Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



hurja ‎(wild) +‎ -istaa



  1. Alternative form of hurjistuttaa


Inflection of hurjistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurjistan en hurjista 1st sing. olen hurjistanut en ole hurjistanut
2nd sing. hurjistat et hurjista 2nd sing. olet hurjistanut et ole hurjistanut
3rd sing. hurjistaa ei hurjista 3rd sing. on hurjistanut ei ole hurjistanut
1st plur. hurjistamme emme hurjista 1st plur. olemme hurjistaneet emme ole hurjistaneet
2nd plur. hurjistatte ette hurjista 2nd plur. olette hurjistaneet ette ole hurjistaneet
3rd plur. hurjistavat eivät hurjista 3rd plur. ovat hurjistaneet eivät ole hurjistaneet
passive hurjistetaan ei hurjisteta passive on hurjistettu ei ole hurjistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurjistin en hurjistanut 1st sing. olin hurjistanut en ollut hurjistanut
2nd sing. hurjistit et hurjistanut 2nd sing. olit hurjistanut et ollut hurjistanut
3rd sing. hurjisti ei hurjistanut 3rd sing. oli hurjistanut ei ollut hurjistanut
1st plur. hurjistimme emme hurjistaneet 1st plur. olimme hurjistaneet emme olleet hurjistaneet
2nd plur. hurjistitte ette hurjistaneet 2nd plur. olitte hurjistaneet ette olleet hurjistaneet
3rd plur. hurjistivat eivät hurjistaneet 3rd plur. olivat hurjistaneet eivät olleet hurjistaneet
passive hurjistettiin ei hurjistettu passive oli hurjistettu ei ollut hurjistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurjistaisin en hurjistaisi 1st sing. olisin hurjistanut en olisi hurjistanut
2nd sing. hurjistaisit et hurjistaisi 2nd sing. olisit hurjistanut et olisi hurjistanut
3rd sing. hurjistaisi ei hurjistaisi 3rd sing. olisi hurjistanut ei olisi hurjistanut
1st plur. hurjistaisimme emme hurjistaisi 1st plur. olisimme hurjistaneet emme olisi hurjistaneet
2nd plur. hurjistaisitte ette hurjistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hurjistaneet ette olisi hurjistaneet
3rd plur. hurjistaisivat eivät hurjistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hurjistaneet eivät olisi hurjistaneet
passive hurjistettaisiin ei hurjistettaisi passive olisi hurjistettu ei olisi hurjistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hurjista älä hurjista 2nd sing. ole hurjistanut älä ole hurjistanut
3rd sing. hurjistakoon älköön hurjistako 3rd sing. olkoon hurjistanut älköön olko hurjistanut
1st plur. hurjistakaamme älkäämme hurjistako 1st plur. olkaamme hurjistaneet älkäämme olko hurjistaneet
2nd plur. hurjistakaa älkää hurjistako 2nd plur. olkaa hurjistaneet älkää olko hurjistaneet
3rd plur. hurjistakoot älkööt hurjistako 3rd plur. olkoot hurjistaneet älkööt olko hurjistaneet
passive hurjistettakoon älköön hurjistettako passive olkoon hurjistettu älköön olko hurjistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurjistanen en hurjistane 1st sing. lienen hurjistanut en liene hurjistanut
2nd sing. hurjistanet et hurjistane 2nd sing. lienet hurjistanut et liene hurjistanut
3rd sing. hurjistanee ei hurjistane 3rd sing. lienee hurjistanut ei liene hurjistanut
1st plur. hurjistanemme emme hurjistane 1st plur. lienemme hurjistaneet emme liene hurjistaneet
2nd plur. hurjistanette ette hurjistane 2nd plur. lienette hurjistaneet ette liene hurjistaneet
3rd plur. hurjistanevat eivät hurjistane 3rd plur. lienevät hurjistaneet eivät liene hurjistaneet
passive hurjistettaneen ei hurjistettane passive lienee hurjistettu ei liene hurjistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hurjistaa present hurjistava hurjistettava
long 1st2 hurjistaakseen past hurjistanut hurjistettu
2nd inessive1 hurjistaessa hurjistettaessa agent1, 3 hurjistama
instructive hurjistaen negative hurjistamaton
3rd inessive hurjistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hurjistamasta
illative hurjistamaan
adessive hurjistamalla
abessive hurjistamatta
instructive hurjistaman hurjistettaman
4th nominative hurjistaminen
partitive hurjistamista
5th2 hurjistamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]