huojentua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

huojentua

  1. (intransitive) To be relieved.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huojentua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojennun en huojennu 1st sing. olen huojentunut en ole huojentunut
2nd sing. huojennut et huojennu 2nd sing. olet huojentunut et ole huojentunut
3rd sing. huojentuu ei huojennu 3rd sing. on huojentunut ei ole huojentunut
1st plur. huojennumme emme huojennu 1st plur. olemme huojentuneet emme ole huojentuneet
2nd plur. huojennutte ette huojennu 2nd plur. olette huojentuneet ette ole huojentuneet
3rd plur. huojentuvat eivät huojennu 3rd plur. ovat huojentuneet eivät ole huojentuneet
passive huojennutaan ei huojennuta passive on huojennuttu ei ole huojennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojennuin en huojentunut 1st sing. olin huojentunut en ollut huojentunut
2nd sing. huojennuit et huojentunut 2nd sing. olit huojentunut et ollut huojentunut
3rd sing. huojentui ei huojentunut 3rd sing. oli huojentunut ei ollut huojentunut
1st plur. huojennuimme emme huojentuneet 1st plur. olimme huojentuneet emme olleet huojentuneet
2nd plur. huojennuitte ette huojentuneet 2nd plur. olitte huojentuneet ette olleet huojentuneet
3rd plur. huojentuivat eivät huojentuneet 3rd plur. olivat huojentuneet eivät olleet huojentuneet
passive huojennuttiin ei huojennuttu passive oli huojennuttu ei ollut huojennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojentuisin en huojentuisi 1st sing. olisin huojentunut en olisi huojentunut
2nd sing. huojentuisit et huojentuisi 2nd sing. olisit huojentunut et olisi huojentunut
3rd sing. huojentuisi ei huojentuisi 3rd sing. olisi huojentunut ei olisi huojentunut
1st plur. huojentuisimme emme huojentuisi 1st plur. olisimme huojentuneet emme olisi huojentuneet
2nd plur. huojentuisitte ette huojentuisi 2nd plur. olisitte huojentuneet ette olisi huojentuneet
3rd plur. huojentuisivat eivät huojentuisi 3rd plur. olisivat huojentuneet eivät olisi huojentuneet
passive huojennuttaisiin ei huojennuttaisi passive olisi huojennuttu ei olisi huojennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huojennu älä huojennu 2nd sing. ole huojentunut älä ole huojentunut
3rd sing. huojentukoon älköön huojentuko 3rd sing. olkoon huojentunut älköön olko huojentunut
1st plur. huojentukaamme älkäämme huojentuko 1st plur. olkaamme huojentuneet älkäämme olko huojentuneet
2nd plur. huojentukaa älkää huojentuko 2nd plur. olkaa huojentuneet älkää olko huojentuneet
3rd plur. huojentukoot älkööt huojentuko 3rd plur. olkoot huojentuneet älkööt olko huojentuneet
passive huojennuttakoon älköön huojennuttako passive olkoon huojennuttu älköön olko huojennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojentunen en huojentune 1st sing. lienen huojentunut en liene huojentunut
2nd sing. huojentunet et huojentune 2nd sing. lienet huojentunut et liene huojentunut
3rd sing. huojentunee ei huojentune 3rd sing. lienee huojentunut ei liene huojentunut
1st plur. huojentunemme emme huojentune 1st plur. lienemme huojentuneet emme liene huojentuneet
2nd plur. huojentunette ette huojentune 2nd plur. lienette huojentuneet ette liene huojentuneet
3rd plur. huojentunevat eivät huojentune 3rd plur. lienevät huojentuneet eivät liene huojentuneet
passive huojennuttaneen ei huojennuttane passive lienee huojennuttu ei liene huojennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huojentua present huojentuva huojennuttava
long 1st2 huojentuakseen past huojentunut huojennuttu
2nd inessive1 huojentuessa huojennuttaessa agent1, 3 huojentuma
instructive huojentuen negative huojentumaton
3rd inessive huojentumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huojentumasta
illative huojentumaan
adessive huojentumalla
abessive huojentumatta
instructive huojentuman huojennuttaman
4th nominative huojentuminen
partitive huojentumista
5th2 huojentumaisillaan