hymähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect from hymytä (to smile) +‎ -ähtää or from hymistä (to hum) +‎ -ähtää.

Verb[edit]

hymähtää, (intransitive)

  1. to smile shortly, especially with a short "hm" sound
  2. to scorn, often with ivallisesti (mockingly) (to raise a corner of the upper lip slightly, especially in scorn)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hymähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hymähdän en hymähdä 1st sing. olen hymähtänyt en ole hymähtänyt
2nd sing. hymähdät et hymähdä 2nd sing. olet hymähtänyt et ole hymähtänyt
3rd sing. hymähtää ei hymähdä 3rd sing. on hymähtänyt ei ole hymähtänyt
1st plur. hymähdämme emme hymähdä 1st plur. olemme hymähtäneet emme ole hymähtäneet
2nd plur. hymähdätte ette hymähdä 2nd plur. olette hymähtäneet ette ole hymähtäneet
3rd plur. hymähtävät eivät hymähdä 3rd plur. ovat hymähtäneet eivät ole hymähtäneet
passive hymähdetään ei hymähdetä passive on hymähdetty ei ole hymähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hymähdin en hymähtänyt 1st sing. olin hymähtänyt en ollut hymähtänyt
2nd sing. hymähdit et hymähtänyt 2nd sing. olit hymähtänyt et ollut hymähtänyt
3rd sing. hymähti ei hymähtänyt 3rd sing. oli hymähtänyt ei ollut hymähtänyt
1st plur. hymähdimme emme hymähtäneet 1st plur. olimme hymähtäneet emme olleet hymähtäneet
2nd plur. hymähditte ette hymähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte hymähtäneet ette olleet hymähtäneet
3rd plur. hymähtivät eivät hymähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat hymähtäneet eivät olleet hymähtäneet
passive hymähdettiin ei hymähdetty passive oli hymähdetty ei ollut hymähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hymähtäisin en hymähtäisi 1st sing. olisin hymähtänyt en olisi hymähtänyt
2nd sing. hymähtäisit et hymähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit hymähtänyt et olisi hymähtänyt
3rd sing. hymähtäisi ei hymähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi hymähtänyt ei olisi hymähtänyt
1st plur. hymähtäisimme emme hymähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme hymähtäneet emme olisi hymähtäneet
2nd plur. hymähtäisitte ette hymähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hymähtäneet ette olisi hymähtäneet
3rd plur. hymähtäisivät eivät hymähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hymähtäneet eivät olisi hymähtäneet
passive hymähdettäisiin ei hymähdettäisi passive olisi hymähdetty ei olisi hymähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hymähdä älä hymähdä 2nd sing. ole hymähtänyt älä ole hymähtänyt
3rd sing. hymähtäköön älköön hymähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hymähtänyt älköön olko hymähtänyt
1st plur. hymähtäkäämme älkäämme hymähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hymähtäneet älkäämme olko hymähtäneet
2nd plur. hymähtäkää älkää hymähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hymähtäneet älkää olko hymähtäneet
3rd plur. hymähtäkööt älkööt hymähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hymähtäneet älkööt olko hymähtäneet
passive hymähdettäköön älköön hymähdettäkö passive olkoon hymähdetty älköön olko hymähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hymähtänen en hymähtäne 1st sing. lienen hymähtänyt en liene hymähtänyt
2nd sing. hymähtänet et hymähtäne 2nd sing. lienet hymähtänyt et liene hymähtänyt
3rd sing. hymähtänee ei hymähtäne 3rd sing. lienee hymähtänyt ei liene hymähtänyt
1st plur. hymähtänemme emme hymähtäne 1st plur. lienemme hymähtäneet emme liene hymähtäneet
2nd plur. hymähtänette ette hymähtäne 2nd plur. lienette hymähtäneet ette liene hymähtäneet
3rd plur. hymähtänevät eivät hymähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät hymähtäneet eivät liene hymähtäneet
passive hymähdettäneen ei hymähdettäne passive lienee hymähdetty ei liene hymähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hymähtää present hymähtävä hymähdettävä
long 1st2 hymähtääkseen past hymähtänyt hymähdetty
2nd inessive1 hymähtäessä hymähdettäessä agent1, 3 hymähtämä
instructive hymähtäen negative hymähtämätön
3rd inessive hymähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hymähtämästä
illative hymähtämään
adessive hymähtämällä
abessive hymähtämättä
instructive hymähtämän hymähdettämän
4th nominative hymähtäminen
partitive hymähtämistä
5th2 hymähtämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]