huipeta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

huipeta

  1. (rare) A variant of huipentua.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huipeta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huippenen en huippene 1st sing. olen huipennut en ole huipennut
2nd sing. huippenet et huippene 2nd sing. olet huipennut et ole huipennut
3rd sing. huippenee ei huippene 3rd sing. on huipennut ei ole huipennut
1st plur. huippenemme emme huippene 1st plur. olemme huipenneet emme ole huipenneet
2nd plur. huippenette ette huippene 2nd plur. olette huipenneet ette ole huipenneet
3rd plur. huippenevat eivät huippene 3rd plur. ovat huipenneet eivät ole huipenneet
passive huipetaan ei huipeta passive on huipettu ei ole huipettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huippenin en huipennut 1st sing. olin huipennut en ollut huipennut
2nd sing. huippenit et huipennut 2nd sing. olit huipennut et ollut huipennut
3rd sing. huippeni ei huipennut 3rd sing. oli huipennut ei ollut huipennut
1st plur. huippenimme emme huipenneet 1st plur. olimme huipenneet emme olleet huipenneet
2nd plur. huippenitte ette huipenneet 2nd plur. olitte huipenneet ette olleet huipenneet
3rd plur. huippenivat eivät huipenneet 3rd plur. olivat huipenneet eivät olleet huipenneet
passive huipettiin ei huipettu passive oli huipettu ei ollut huipettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huippenisin en huippenisi 1st sing. olisin huipennut en olisi huipennut
2nd sing. huippenisit et huippenisi 2nd sing. olisit huipennut et olisi huipennut
3rd sing. huippenisi ei huippenisi 3rd sing. olisi huipennut ei olisi huipennut
1st plur. huippenisimme emme huippenisi 1st plur. olisimme huipenneet emme olisi huipenneet
2nd plur. huippenisitte ette huippenisi 2nd plur. olisitte huipenneet ette olisi huipenneet
3rd plur. huippenisivat eivät huippenisi 3rd plur. olisivat huipenneet eivät olisi huipenneet
passive huipettaisiin ei huipettaisi passive olisi huipettu ei olisi huipettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huippene älä huippene 2nd sing. ole huipennut älä ole huipennut
3rd sing. huipetkoon älköön huipetko 3rd sing. olkoon huipennut älköön olko huipennut
1st plur. huipetkaamme älkäämme huipetko 1st plur. olkaamme huipenneet älkäämme olko huipenneet
2nd plur. huipetkaa älkää huipetko 2nd plur. olkaa huipenneet älkää olko huipenneet
3rd plur. huipetkoot älkööt huipetko 3rd plur. olkoot huipenneet älkööt olko huipenneet
passive huipettakoon älköön huipettako passive olkoon huipettu älköön olko huipettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huipennen en huipenne 1st sing. lienen huipennut en liene huipennut
2nd sing. huipennet et huipenne 2nd sing. lienet huipennut et liene huipennut
3rd sing. huipennee ei huipenne 3rd sing. lienee huipennut ei liene huipennut
1st plur. huipennemme emme huipenne 1st plur. lienemme huipenneet emme liene huipenneet
2nd plur. huipennette ette huipenne 2nd plur. lienette huipenneet ette liene huipenneet
3rd plur. huipennevat eivät huipenne 3rd plur. lienevät huipenneet eivät liene huipenneet
passive huipettaneen ei huipettane passive lienee huipettu ei liene huipettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huipeta present huippeneva huipettava
long 1st2 huipetakseen past huipennut huipettu
2nd inessive1 huipetessa huipettaessa agent1, 3 huippenema
instructive huipeten negative huippenematon
3rd inessive huippenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huippenemasta
illative huippenemaan
adessive huippenemalla
abessive huippenematta
instructive huippeneman huipettaman
4th nominative huippeneminen
partitive huippenemista
5th2 huippenemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]