huojahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

huojahtaa

  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huojahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojahdan en huojahda 1st sing. olen huojahtanut en ole huojahtanut
2nd sing. huojahdat et huojahda 2nd sing. olet huojahtanut et ole huojahtanut
3rd sing. huojahtaa ei huojahda 3rd sing. on huojahtanut ei ole huojahtanut
1st plur. huojahdamme emme huojahda 1st plur. olemme huojahtaneet emme ole huojahtaneet
2nd plur. huojahdatte ette huojahda 2nd plur. olette huojahtaneet ette ole huojahtaneet
3rd plur. huojahtavat eivät huojahda 3rd plur. ovat huojahtaneet eivät ole huojahtaneet
passive huojahdetaan ei huojahdeta passive on huojahdettu ei ole huojahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojahdin en huojahtanut 1st sing. olin huojahtanut en ollut huojahtanut
2nd sing. huojahdit et huojahtanut 2nd sing. olit huojahtanut et ollut huojahtanut
3rd sing. huojahti ei huojahtanut 3rd sing. oli huojahtanut ei ollut huojahtanut
1st plur. huojahdimme emme huojahtaneet 1st plur. olimme huojahtaneet emme olleet huojahtaneet
2nd plur. huojahditte ette huojahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte huojahtaneet ette olleet huojahtaneet
3rd plur. huojahtivat eivät huojahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat huojahtaneet eivät olleet huojahtaneet
passive huojahdettiin ei huojahdettu passive oli huojahdettu ei ollut huojahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojahtaisin en huojahtaisi 1st sing. olisin huojahtanut en olisi huojahtanut
2nd sing. huojahtaisit et huojahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit huojahtanut et olisi huojahtanut
3rd sing. huojahtaisi ei huojahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi huojahtanut ei olisi huojahtanut
1st plur. huojahtaisimme emme huojahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme huojahtaneet emme olisi huojahtaneet
2nd plur. huojahtaisitte ette huojahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huojahtaneet ette olisi huojahtaneet
3rd plur. huojahtaisivat eivät huojahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huojahtaneet eivät olisi huojahtaneet
passive huojahdettaisiin ei huojahdettaisi passive olisi huojahdettu ei olisi huojahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huojahda älä huojahda 2nd sing. ole huojahtanut älä ole huojahtanut
3rd sing. huojahtakoon älköön huojahtako 3rd sing. olkoon huojahtanut älköön olko huojahtanut
1st plur. huojahtakaamme älkäämme huojahtako 1st plur. olkaamme huojahtaneet älkäämme olko huojahtaneet
2nd plur. huojahtakaa älkää huojahtako 2nd plur. olkaa huojahtaneet älkää olko huojahtaneet
3rd plur. huojahtakoot älkööt huojahtako 3rd plur. olkoot huojahtaneet älkööt olko huojahtaneet
passive huojahdettakoon älköön huojahdettako passive olkoon huojahdettu älköön olko huojahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojahtanen en huojahtane 1st sing. lienen huojahtanut en liene huojahtanut
2nd sing. huojahtanet et huojahtane 2nd sing. lienet huojahtanut et liene huojahtanut
3rd sing. huojahtanee ei huojahtane 3rd sing. lienee huojahtanut ei liene huojahtanut
1st plur. huojahtanemme emme huojahtane 1st plur. lienemme huojahtaneet emme liene huojahtaneet
2nd plur. huojahtanette ette huojahtane 2nd plur. lienette huojahtaneet ette liene huojahtaneet
3rd plur. huojahtanevat eivät huojahtane 3rd plur. lienevät huojahtaneet eivät liene huojahtaneet
passive huojahdettaneen ei huojahdettane passive lienee huojahdettu ei liene huojahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huojahtaa present huojahtava huojahdettava
long 1st2 huojahtaakseen past huojahtanut huojahdettu
2nd inessive1 huojahtaessa huojahdettaessa agent1, 3 huojahtama
instructive huojahtaen negative huojahtamaton
3rd inessive huojahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huojahtamasta
illative huojahtamaan
adessive huojahtamalla
abessive huojahtamatta
instructive huojahtaman huojahdettaman
4th nominative huojahtaminen
partitive huojahtamista
5th2 huojahtamaisillaan