Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of hulmahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulmahdan en hulmahda 1st sing. olen hulmahtanut en ole hulmahtanut
2nd sing. hulmahdat et hulmahda 2nd sing. olet hulmahtanut et ole hulmahtanut
3rd sing. hulmahtaa ei hulmahda 3rd sing. on hulmahtanut ei ole hulmahtanut
1st plur. hulmahdamme emme hulmahda 1st plur. olemme hulmahtaneet emme ole hulmahtaneet
2nd plur. hulmahdatte ette hulmahda 2nd plur. olette hulmahtaneet ette ole hulmahtaneet
3rd plur. hulmahtavat eivät hulmahda 3rd plur. ovat hulmahtaneet eivät ole hulmahtaneet
passive hulmahdetaan ei hulmahdeta passive on hulmahdettu ei ole hulmahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulmahdin en hulmahtanut 1st sing. olin hulmahtanut en ollut hulmahtanut
2nd sing. hulmahdit et hulmahtanut 2nd sing. olit hulmahtanut et ollut hulmahtanut
3rd sing. hulmahti ei hulmahtanut 3rd sing. oli hulmahtanut ei ollut hulmahtanut
1st plur. hulmahdimme emme hulmahtaneet 1st plur. olimme hulmahtaneet emme olleet hulmahtaneet
2nd plur. hulmahditte ette hulmahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte hulmahtaneet ette olleet hulmahtaneet
3rd plur. hulmahtivat eivät hulmahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat hulmahtaneet eivät olleet hulmahtaneet
passive hulmahdettiin ei hulmahdettu passive oli hulmahdettu ei ollut hulmahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulmahtaisin en hulmahtaisi 1st sing. olisin hulmahtanut en olisi hulmahtanut
2nd sing. hulmahtaisit et hulmahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit hulmahtanut et olisi hulmahtanut
3rd sing. hulmahtaisi ei hulmahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi hulmahtanut ei olisi hulmahtanut
1st plur. hulmahtaisimme emme hulmahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme hulmahtaneet emme olisi hulmahtaneet
2nd plur. hulmahtaisitte ette hulmahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hulmahtaneet ette olisi hulmahtaneet
3rd plur. hulmahtaisivat eivät hulmahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hulmahtaneet eivät olisi hulmahtaneet
passive hulmahdettaisiin ei hulmahdettaisi passive olisi hulmahdettu ei olisi hulmahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hulmahda älä hulmahda 2nd sing. ole hulmahtanut älä ole hulmahtanut
3rd sing. hulmahtakoon älköön hulmahtako 3rd sing. olkoon hulmahtanut älköön olko hulmahtanut
1st plur. hulmahtakaamme älkäämme hulmahtako 1st plur. olkaamme hulmahtaneet älkäämme olko hulmahtaneet
2nd plur. hulmahtakaa älkää hulmahtako 2nd plur. olkaa hulmahtaneet älkää olko hulmahtaneet
3rd plur. hulmahtakoot älkööt hulmahtako 3rd plur. olkoot hulmahtaneet älkööt olko hulmahtaneet
passive hulmahdettakoon älköön hulmahdettako passive olkoon hulmahdettu älköön olko hulmahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulmahtanen en hulmahtane 1st sing. lienen hulmahtanut en liene hulmahtanut
2nd sing. hulmahtanet et hulmahtane 2nd sing. lienet hulmahtanut et liene hulmahtanut
3rd sing. hulmahtanee ei hulmahtane 3rd sing. lienee hulmahtanut ei liene hulmahtanut
1st plur. hulmahtanemme emme hulmahtane 1st plur. lienemme hulmahtaneet emme liene hulmahtaneet
2nd plur. hulmahtanette ette hulmahtane 2nd plur. lienette hulmahtaneet ette liene hulmahtaneet
3rd plur. hulmahtanevat eivät hulmahtane 3rd plur. lienevät hulmahtaneet eivät liene hulmahtaneet
passive hulmahdettaneen ei hulmahdettane passive lienee hulmahdettu ei liene hulmahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hulmahtaa present hulmahtava hulmahdettava
long 1st2 hulmahtaakseen past hulmahtanut hulmahdettu
2nd inessive1 hulmahtaessa hulmahdettaessa agent1, 3 hulmahtama
instructive hulmahtaen negative hulmahtamaton
3rd inessive hulmahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hulmahtamasta
illative hulmahtamaan
adessive hulmahtamalla
abessive hulmahtamatta
instructive hulmahtaman hulmahdettaman
4th nominative hulmahtaminen
partitive hulmahtamista
5th2 hulmahtamaisillaan