humaanistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

humaani +‎ -staa

Verb[edit]

humaanistaa

  1. (transitive) To humanize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of humaanistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humaanistan en humaanista 1st sing. olen humaanistanut en ole humaanistanut
2nd sing. humaanistat et humaanista 2nd sing. olet humaanistanut et ole humaanistanut
3rd sing. humaanistaa ei humaanista 3rd sing. on humaanistanut ei ole humaanistanut
1st plur. humaanistamme emme humaanista 1st plur. olemme humaanistaneet emme ole humaanistaneet
2nd plur. humaanistatte ette humaanista 2nd plur. olette humaanistaneet ette ole humaanistaneet
3rd plur. humaanistavat eivät humaanista 3rd plur. ovat humaanistaneet eivät ole humaanistaneet
passive humaanistetaan ei humaanisteta passive on humaanistettu ei ole humaanistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humaanistin en humaanistanut 1st sing. olin humaanistanut en ollut humaanistanut
2nd sing. humaanistit et humaanistanut 2nd sing. olit humaanistanut et ollut humaanistanut
3rd sing. humaanisti ei humaanistanut 3rd sing. oli humaanistanut ei ollut humaanistanut
1st plur. humaanistimme emme humaanistaneet 1st plur. olimme humaanistaneet emme olleet humaanistaneet
2nd plur. humaanistitte ette humaanistaneet 2nd plur. olitte humaanistaneet ette olleet humaanistaneet
3rd plur. humaanistivat eivät humaanistaneet 3rd plur. olivat humaanistaneet eivät olleet humaanistaneet
passive humaanistettiin ei humaanistettu passive oli humaanistettu ei ollut humaanistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humaanistaisin en humaanistaisi 1st sing. olisin humaanistanut en olisi humaanistanut
2nd sing. humaanistaisit et humaanistaisi 2nd sing. olisit humaanistanut et olisi humaanistanut
3rd sing. humaanistaisi ei humaanistaisi 3rd sing. olisi humaanistanut ei olisi humaanistanut
1st plur. humaanistaisimme emme humaanistaisi 1st plur. olisimme humaanistaneet emme olisi humaanistaneet
2nd plur. humaanistaisitte ette humaanistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte humaanistaneet ette olisi humaanistaneet
3rd plur. humaanistaisivat eivät humaanistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat humaanistaneet eivät olisi humaanistaneet
passive humaanistettaisiin ei humaanistettaisi passive olisi humaanistettu ei olisi humaanistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. humaanista älä humaanista 2nd sing. ole humaanistanut älä ole humaanistanut
3rd sing. humaanistakoon älköön humaanistako 3rd sing. olkoon humaanistanut älköön olko humaanistanut
1st plur. humaanistakaamme älkäämme humaanistako 1st plur. olkaamme humaanistaneet älkäämme olko humaanistaneet
2nd plur. humaanistakaa älkää humaanistako 2nd plur. olkaa humaanistaneet älkää olko humaanistaneet
3rd plur. humaanistakoot älkööt humaanistako 3rd plur. olkoot humaanistaneet älkööt olko humaanistaneet
passive humaanistettakoon älköön humaanistettako passive olkoon humaanistettu älköön olko humaanistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humaanistanen en humaanistane 1st sing. lienen humaanistanut en liene humaanistanut
2nd sing. humaanistanet et humaanistane 2nd sing. lienet humaanistanut et liene humaanistanut
3rd sing. humaanistanee ei humaanistane 3rd sing. lienee humaanistanut ei liene humaanistanut
1st plur. humaanistanemme emme humaanistane 1st plur. lienemme humaanistaneet emme liene humaanistaneet
2nd plur. humaanistanette ette humaanistane 2nd plur. lienette humaanistaneet ette liene humaanistaneet
3rd plur. humaanistanevat eivät humaanistane 3rd plur. lienevät humaanistaneet eivät liene humaanistaneet
passive humaanistettaneen ei humaanistettane passive lienee humaanistettu ei liene humaanistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st humaanistaa present humaanistava humaanistettava
long 1st2 humaanistaakseen past humaanistanut humaanistettu
2nd inessive1 humaanistaessa humaanistettaessa agent1, 3 humaanistama
instructive humaanistaen negative humaanistamaton
3rd inessive humaanistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative humaanistamasta
illative humaanistamaan
adessive humaanistamalla
abessive humaanistamatta
instructive humaanistaman humaanistettaman
4th nominative humaanistaminen
partitive humaanistamista
5th2 humaanistamaisillaan