hullutella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hullu +‎ -tella

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhulːutelːɑˣ/, [ˈhulːut̪e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: hul‧lu‧tel‧la

Verb[edit]

hullutella

  1. (intransitive) to fool around, to goof off

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hullutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulluttelen en hulluttele 1st sing. olen hullutellut en ole hullutellut
2nd sing. hulluttelet et hulluttele 2nd sing. olet hullutellut et ole hullutellut
3rd sing. hulluttelee ei hulluttele 3rd sing. on hullutellut ei ole hullutellut
1st plur. hulluttelemme emme hulluttele 1st plur. olemme hullutelleet emme ole hullutelleet
2nd plur. hulluttelette ette hulluttele 2nd plur. olette hullutelleet ette ole hullutelleet
3rd plur. hulluttelevat eivät hulluttele 3rd plur. ovat hullutelleet eivät ole hullutelleet
passive hullutellaan ei hullutella passive on hulluteltu ei ole hulluteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulluttelin en hullutellut 1st sing. olin hullutellut en ollut hullutellut
2nd sing. hulluttelit et hullutellut 2nd sing. olit hullutellut et ollut hullutellut
3rd sing. hullutteli ei hullutellut 3rd sing. oli hullutellut ei ollut hullutellut
1st plur. hulluttelimme emme hullutelleet 1st plur. olimme hullutelleet emme olleet hullutelleet
2nd plur. hulluttelitte ette hullutelleet 2nd plur. olitte hullutelleet ette olleet hullutelleet
3rd plur. hulluttelivat eivät hullutelleet 3rd plur. olivat hullutelleet eivät olleet hullutelleet
passive hulluteltiin ei hulluteltu passive oli hulluteltu ei ollut hulluteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulluttelisin en hulluttelisi 1st sing. olisin hullutellut en olisi hullutellut
2nd sing. hulluttelisit et hulluttelisi 2nd sing. olisit hullutellut et olisi hullutellut
3rd sing. hulluttelisi ei hulluttelisi 3rd sing. olisi hullutellut ei olisi hullutellut
1st plur. hulluttelisimme emme hulluttelisi 1st plur. olisimme hullutelleet emme olisi hullutelleet
2nd plur. hulluttelisitte ette hulluttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hullutelleet ette olisi hullutelleet
3rd plur. hulluttelisivat eivät hulluttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hullutelleet eivät olisi hullutelleet
passive hulluteltaisiin ei hulluteltaisi passive olisi hulluteltu ei olisi hulluteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hulluttele älä hulluttele 2nd sing. ole hullutellut älä ole hullutellut
3rd sing. hullutelkoon älköön hullutelko 3rd sing. olkoon hullutellut älköön olko hullutellut
1st plur. hullutelkaamme älkäämme hullutelko 1st plur. olkaamme hullutelleet älkäämme olko hullutelleet
2nd plur. hullutelkaa älkää hullutelko 2nd plur. olkaa hullutelleet älkää olko hullutelleet
3rd plur. hullutelkoot älkööt hullutelko 3rd plur. olkoot hullutelleet älkööt olko hullutelleet
passive hulluteltakoon älköön hulluteltako passive olkoon hulluteltu älköön olko hulluteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hullutellen en hullutelle 1st sing. lienen hullutellut en liene hullutellut
2nd sing. hullutellet et hullutelle 2nd sing. lienet hullutellut et liene hullutellut
3rd sing. hullutellee ei hullutelle 3rd sing. lienee hullutellut ei liene hullutellut
1st plur. hullutellemme emme hullutelle 1st plur. lienemme hullutelleet emme liene hullutelleet
2nd plur. hullutellette ette hullutelle 2nd plur. lienette hullutelleet ette liene hullutelleet
3rd plur. hullutellevat eivät hullutelle 3rd plur. lienevät hullutelleet eivät liene hullutelleet
passive hulluteltaneen ei hulluteltane passive lienee hulluteltu ei liene hulluteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hullutella present hullutteleva hulluteltava
long 1st2 hullutellakseen past hullutellut hulluteltu
2nd inessive1 hullutellessa hulluteltaessa agent1, 3 hulluttelema
instructive hullutellen negative hulluttelematon
3rd inessive hulluttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hulluttelemasta
illative hulluttelemaan
adessive hulluttelemalla
abessive hulluttelematta
instructive hullutteleman hulluteltaman
4th nominative hullutteleminen
partitive hulluttelemista
5th2 hulluttelemaisillaan