huiskahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

huiskahtaa

  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huiskahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiskahdan en huiskahda 1st sing. olen huiskahtanut en ole huiskahtanut
2nd sing. huiskahdat et huiskahda 2nd sing. olet huiskahtanut et ole huiskahtanut
3rd sing. huiskahtaa ei huiskahda 3rd sing. on huiskahtanut ei ole huiskahtanut
1st plur. huiskahdamme emme huiskahda 1st plur. olemme huiskahtaneet emme ole huiskahtaneet
2nd plur. huiskahdatte ette huiskahda 2nd plur. olette huiskahtaneet ette ole huiskahtaneet
3rd plur. huiskahtavat eivät huiskahda 3rd plur. ovat huiskahtaneet eivät ole huiskahtaneet
passive huiskahdetaan ei huiskahdeta passive on huiskahdettu ei ole huiskahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiskahdin en huiskahtanut 1st sing. olin huiskahtanut en ollut huiskahtanut
2nd sing. huiskahdit et huiskahtanut 2nd sing. olit huiskahtanut et ollut huiskahtanut
3rd sing. huiskahti ei huiskahtanut 3rd sing. oli huiskahtanut ei ollut huiskahtanut
1st plur. huiskahdimme emme huiskahtaneet 1st plur. olimme huiskahtaneet emme olleet huiskahtaneet
2nd plur. huiskahditte ette huiskahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte huiskahtaneet ette olleet huiskahtaneet
3rd plur. huiskahtivat eivät huiskahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat huiskahtaneet eivät olleet huiskahtaneet
passive huiskahdettiin ei huiskahdettu passive oli huiskahdettu ei ollut huiskahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiskahtaisin en huiskahtaisi 1st sing. olisin huiskahtanut en olisi huiskahtanut
2nd sing. huiskahtaisit et huiskahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit huiskahtanut et olisi huiskahtanut
3rd sing. huiskahtaisi ei huiskahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi huiskahtanut ei olisi huiskahtanut
1st plur. huiskahtaisimme emme huiskahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme huiskahtaneet emme olisi huiskahtaneet
2nd plur. huiskahtaisitte ette huiskahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huiskahtaneet ette olisi huiskahtaneet
3rd plur. huiskahtaisivat eivät huiskahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huiskahtaneet eivät olisi huiskahtaneet
passive huiskahdettaisiin ei huiskahdettaisi passive olisi huiskahdettu ei olisi huiskahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huiskahda älä huiskahda 2nd sing. ole huiskahtanut älä ole huiskahtanut
3rd sing. huiskahtakoon älköön huiskahtako 3rd sing. olkoon huiskahtanut älköön olko huiskahtanut
1st plur. huiskahtakaamme älkäämme huiskahtako 1st plur. olkaamme huiskahtaneet älkäämme olko huiskahtaneet
2nd plur. huiskahtakaa älkää huiskahtako 2nd plur. olkaa huiskahtaneet älkää olko huiskahtaneet
3rd plur. huiskahtakoot älkööt huiskahtako 3rd plur. olkoot huiskahtaneet älkööt olko huiskahtaneet
passive huiskahdettakoon älköön huiskahdettako passive olkoon huiskahdettu älköön olko huiskahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiskahtanen en huiskahtane 1st sing. lienen huiskahtanut en liene huiskahtanut
2nd sing. huiskahtanet et huiskahtane 2nd sing. lienet huiskahtanut et liene huiskahtanut
3rd sing. huiskahtanee ei huiskahtane 3rd sing. lienee huiskahtanut ei liene huiskahtanut
1st plur. huiskahtanemme emme huiskahtane 1st plur. lienemme huiskahtaneet emme liene huiskahtaneet
2nd plur. huiskahtanette ette huiskahtane 2nd plur. lienette huiskahtaneet ette liene huiskahtaneet
3rd plur. huiskahtanevat eivät huiskahtane 3rd plur. lienevät huiskahtaneet eivät liene huiskahtaneet
passive huiskahdettaneen ei huiskahdettane passive lienee huiskahdettu ei liene huiskahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huiskahtaa present huiskahtava huiskahdettava
long 1st2 huiskahtaakseen past huiskahtanut huiskahdettu
2nd inessive1 huiskahtaessa huiskahdettaessa agent1, 3 huiskahtama
instructive huiskahtaen negative huiskahtamaton
3rd inessive huiskahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huiskahtamasta
illative huiskahtamaan
adessive huiskahtamalla
abessive huiskahtamatta
instructive huiskahtaman huiskahdettaman
4th nominative huiskahtaminen
partitive huiskahtamista
5th2 huiskahtamaisillaan