humaanistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

humaanistua

  1. (intransitive) To humanize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of humaanistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humaanistun en humaanistu 1st sing. olen humaanistunut en ole humaanistunut
2nd sing. humaanistut et humaanistu 2nd sing. olet humaanistunut et ole humaanistunut
3rd sing. humaanistuu ei humaanistu 3rd sing. on humaanistunut ei ole humaanistunut
1st plur. humaanistumme emme humaanistu 1st plur. olemme humaanistuneet emme ole humaanistuneet
2nd plur. humaanistutte ette humaanistu 2nd plur. olette humaanistuneet ette ole humaanistuneet
3rd plur. humaanistuvat eivät humaanistu 3rd plur. ovat humaanistuneet eivät ole humaanistuneet
passive humaanistutaan ei humaanistuta passive on humaanistuttu ei ole humaanistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humaanistuin en humaanistunut 1st sing. olin humaanistunut en ollut humaanistunut
2nd sing. humaanistuit et humaanistunut 2nd sing. olit humaanistunut et ollut humaanistunut
3rd sing. humaanistui ei humaanistunut 3rd sing. oli humaanistunut ei ollut humaanistunut
1st plur. humaanistuimme emme humaanistuneet 1st plur. olimme humaanistuneet emme olleet humaanistuneet
2nd plur. humaanistuitte ette humaanistuneet 2nd plur. olitte humaanistuneet ette olleet humaanistuneet
3rd plur. humaanistuivat eivät humaanistuneet 3rd plur. olivat humaanistuneet eivät olleet humaanistuneet
passive humaanistuttiin ei humaanistuttu passive oli humaanistuttu ei ollut humaanistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humaanistuisin en humaanistuisi 1st sing. olisin humaanistunut en olisi humaanistunut
2nd sing. humaanistuisit et humaanistuisi 2nd sing. olisit humaanistunut et olisi humaanistunut
3rd sing. humaanistuisi ei humaanistuisi 3rd sing. olisi humaanistunut ei olisi humaanistunut
1st plur. humaanistuisimme emme humaanistuisi 1st plur. olisimme humaanistuneet emme olisi humaanistuneet
2nd plur. humaanistuisitte ette humaanistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte humaanistuneet ette olisi humaanistuneet
3rd plur. humaanistuisivat eivät humaanistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat humaanistuneet eivät olisi humaanistuneet
passive humaanistuttaisiin ei humaanistuttaisi passive olisi humaanistuttu ei olisi humaanistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. humaanistu älä humaanistu 2nd sing. ole humaanistunut älä ole humaanistunut
3rd sing. humaanistukoon älköön humaanistuko 3rd sing. olkoon humaanistunut älköön olko humaanistunut
1st plur. humaanistukaamme älkäämme humaanistuko 1st plur. olkaamme humaanistuneet älkäämme olko humaanistuneet
2nd plur. humaanistukaa älkää humaanistuko 2nd plur. olkaa humaanistuneet älkää olko humaanistuneet
3rd plur. humaanistukoot älkööt humaanistuko 3rd plur. olkoot humaanistuneet älkööt olko humaanistuneet
passive humaanistuttakoon älköön humaanistuttako passive olkoon humaanistuttu älköön olko humaanistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humaanistunen en humaanistune 1st sing. lienen humaanistunut en liene humaanistunut
2nd sing. humaanistunet et humaanistune 2nd sing. lienet humaanistunut et liene humaanistunut
3rd sing. humaanistunee ei humaanistune 3rd sing. lienee humaanistunut ei liene humaanistunut
1st plur. humaanistunemme emme humaanistune 1st plur. lienemme humaanistuneet emme liene humaanistuneet
2nd plur. humaanistunette ette humaanistune 2nd plur. lienette humaanistuneet ette liene humaanistuneet
3rd plur. humaanistunevat eivät humaanistune 3rd plur. lienevät humaanistuneet eivät liene humaanistuneet
passive humaanistuttaneen ei humaanistuttane passive lienee humaanistuttu ei liene humaanistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st humaanistua present humaanistuva humaanistuttava
long 1st2 humaanistuakseen past humaanistunut humaanistuttu
2nd inessive1 humaanistuessa humaanistuttaessa agent1, 3 humaanistuma
instructive humaanistuen negative humaanistumaton
3rd inessive humaanistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative humaanistumasta
illative humaanistumaan
adessive humaanistumalla
abessive humaanistumatta
instructive humaanistuman humaanistuttaman
4th nominative humaanistuminen
partitive humaanistumista
5th2 humaanistumaisillaan