 2nd plur. lienette tihkuttaneet ette liene tihkuttaneet
3rd plur. tihkuttanevat eivät tihkuttane 3rd plur. lienevät tihkuttaneet eivät liene tihkuttaneet
passive tihkutettaneen ei tihkutettane passive lienee tihkutettu ei liene tihkutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tihkuttaa present tihkuttava tihkutettava
long 1st2 tihkuttaakseen past tihkuttanut tihkutettu
2nd inessive1 tihkuttaessa tihkutettaessa agent1, 3 tihkuttama
instructive tihkuttaen negative tihkuttamaton
3rd inessive tihkuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tihkuttamasta
illative tihkuttamaan
adessive tihkuttamalla
abessive tihkuttamatta
instructive tihkuttaman tihkutettaman
4th nominative tihkuttaminen
partitive tihkuttamista
5th2 tihkuttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]