hyökyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hyökyä

  1. (intransitive) To billow.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hyökyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyöyn en hyöy 1st sing. olen hyökynyt en ole hyökynyt
2nd sing. hyöyt et hyöy 2nd sing. olet hyökynyt et ole hyökynyt
3rd sing. hyökyy ei hyöy 3rd sing. on hyökynyt ei ole hyökynyt
1st plur. hyöymme emme hyöy 1st plur. olemme hyökyneet emme ole hyökyneet
2nd plur. hyöytte ette hyöy 2nd plur. olette hyökyneet ette ole hyökyneet
3rd plur. hyökyvät eivät hyöy 3rd plur. ovat hyökyneet eivät ole hyökyneet
passive hyöytään ei hyöytä passive on hyöytty ei ole hyöytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyöyin en hyökynyt 1st sing. olin hyökynyt en ollut hyökynyt
2nd sing. hyöyit et hyökynyt 2nd sing. olit hyökynyt et ollut hyökynyt
3rd sing. hyökyi ei hyökynyt 3rd sing. oli hyökynyt ei ollut hyökynyt
1st plur. hyöyimme emme hyökyneet 1st plur. olimme hyökyneet emme olleet hyökyneet
2nd plur. hyöyitte ette hyökyneet 2nd plur. olitte hyökyneet ette olleet hyökyneet
3rd plur. hyökyivät eivät hyökyneet 3rd plur. olivat hyökyneet eivät olleet hyökyneet
passive hyöyttiin ei hyöytty passive oli hyöytty ei ollut hyöytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyökyisin en hyökyisi 1st sing. olisin hyökynyt en olisi hyökynyt
2nd sing. hyökyisit et hyökyisi 2nd sing. olisit hyökynyt et olisi hyökynyt
3rd sing. hyökyisi ei hyökyisi 3rd sing. olisi hyökynyt ei olisi hyökynyt
1st plur. hyökyisimme emme hyökyisi 1st plur. olisimme hyökyneet emme olisi hyökyneet
2nd plur. hyökyisitte ette hyökyisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyökyneet ette olisi hyökyneet
3rd plur. hyökyisivät eivät hyökyisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyökyneet eivät olisi hyökyneet
passive hyöyttäisiin ei hyöyttäisi passive olisi hyöytty ei olisi hyöytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyöy älä hyöy 2nd sing. ole hyökynyt älä ole hyökynyt
3rd sing. hyökyköön älköön hyökykö 3rd sing. olkoon hyökynyt älköön olko hyökynyt
1st plur. hyökykäämme älkäämme hyökykö 1st plur. olkaamme hyökyneet älkäämme olko hyökyneet
2nd plur. hyökykää älkää hyökykö 2nd plur. olkaa hyökyneet älkää olko hyökyneet
3rd plur. hyökykööt älkööt hyökykö 3rd plur. olkoot hyökyneet älkööt olko hyökyneet
passive hyöyttäköön älköön hyöyttäkö passive olkoon hyöytty älköön olko hyöytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyökynen en hyökyne 1st sing. lienen hyökynyt en liene hyökynyt
2nd sing. hyökynet et hyökyne 2nd sing. lienet hyökynyt et liene hyökynyt
3rd sing. hyökynee ei hyökyne 3rd sing. lienee hyökynyt ei liene hyökynyt
1st plur. hyökynemme emme hyökyne 1st plur. lienemme hyökyneet emme liene hyökyneet
2nd plur. hyökynette ette hyökyne 2nd plur. lienette hyökyneet ette liene hyökyneet
3rd plur. hyökynevät eivät hyökyne 3rd plur. lienevät hyökyneet eivät liene hyökyneet
passive hyöyttäneen ei hyöyttäne passive lienee hyöytty ei liene hyöytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyökyä present hyökyvä hyöyttävä
long 1st2 hyökyäkseen past hyökynyt hyöytty
2nd inessive1 hyökyessä hyöyttäessä agent1, 3 hyökymä
instructive hyökyen negative hyökymätön
3rd inessive hyökymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyökymästä
illative hyökymään
adessive hyökymällä
abessive hyökymättä
instructive hyökymän hyöyttämän
4th nominative hyökyminen
partitive hyökymistä
5th2 hyökymäisillään

Noun[edit]

hyökyä

  1. Partitive singular form of hyöky.