hurmioitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hurmio +‎ -oitua

Verb[edit]

hurmioitua

  1. (intransitive) To become ecstatic.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hurmioitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmioidun en hurmioidu 1st sing. olen hurmioitunut en ole hurmioitunut
2nd sing. hurmioidut et hurmioidu 2nd sing. olet hurmioitunut et ole hurmioitunut
3rd sing. hurmioituu ei hurmioidu 3rd sing. on hurmioitunut ei ole hurmioitunut
1st plur. hurmioidumme emme hurmioidu 1st plur. olemme hurmioituneet emme ole hurmioituneet
2nd plur. hurmioidutte ette hurmioidu 2nd plur. olette hurmioituneet ette ole hurmioituneet
3rd plur. hurmioituvat eivät hurmioidu 3rd plur. ovat hurmioituneet eivät ole hurmioituneet
passive hurmioidutaan ei hurmioiduta passive on hurmioiduttu ei ole hurmioiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmioiduin en hurmioitunut 1st sing. olin hurmioitunut en ollut hurmioitunut
2nd sing. hurmioiduit et hurmioitunut 2nd sing. olit hurmioitunut et ollut hurmioitunut
3rd sing. hurmioitui ei hurmioitunut 3rd sing. oli hurmioitunut ei ollut hurmioitunut
1st plur. hurmioiduimme emme hurmioituneet 1st plur. olimme hurmioituneet emme olleet hurmioituneet
2nd plur. hurmioiduitte ette hurmioituneet 2nd plur. olitte hurmioituneet ette olleet hurmioituneet
3rd plur. hurmioituivat eivät hurmioituneet 3rd plur. olivat hurmioituneet eivät olleet hurmioituneet
passive hurmioiduttiin ei hurmioiduttu passive oli hurmioiduttu ei ollut hurmioiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmioituisin en hurmioituisi 1st sing. olisin hurmioitunut en olisi hurmioitunut
2nd sing. hurmioituisit et hurmioituisi 2nd sing. olisit hurmioitunut et olisi hurmioitunut
3rd sing. hurmioituisi ei hurmioituisi 3rd sing. olisi hurmioitunut ei olisi hurmioitunut
1st plur. hurmioituisimme emme hurmioituisi 1st plur. olisimme hurmioituneet emme olisi hurmioituneet
2nd plur. hurmioituisitte ette hurmioituisi 2nd plur. olisitte hurmioituneet ette olisi hurmioituneet
3rd plur. hurmioituisivat eivät hurmioituisi 3rd plur. olisivat hurmioituneet eivät olisi hurmioituneet
passive hurmioiduttaisiin ei hurmioiduttaisi passive olisi hurmioiduttu ei olisi hurmioiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hurmioidu älä hurmioidu 2nd sing. ole hurmioitunut älä ole hurmioitunut
3rd sing. hurmioitukoon älköön hurmioituko 3rd sing. olkoon hurmioitunut älköön olko hurmioitunut
1st plur. hurmioitukaamme älkäämme hurmioituko 1st plur. olkaamme hurmioituneet älkäämme olko hurmioituneet
2nd plur. hurmioitukaa älkää hurmioituko 2nd plur. olkaa hurmioituneet älkää olko hurmioituneet
3rd plur. hurmioitukoot älkööt hurmioituko 3rd plur. olkoot hurmioituneet älkööt olko hurmioituneet
passive hurmioiduttakoon älköön hurmioiduttako passive olkoon hurmioiduttu älköön olko hurmioiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmioitunen en hurmioitune 1st sing. lienen hurmioitunut en liene hurmioitunut
2nd sing. hurmioitunet et hurmioitune 2nd sing. lienet hurmioitunut et liene hurmioitunut
3rd sing. hurmioitunee ei hurmioitune 3rd sing. lienee hurmioitunut ei liene hurmioitunut
1st plur. hurmioitunemme emme hurmioitune 1st plur. lienemme hurmioituneet emme liene hurmioituneet
2nd plur. hurmioitunette ette hurmioitune 2nd plur. lienette hurmioituneet ette liene hurmioituneet
3rd plur. hurmioitunevat eivät hurmioitune 3rd plur. lienevät hurmioituneet eivät liene hurmioituneet
passive hurmioiduttaneen ei hurmioiduttane passive lienee hurmioiduttu ei liene hurmioiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hurmioitua present hurmioituva hurmioiduttava
long 1st2 hurmioituakseen past hurmioitunut hurmioiduttu
2nd inessive1 hurmioituessa hurmioiduttaessa agent1, 3 hurmioituma
instructive hurmioituen negative hurmioitumaton
3rd inessive hurmioitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hurmioitumasta
illative hurmioitumaan
adessive hurmioitumalla
abessive hurmioitumatta
instructive hurmioituman hurmioiduttaman
4th nominative hurmioituminen
partitive hurmioitumista
5th2 hurmioitumaisillaan