Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To drizzle (to rain lightly).


Inflection of tihuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tihutan en tihuta 1st sing. olen tihuttanut en ole tihuttanut
2nd sing. tihutat et tihuta 2nd sing. olet tihuttanut et ole tihuttanut
3rd sing. tihuttaa ei tihuta 3rd sing. on tihuttanut ei ole tihuttanut
1st plur. tihutamme emme tihuta 1st plur. olemme tihuttaneet emme ole tihuttaneet
2nd plur. tihutatte ette tihuta 2nd plur. olette tihuttaneet ette ole tihuttaneet
3rd plur. tihuttavat eivät tihuta 3rd plur. ovat tihuttaneet eivät ole tihuttaneet
passive tihutetaan ei tihuteta passive on tihutettu ei ole tihutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tihutin en tihuttanut 1st sing. olin tihuttanut en ollut tihuttanut
2nd sing. tihutit et tihuttanut 2nd sing. olit tihuttanut et ollut tihuttanut
3rd sing. tihutti ei tihuttanut 3rd sing. oli tihuttanut ei ollut tihuttanut
1st plur. tihutimme emme tihuttaneet 1st plur. olimme tihuttaneet emme olleet tihuttaneet
2nd plur. tihutitte ette tihuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte tihuttaneet ette olleet tihuttaneet
3rd plur. tihuttivat eivät tihuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat tihuttaneet eivät olleet tihuttaneet
passive tihutettiin ei tihutettu passive oli tihutettu ei ollut tihutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tihuttaisin en tihuttaisi 1st sing. olisin tihuttanut en olisi tihuttanut
2nd sing. tihuttaisit et tihuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit tihuttanut et olisi tihuttanut
3rd sing. tihuttaisi ei tihuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi tihuttanut ei olisi tihuttanut
1st plur. tihuttaisimme emme tihuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme tihuttaneet emme olisi tihuttaneet
2nd plur. tihuttaisitte ette tihuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tihuttaneet ette olisi tihuttaneet
3rd plur. tihuttaisivat eivät tihuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tihuttaneet eivät olisi tihuttaneet
passive tihutettaisiin ei tihutettaisi passive olisi tihutettu ei olisi tihutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tihuta älä tihuta 2nd sing. ole tihuttanut älä ole tihuttanut
3rd sing. tihuttakoon älköön tihuttako 3rd sing. olkoon tihuttanut älköön olko tihuttanut
1st plur. tihuttakaamme älkäämme tihuttako 1st plur. olkaamme tihuttaneet älkäämme olko tihuttaneet
2nd plur. tihuttakaa älkää tihuttako 2nd plur. olkaa tihuttaneet älkää olko tihuttaneet
3rd plur. tihuttakoot älkööt tihuttako 3rd plur. olkoot tihuttaneet älkööt olko tihuttaneet
passive tihutettakoon älköön tihutettako passive olkoon tihutettu älköön olko tihutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tihuttanen en tihuttane 1st sing. lienen tihuttanut en liene tihuttanut
2nd sing. tihuttanet et tihuttane 2nd sing. lienet tihuttanut et liene tihuttanut
3rd sing. tihuttanee ei tihuttane 3rd sing. lienee tihuttanut ei liene tihuttanut
1st plur. tihuttanemme emme tihuttane 1st plur. lienemme tihuttaneet emme liene tihuttaneet
2nd plur. tihuttanette ette tihuttane 2nd plur. lienette tihuttaneet ette liene tihuttaneet
3rd plur. tihuttanevat eivät tihuttane 3rd plur. lienevät tihuttaneet eivät liene tihuttaneet
passive tihutettaneen ei tihutettane passive lienee tihutettu ei liene tihutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tihuttaa present tihuttava tihutettava
long 1st2 tihuttaakseen past tihuttanut tihutettu
2nd inessive1 tihuttaessa tihutettaessa agent1, 3 tihuttama
instructive tihuttaen negative tihuttamaton
3rd inessive tihuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tihuttamasta
illative tihuttamaan
adessive tihuttamalla
abessive tihuttamatta
instructive tihuttaman tihutettaman
4th nominative tihuttaminen
partitive tihuttamista
5th2 tihuttamaisillaan