Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From hurja ‎(furious).



  1. (intransitive) To become furious.


Inflection of hurjistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurjistun en hurjistu 1st sing. olen hurjistunut en ole hurjistunut
2nd sing. hurjistut et hurjistu 2nd sing. olet hurjistunut et ole hurjistunut
3rd sing. hurjistuu ei hurjistu 3rd sing. on hurjistunut ei ole hurjistunut
1st plur. hurjistumme emme hurjistu 1st plur. olemme hurjistuneet emme ole hurjistuneet
2nd plur. hurjistutte ette hurjistu 2nd plur. olette hurjistuneet ette ole hurjistuneet
3rd plur. hurjistuvat eivät hurjistu 3rd plur. ovat hurjistuneet eivät ole hurjistuneet
passive hurjistutaan ei hurjistuta passive on hurjistuttu ei ole hurjistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurjistuin en hurjistunut 1st sing. olin hurjistunut en ollut hurjistunut
2nd sing. hurjistuit et hurjistunut 2nd sing. olit hurjistunut et ollut hurjistunut
3rd sing. hurjistui ei hurjistunut 3rd sing. oli hurjistunut ei ollut hurjistunut
1st plur. hurjistuimme emme hurjistuneet 1st plur. olimme hurjistuneet emme olleet hurjistuneet
2nd plur. hurjistuitte ette hurjistuneet 2nd plur. olitte hurjistuneet ette olleet hurjistuneet
3rd plur. hurjistuivat eivät hurjistuneet 3rd plur. olivat hurjistuneet eivät olleet hurjistuneet
passive hurjistuttiin ei hurjistuttu passive oli hurjistuttu ei ollut hurjistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurjistuisin en hurjistuisi 1st sing. olisin hurjistunut en olisi hurjistunut
2nd sing. hurjistuisit et hurjistuisi 2nd sing. olisit hurjistunut et olisi hurjistunut
3rd sing. hurjistuisi ei hurjistuisi 3rd sing. olisi hurjistunut ei olisi hurjistunut
1st plur. hurjistuisimme emme hurjistuisi 1st plur. olisimme hurjistuneet emme olisi hurjistuneet
2nd plur. hurjistuisitte ette hurjistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hurjistuneet ette olisi hurjistuneet
3rd plur. hurjistuisivat eivät hurjistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hurjistuneet eivät olisi hurjistuneet
passive hurjistuttaisiin ei hurjistuttaisi passive olisi hurjistuttu ei olisi hurjistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hurjistu älä hurjistu 2nd sing. ole hurjistunut älä ole hurjistunut
3rd sing. hurjistukoon älköön hurjistuko 3rd sing. olkoon hurjistunut älköön olko hurjistunut
1st plur. hurjistukaamme älkäämme hurjistuko 1st plur. olkaamme hurjistuneet älkäämme olko hurjistuneet
2nd plur. hurjistukaa älkää hurjistuko 2nd plur. olkaa hurjistuneet älkää olko hurjistuneet
3rd plur. hurjistukoot älkööt hurjistuko 3rd plur. olkoot hurjistuneet älkööt olko hurjistuneet
passive hurjistuttakoon älköön hurjistuttako passive olkoon hurjistuttu älköön olko hurjistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurjistunen en hurjistune 1st sing. lienen hurjistunut en liene hurjistunut
2nd sing. hurjistunet et hurjistune 2nd sing. lienet hurjistunut et liene hurjistunut
3rd sing. hurjistunee ei hurjistune 3rd sing. lienee hurjistunut ei liene hurjistunut
1st plur. hurjistunemme emme hurjistune 1st plur. lienemme hurjistuneet emme liene hurjistuneet
2nd plur. hurjistunette ette hurjistune 2nd plur. lienette hurjistuneet ette liene hurjistuneet
3rd plur. hurjistunevat eivät hurjistune 3rd plur. lienevät hurjistuneet eivät liene hurjistuneet
passive hurjistuttaneen ei hurjistuttane passive lienee hurjistuttu ei liene hurjistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hurjistua present hurjistuva hurjistuttava
long 1st2 hurjistuakseen past hurjistunut hurjistuttu
2nd inessive1 hurjistuessa hurjistuttaessa agent1, 3 hurjistuma
instructive hurjistuen negative hurjistumaton
3rd inessive hurjistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hurjistumasta
illative hurjistumaan
adessive hurjistumalla
abessive hurjistumatta
instructive hurjistuman hurjistuttaman
4th nominative hurjistuminen
partitive hurjistumista
5th2 hurjistumaisillaan