huojua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

huojua

  1. (intransitive) To sway.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huojua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojun en huoju 1st sing. olen huojunut en ole huojunut
2nd sing. huojut et huoju 2nd sing. olet huojunut et ole huojunut
3rd sing. huojuu ei huoju 3rd sing. on huojunut ei ole huojunut
1st plur. huojumme emme huoju 1st plur. olemme huojuneet emme ole huojuneet
2nd plur. huojutte ette huoju 2nd plur. olette huojuneet ette ole huojuneet
3rd plur. huojuvat eivät huoju 3rd plur. ovat huojuneet eivät ole huojuneet
passive huojutaan ei huojuta passive on huojuttu ei ole huojuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojuin en huojunut 1st sing. olin huojunut en ollut huojunut
2nd sing. huojuit et huojunut 2nd sing. olit huojunut et ollut huojunut
3rd sing. huojui ei huojunut 3rd sing. oli huojunut ei ollut huojunut
1st plur. huojuimme emme huojuneet 1st plur. olimme huojuneet emme olleet huojuneet
2nd plur. huojuitte ette huojuneet 2nd plur. olitte huojuneet ette olleet huojuneet
3rd plur. huojuivat eivät huojuneet 3rd plur. olivat huojuneet eivät olleet huojuneet
passive huojuttiin ei huojuttu passive oli huojuttu ei ollut huojuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojuisin en huojuisi 1st sing. olisin huojunut en olisi huojunut
2nd sing. huojuisit et huojuisi 2nd sing. olisit huojunut et olisi huojunut
3rd sing. huojuisi ei huojuisi 3rd sing. olisi huojunut ei olisi huojunut
1st plur. huojuisimme emme huojuisi 1st plur. olisimme huojuneet emme olisi huojuneet
2nd plur. huojuisitte ette huojuisi 2nd plur. olisitte huojuneet ette olisi huojuneet
3rd plur. huojuisivat eivät huojuisi 3rd plur. olisivat huojuneet eivät olisi huojuneet
passive huojuttaisiin ei huojuttaisi passive olisi huojuttu ei olisi huojuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huoju älä huoju 2nd sing. ole huojunut älä ole huojunut
3rd sing. huojukoon älköön huojuko 3rd sing. olkoon huojunut älköön olko huojunut
1st plur. huojukaamme älkäämme huojuko 1st plur. olkaamme huojuneet älkäämme olko huojuneet
2nd plur. huojukaa älkää huojuko 2nd plur. olkaa huojuneet älkää olko huojuneet
3rd plur. huojukoot älkööt huojuko 3rd plur. olkoot huojuneet älkööt olko huojuneet
passive huojuttakoon älköön huojuttako passive olkoon huojuttu älköön olko huojuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojunen en huojune 1st sing. lienen huojunut en liene huojunut
2nd sing. huojunet et huojune 2nd sing. lienet huojunut et liene huojunut
3rd sing. huojunee ei huojune 3rd sing. lienee huojunut ei liene huojunut
1st plur. huojunemme emme huojune 1st plur. lienemme huojuneet emme liene huojuneet
2nd plur. huojunette ette huojune 2nd plur. lienette huojuneet ette liene huojuneet
3rd plur. huojunevat eivät huojune 3rd plur. lienevät huojuneet eivät liene huojuneet
passive huojuttaneen ei huojuttane passive lienee huojuttu ei liene huojuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huojua present huojuva huojuttava
long 1st2 huojuakseen past huojunut huojuttu
2nd inessive1 huojuessa huojuttaessa agent1, 3 huojuma
instructive huojuen negative huojumaton
3rd inessive huojumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huojumasta
illative huojumaan
adessive huojumalla
abessive huojumatta
instructive huojuman huojuttaman
4th nominative huojuminen
partitive huojumista
5th2 huojumaisillaan