hyökyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hyökyä

  1. (intransitive) To billow.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hyökyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyöyn en hyöyˣ 1st sing. olen hyökynyt en oleˣ hyökynyt
2nd sing. hyöyt et hyöyˣ 2nd sing. olet hyökynyt et oleˣ hyökynyt
3rd sing. hyökyy ei hyöyˣ 3rd sing. on hyökynyt ei oleˣ hyökynyt
1st plur. hyöymme emme hyöyˣ 1st plur. olemme hyökyneet emme oleˣ hyökyneet
2nd plur. hyöytte ette hyöyˣ 2nd plur. olette hyökyneet ette oleˣ hyökyneet
3rd plur. hyökyvät eivät hyöyˣ 3rd plur. ovat hyökyneet eivät oleˣ hyökyneet
passive hyöytään ei hyöytäˣ passive on hyöytty ei oleˣ hyöytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyöyin en hyökynyt 1st sing. olin hyökynyt en ollut hyökynyt
2nd sing. hyöyit et hyökynyt 2nd sing. olit hyökynyt et ollut hyökynyt
3rd sing. hyökyi ei hyökynyt 3rd sing. oli hyökynyt ei ollut hyökynyt
1st plur. hyöyimme emme hyökyneet 1st plur. olimme hyökyneet emme olleet hyökyneet
2nd plur. hyöyitte ette hyökyneet 2nd plur. olitte hyökyneet ette olleet hyökyneet
3rd plur. hyökyivät eivät hyökyneet 3rd plur. olivat hyökyneet eivät olleet hyökyneet
passive hyöyttiin ei hyöytty passive oli hyöytty ei ollut hyöytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyökyisin en hyökyisi 1st sing. olisin hyökynyt en olisi hyökynyt
2nd sing. hyökyisit et hyökyisi 2nd sing. olisit hyökynyt et olisi hyökynyt
3rd sing. hyökyisi ei hyökyisi 3rd sing. olisi hyökynyt ei olisi hyökynyt
1st plur. hyökyisimme emme hyökyisi 1st plur. olisimme hyökyneet emme olisi hyökyneet
2nd plur. hyökyisitte ette hyökyisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyökyneet ette olisi hyökyneet
3rd plur. hyökyisivät eivät hyökyisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyökyneet eivät olisi hyökyneet
passive hyöyttäisiin ei hyöyttäisi passive olisi hyöytty ei olisi hyöytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyöyˣ älä hyöyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hyökynyt älä oleˣ hyökynyt
3rd sing. hyökyköön älköön hyökyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hyökynyt älköön olkoˣ hyökynyt
1st plur. hyökykäämme älkäämme hyökyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hyökyneet älkäämme olkoˣ hyökyneet
2nd plur. hyökykää älkää hyökyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hyökyneet älkää olkoˣ hyökyneet
3rd plur. hyökykööt älkööt hyökyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hyökyneet älkööt olkoˣ hyökyneet
passive hyöyttäköön älköön hyöyttäköˣ passive olkoon hyöytty älköön olkoˣ hyöytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyökynen en hyökyneˣ 1st sing. lienen hyökynyt en lieneˣ hyökynyt
2nd sing. hyökynet et hyökyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hyökynyt et lieneˣ hyökynyt
3rd sing. hyökynee ei hyökyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hyökynyt ei lieneˣ hyökynyt
1st plur. hyökynemme emme hyökyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hyökyneet emme lieneˣ hyökyneet
2nd plur. hyökynette ette hyökyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hyökyneet ette lieneˣ hyökyneet
3rd plur. hyökynevät eivät hyökyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hyökyneet eivät lieneˣ hyökyneet
passive hyöyttäneen ei hyöyttäneˣ passive lienee hyöytty ei lieneˣ hyöytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyökyäˣ present hyökyvä hyöyttävä
long 1st2 hyökyäkseen past hyökynyt hyöytty
2nd inessive1 hyökyessä hyöyttäessä agent1, 3 hyökymä
instructive hyökyen negative hyökymätön
3rd inessive hyökymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyökymästä
illative hyökymään
adessive hyökymällä
abessive hyökymättä
instructive hyökymän hyöyttämän
4th nominative hyökyminen
partitive hyökymistä
5th2 hyökymäisillään

Noun[edit]

hyökyä

  1. Partitive singular form of hyöky.