hulmuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hulmuta ‎(intransitive)

  1. to fly, flow in a current of air, as e.g. a flag or long hair
    ja niin selviäämme liput hulmuten
    and thus we'll get through this with flags flying

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hulmuta (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulmuan en hulmua 1st sing. olen hulmunnut en ole hulmunnut
2nd sing. hulmuat et hulmua 2nd sing. olet hulmunnut et ole hulmunnut
3rd sing. hulmuaa ei hulmua 3rd sing. on hulmunnut ei ole hulmunnut
1st plur. hulmuamme emme hulmua 1st plur. olemme hulmunneet emme ole hulmunneet
2nd plur. hulmuatte ette hulmua 2nd plur. olette hulmunneet ette ole hulmunneet
3rd plur. hulmuavat eivät hulmua 3rd plur. ovat hulmunneet eivät ole hulmunneet
passive hulmutaan ei hulmuta passive on hulmuttu ei ole hulmuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulmusin en hulmunnut 1st sing. olin hulmunnut en ollut hulmunnut
2nd sing. hulmusit et hulmunnut 2nd sing. olit hulmunnut et ollut hulmunnut
3rd sing. hulmusi ei hulmunnut 3rd sing. oli hulmunnut ei ollut hulmunnut
1st plur. hulmusimme emme hulmunneet 1st plur. olimme hulmunneet emme olleet hulmunneet
2nd plur. hulmusitte ette hulmunneet 2nd plur. olitte hulmunneet ette olleet hulmunneet
3rd plur. hulmusivat eivät hulmunneet 3rd plur. olivat hulmunneet eivät olleet hulmunneet
passive hulmuttiin ei hulmuttu passive oli hulmuttu ei ollut hulmuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulmuaisin en hulmuaisi 1st sing. olisin hulmunnut en olisi hulmunnut
2nd sing. hulmuaisit et hulmuaisi 2nd sing. olisit hulmunnut et olisi hulmunnut
3rd sing. hulmuaisi ei hulmuaisi 3rd sing. olisi hulmunnut ei olisi hulmunnut
1st plur. hulmuaisimme emme hulmuaisi 1st plur. olisimme hulmunneet emme olisi hulmunneet
2nd plur. hulmuaisitte ette hulmuaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hulmunneet ette olisi hulmunneet
3rd plur. hulmuaisivat eivät hulmuaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hulmunneet eivät olisi hulmunneet
passive hulmuttaisiin ei hulmuttaisi passive olisi hulmuttu ei olisi hulmuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hulmua älä hulmua 2nd sing. ole hulmunnut älä ole hulmunnut
3rd sing. hulmutkoon älköön hulmutko 3rd sing. olkoon hulmunnut älköön olko hulmunnut
1st plur. hulmutkaamme älkäämme hulmutko 1st plur. olkaamme hulmunneet älkäämme olko hulmunneet
2nd plur. hulmutkaa älkää hulmutko 2nd plur. olkaa hulmunneet älkää olko hulmunneet
3rd plur. hulmutkoot älkööt hulmutko 3rd plur. olkoot hulmunneet älkööt olko hulmunneet
passive hulmuttakoon älköön hulmuttako passive olkoon hulmuttu älköön olko hulmuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulmunnen en hulmunne 1st sing. lienen hulmunnut en liene hulmunnut
2nd sing. hulmunnet et hulmunne 2nd sing. lienet hulmunnut et liene hulmunnut
3rd sing. hulmunnee ei hulmunne 3rd sing. lienee hulmunnut ei liene hulmunnut
1st plur. hulmunnemme emme hulmunne 1st plur. lienemme hulmunneet emme liene hulmunneet
2nd plur. hulmunnette ette hulmunne 2nd plur. lienette hulmunneet ette liene hulmunneet
3rd plur. hulmunnevat eivät hulmunne 3rd plur. lienevät hulmunneet eivät liene hulmunneet
passive hulmuttaneen ei hulmuttane passive lienee hulmuttu ei liene hulmuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hulmuta present hulmuava hulmuttava
long 1st2 hulmutakseen past hulmunnut hulmuttu
2nd inessive1 hulmutessa hulmuttaessa agent1, 3 hulmuama
instructive hulmuten negative hulmuamaton
3rd inessive hulmuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hulmuamasta
illative hulmuamaan
adessive hulmuamalla
abessive hulmuamatta
instructive hulmuaman hulmuttaman
4th nominative hulmuaminen
partitive hulmuamista
5th2 hulmuamaisillaan