huolestua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: huo‧les‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

huolestua

  1. (intransitive + elative) To get worried about.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huolestua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huolestun en huolestu 1st sing. olen huolestunut en ole huolestunut
2nd sing. huolestut et huolestu 2nd sing. olet huolestunut et ole huolestunut
3rd sing. huolestuu ei huolestu 3rd sing. on huolestunut ei ole huolestunut
1st plur. huolestumme emme huolestu 1st plur. olemme huolestuneet emme ole huolestuneet
2nd plur. huolestutte ette huolestu 2nd plur. olette huolestuneet ette ole huolestuneet
3rd plur. huolestuvat eivät huolestu 3rd plur. ovat huolestuneet eivät ole huolestuneet
passive huolestutaan ei huolestuta passive on huolestuttu ei ole huolestuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huolestuin en huolestunut 1st sing. olin huolestunut en ollut huolestunut
2nd sing. huolestuit et huolestunut 2nd sing. olit huolestunut et ollut huolestunut
3rd sing. huolestui ei huolestunut 3rd sing. oli huolestunut ei ollut huolestunut
1st plur. huolestuimme emme huolestuneet 1st plur. olimme huolestuneet emme olleet huolestuneet
2nd plur. huolestuitte ette huolestuneet 2nd plur. olitte huolestuneet ette olleet huolestuneet
3rd plur. huolestuivat eivät huolestuneet 3rd plur. olivat huolestuneet eivät olleet huolestuneet
passive huolestuttiin ei huolestuttu passive oli huolestuttu ei ollut huolestuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huolestuisin en huolestuisi 1st sing. olisin huolestunut en olisi huolestunut
2nd sing. huolestuisit et huolestuisi 2nd sing. olisit huolestunut et olisi huolestunut
3rd sing. huolestuisi ei huolestuisi 3rd sing. olisi huolestunut ei olisi huolestunut
1st plur. huolestuisimme emme huolestuisi 1st plur. olisimme huolestuneet emme olisi huolestuneet
2nd plur. huolestuisitte ette huolestuisi 2nd plur. olisitte huolestuneet ette olisi huolestuneet
3rd plur. huolestuisivat eivät huolestuisi 3rd plur. olisivat huolestuneet eivät olisi huolestuneet
passive huolestuttaisiin ei huolestuttaisi passive olisi huolestuttu ei olisi huolestuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huolestu älä huolestu 2nd sing. ole huolestunut älä ole huolestunut
3rd sing. huolestukoon älköön huolestuko 3rd sing. olkoon huolestunut älköön olko huolestunut
1st plur. huolestukaamme älkäämme huolestuko 1st plur. olkaamme huolestuneet älkäämme olko huolestuneet
2nd plur. huolestukaa älkää huolestuko 2nd plur. olkaa huolestuneet älkää olko huolestuneet
3rd plur. huolestukoot älkööt huolestuko 3rd plur. olkoot huolestuneet älkööt olko huolestuneet
passive huolestuttakoon älköön huolestuttako passive olkoon huolestuttu älköön olko huolestuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huolestunen en huolestune 1st sing. lienen huolestunut en liene huolestunut
2nd sing. huolestunet et huolestune 2nd sing. lienet huolestunut et liene huolestunut
3rd sing. huolestunee ei huolestune 3rd sing. lienee huolestunut ei liene huolestunut
1st plur. huolestunemme emme huolestune 1st plur. lienemme huolestuneet emme liene huolestuneet
2nd plur. huolestunette ette huolestune 2nd plur. lienette huolestuneet ette liene huolestuneet
3rd plur. huolestunevat eivät huolestune 3rd plur. lienevät huolestuneet eivät liene huolestuneet
passive huolestuttaneen ei huolestuttane passive lienee huolestuttu ei liene huolestuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huolestua present huolestuva huolestuttava
long 1st2 huolestuakseen past huolestunut huolestuttu
2nd inessive1 huolestuessa huolestuttaessa agent1, 3 huolestuma
instructive huolestuen negative huolestumaton
3rd inessive huolestumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huolestumasta
illative huolestumaan
adessive huolestumalla
abessive huolestumatta
instructive huolestuman huolestuttaman
4th nominative huolestuminen
partitive huolestumista
5th2 huolestumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]