huojutella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From huojuttaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

huojutella

  1. (transitive, frequentative) To make sway (repeatedly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huojutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojuttelen en huojuttele 1st sing. olen huojutellut en ole huojutellut
2nd sing. huojuttelet et huojuttele 2nd sing. olet huojutellut et ole huojutellut
3rd sing. huojuttelee ei huojuttele 3rd sing. on huojutellut ei ole huojutellut
1st plur. huojuttelemme emme huojuttele 1st plur. olemme huojutelleet emme ole huojutelleet
2nd plur. huojuttelette ette huojuttele 2nd plur. olette huojutelleet ette ole huojutelleet
3rd plur. huojuttelevat eivät huojuttele 3rd plur. ovat huojutelleet eivät ole huojutelleet
passive huojutellaan ei huojutella passive on huojuteltu ei ole huojuteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojuttelin en huojutellut 1st sing. olin huojutellut en ollut huojutellut
2nd sing. huojuttelit et huojutellut 2nd sing. olit huojutellut et ollut huojutellut
3rd sing. huojutteli ei huojutellut 3rd sing. oli huojutellut ei ollut huojutellut
1st plur. huojuttelimme emme huojutelleet 1st plur. olimme huojutelleet emme olleet huojutelleet
2nd plur. huojuttelitte ette huojutelleet 2nd plur. olitte huojutelleet ette olleet huojutelleet
3rd plur. huojuttelivat eivät huojutelleet 3rd plur. olivat huojutelleet eivät olleet huojutelleet
passive huojuteltiin ei huojuteltu passive oli huojuteltu ei ollut huojuteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojuttelisin en huojuttelisi 1st sing. olisin huojutellut en olisi huojutellut
2nd sing. huojuttelisit et huojuttelisi 2nd sing. olisit huojutellut et olisi huojutellut
3rd sing. huojuttelisi ei huojuttelisi 3rd sing. olisi huojutellut ei olisi huojutellut
1st plur. huojuttelisimme emme huojuttelisi 1st plur. olisimme huojutelleet emme olisi huojutelleet
2nd plur. huojuttelisitte ette huojuttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte huojutelleet ette olisi huojutelleet
3rd plur. huojuttelisivat eivät huojuttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat huojutelleet eivät olisi huojutelleet
passive huojuteltaisiin ei huojuteltaisi passive olisi huojuteltu ei olisi huojuteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huojuttele älä huojuttele 2nd sing. ole huojutellut älä ole huojutellut
3rd sing. huojutelkoon älköön huojutelko 3rd sing. olkoon huojutellut älköön olko huojutellut
1st plur. huojutelkaamme älkäämme huojutelko 1st plur. olkaamme huojutelleet älkäämme olko huojutelleet
2nd plur. huojutelkaa älkää huojutelko 2nd plur. olkaa huojutelleet älkää olko huojutelleet
3rd plur. huojutelkoot älkööt huojutelko 3rd plur. olkoot huojutelleet älkööt olko huojutelleet
passive huojuteltakoon älköön huojuteltako passive olkoon huojuteltu älköön olko huojuteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojutellen en huojutelle 1st sing. lienen huojutellut en liene huojutellut
2nd sing. huojutellet et huojutelle 2nd sing. lienet huojutellut et liene huojutellut
3rd sing. huojutellee ei huojutelle 3rd sing. lienee huojutellut ei liene huojutellut
1st plur. huojutellemme emme huojutelle 1st plur. lienemme huojutelleet emme liene huojutelleet
2nd plur. huojutellette ette huojutelle 2nd plur. lienette huojutelleet ette liene huojutelleet
3rd plur. huojutellevat eivät huojutelle 3rd plur. lienevät huojutelleet eivät liene huojutelleet
passive huojuteltaneen ei huojuteltane passive lienee huojuteltu ei liene huojuteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huojutella present huojutteleva huojuteltava
long 1st2 huojutellakseen past huojutellut huojuteltu
2nd inessive1 huojutellessa huojuteltaessa agent1, 3 huojuttelema
instructive huojutellen negative huojuttelematon
3rd inessive huojuttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huojuttelemasta
illative huojuttelemaan
adessive huojuttelemalla
abessive huojuttelematta
instructive huojutteleman huojuteltaman
4th nominative huojutteleminen
partitive huojuttelemista
5th2 huojuttelemaisillaan