Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To become porous.


Inflection of huokoistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huokoistun en huokoistu 1st sing. olen huokoistunut en ole huokoistunut
2nd sing. huokoistut et huokoistu 2nd sing. olet huokoistunut et ole huokoistunut
3rd sing. huokoistuu ei huokoistu 3rd sing. on huokoistunut ei ole huokoistunut
1st plur. huokoistumme emme huokoistu 1st plur. olemme huokoistuneet emme ole huokoistuneet
2nd plur. huokoistutte ette huokoistu 2nd plur. olette huokoistuneet ette ole huokoistuneet
3rd plur. huokoistuvat eivät huokoistu 3rd plur. ovat huokoistuneet eivät ole huokoistuneet
passive huokoistutaan ei huokoistuta passive on huokoistuttu ei ole huokoistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huokoistuin en huokoistunut 1st sing. olin huokoistunut en ollut huokoistunut
2nd sing. huokoistuit et huokoistunut 2nd sing. olit huokoistunut et ollut huokoistunut
3rd sing. huokoistui ei huokoistunut 3rd sing. oli huokoistunut ei ollut huokoistunut
1st plur. huokoistuimme emme huokoistuneet 1st plur. olimme huokoistuneet emme olleet huokoistuneet
2nd plur. huokoistuitte ette huokoistuneet 2nd plur. olitte huokoistuneet ette olleet huokoistuneet
3rd plur. huokoistuivat eivät huokoistuneet 3rd plur. olivat huokoistuneet eivät olleet huokoistuneet
passive huokoistuttiin ei huokoistuttu passive oli huokoistuttu ei ollut huokoistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huokoistuisin en huokoistuisi 1st sing. olisin huokoistunut en olisi huokoistunut
2nd sing. huokoistuisit et huokoistuisi 2nd sing. olisit huokoistunut et olisi huokoistunut
3rd sing. huokoistuisi ei huokoistuisi 3rd sing. olisi huokoistunut ei olisi huokoistunut
1st plur. huokoistuisimme emme huokoistuisi 1st plur. olisimme huokoistuneet emme olisi huokoistuneet
2nd plur. huokoistuisitte ette huokoistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte huokoistuneet ette olisi huokoistuneet
3rd plur. huokoistuisivat eivät huokoistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat huokoistuneet eivät olisi huokoistuneet
passive huokoistuttaisiin ei huokoistuttaisi passive olisi huokoistuttu ei olisi huokoistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huokoistu älä huokoistu 2nd sing. ole huokoistunut älä ole huokoistunut
3rd sing. huokoistukoon älköön huokoistuko 3rd sing. olkoon huokoistunut älköön olko huokoistunut
1st plur. huokoistukaamme älkäämme huokoistuko 1st plur. olkaamme huokoistuneet älkäämme olko huokoistuneet
2nd plur. huokoistukaa älkää huokoistuko 2nd plur. olkaa huokoistuneet älkää olko huokoistuneet
3rd plur. huokoistukoot älkööt huokoistuko 3rd plur. olkoot huokoistuneet älkööt olko huokoistuneet
passive huokoistuttakoon älköön huokoistuttako passive olkoon huokoistuttu älköön olko huokoistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huokoistunen en huokoistune 1st sing. lienen huokoistunut en liene huokoistunut
2nd sing. huokoistunet et huokoistune 2nd sing. lienet huokoistunut et liene huokoistunut
3rd sing. huokoistunee ei huokoistune 3rd sing. lienee huokoistunut ei liene huokoistunut
1st plur. huokoistunemme emme huokoistune 1st plur. lienemme huokoistuneet emme liene huokoistuneet
2nd plur. huokoistunette ette huokoistune 2nd plur. lienette huokoistuneet ette liene huokoistuneet
3rd plur. huokoistunevat eivät huokoistune 3rd plur. lienevät huokoistuneet eivät liene huokoistuneet
passive huokoistuttaneen ei huokoistuttane passive lienee huokoistuttu ei liene huokoistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huokoistua present huokoistuva huokoistuttava
long 1st2 huokoistuakseen past huokoistunut huokoistuttu
2nd inessive1 huokoistuessa huokoistuttaessa agent1, 3 huokoistuma
instructive huokoistuen negative huokoistumaton
3rd inessive huokoistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huokoistumasta
illative huokoistumaan
adessive huokoistumalla
abessive huokoistumatta
instructive huokoistuman huokoistuttaman
4th nominative huokoistuminen
partitive huokoistumista
5th2 huokoistumaisillaan