huushollata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

huusholli (household)

Verb[edit]

huushollata

  1. (colloquial) to manage a household

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huushollata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huushollaan en huushollaaˣ 1st sing. olen huushollannut en oleˣ huushollannut
2nd sing. huushollaat et huushollaaˣ 2nd sing. olet huushollannut et oleˣ huushollannut
3rd sing. huushollaa ei huushollaaˣ 3rd sing. on huushollannut ei oleˣ huushollannut
1st plur. huushollaamme emme huushollaaˣ 1st plur. olemme huushollanneet emme oleˣ huushollanneet
2nd plur. huushollaatte ette huushollaaˣ 2nd plur. olette huushollanneet ette oleˣ huushollanneet
3rd plur. huushollaavat eivät huushollaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat huushollanneet eivät oleˣ huushollanneet
passive huushollataan ei huushollataˣ passive on huushollattu ei oleˣ huushollattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huushollasin en huushollannut 1st sing. olin huushollannut en ollut huushollannut
2nd sing. huushollasit et huushollannut 2nd sing. olit huushollannut et ollut huushollannut
3rd sing. huushollasi ei huushollannut 3rd sing. oli huushollannut ei ollut huushollannut
1st plur. huushollasimme emme huushollanneet 1st plur. olimme huushollanneet emme olleet huushollanneet
2nd plur. huushollasitte ette huushollanneet 2nd plur. olitte huushollanneet ette olleet huushollanneet
3rd plur. huushollasivat eivät huushollanneet 3rd plur. olivat huushollanneet eivät olleet huushollanneet
passive huushollattiin ei huushollattu passive oli huushollattu ei ollut huushollattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huushollaisin en huushollaisi 1st sing. olisin huushollannut en olisi huushollannut
2nd sing. huushollaisit et huushollaisi 2nd sing. olisit huushollannut et olisi huushollannut
3rd sing. huushollaisi ei huushollaisi 3rd sing. olisi huushollannut ei olisi huushollannut
1st plur. huushollaisimme emme huushollaisi 1st plur. olisimme huushollanneet emme olisi huushollanneet
2nd plur. huushollaisitte ette huushollaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huushollanneet ette olisi huushollanneet
3rd plur. huushollaisivat eivät huushollaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huushollanneet eivät olisi huushollanneet
passive huushollattaisiin ei huushollattaisi passive olisi huushollattu ei olisi huushollattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huushollaaˣ älä huushollaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ huushollannut älä oleˣ huushollannut
3rd sing. huushollatkoon älköön huushollatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon huushollannut älköön olkoˣ huushollannut
1st plur. huushollatkaamme älkäämme huushollatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme huushollanneet älkäämme olkoˣ huushollanneet
2nd plur. huushollatkaa älkää huushollatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa huushollanneet älkää olkoˣ huushollanneet
3rd plur. huushollatkoot älkööt huushollatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot huushollanneet älkööt olkoˣ huushollanneet
passive huushollattakoon älköön huushollattakoˣ passive olkoon huushollattu älköön olkoˣ huushollattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huushollannen en huushollanneˣ 1st sing. lienen huushollannut en lieneˣ huushollannut
2nd sing. huushollannet et huushollanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet huushollannut et lieneˣ huushollannut
3rd sing. huushollannee ei huushollanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee huushollannut ei lieneˣ huushollannut
1st plur. huushollannemme emme huushollanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme huushollanneet emme lieneˣ huushollanneet
2nd plur. huushollannette ette huushollanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette huushollanneet ette lieneˣ huushollanneet
3rd plur. huushollannevat eivät huushollanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät huushollanneet eivät lieneˣ huushollanneet
passive huushollattaneen ei huushollattaneˣ passive lienee huushollattu ei lieneˣ huushollattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huushollataˣ present huushollaava huushollattava
long 1st2 huushollatakseen past huushollannut huushollattu
2nd inessive1 huushollatessa huushollattaessa agent1, 3 huushollaama
instructive huushollaten negative huushollaamaton
3rd inessive huushollaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huushollaamasta
illative huushollaamaan
adessive huushollaamalla
abessive huushollaamatta
instructive huushollaaman huushollattaman
4th nominative huushollaaminen
partitive huushollaamista
5th2 huushollaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]