hypnotisoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hypnotisoida

  1. (transitive) To hypnotise/hypnotize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hypnotisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hypnotisoin en hypnotisoi 1st sing. olen hypnotisoinut en ole hypnotisoinut
2nd sing. hypnotisoit et hypnotisoi 2nd sing. olet hypnotisoinut et ole hypnotisoinut
3rd sing. hypnotisoi ei hypnotisoi 3rd sing. on hypnotisoinut ei ole hypnotisoinut
1st plur. hypnotisoimme emme hypnotisoi 1st plur. olemme hypnotisoineet emme ole hypnotisoineet
2nd plur. hypnotisoitte ette hypnotisoi 2nd plur. olette hypnotisoineet ette ole hypnotisoineet
3rd plur. hypnotisoivat eivät hypnotisoi 3rd plur. ovat hypnotisoineet eivät ole hypnotisoineet
passive hypnotisoidaan ei hypnotisoida passive on hypnotisoitu ei ole hypnotisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hypnotisoin en hypnotisoinut 1st sing. olin hypnotisoinut en ollut hypnotisoinut
2nd sing. hypnotisoit et hypnotisoinut 2nd sing. olit hypnotisoinut et ollut hypnotisoinut
3rd sing. hypnotisoi ei hypnotisoinut 3rd sing. oli hypnotisoinut ei ollut hypnotisoinut
1st plur. hypnotisoimme emme hypnotisoineet 1st plur. olimme hypnotisoineet emme olleet hypnotisoineet
2nd plur. hypnotisoitte ette hypnotisoineet 2nd plur. olitte hypnotisoineet ette olleet hypnotisoineet
3rd plur. hypnotisoivat eivät hypnotisoineet 3rd plur. olivat hypnotisoineet eivät olleet hypnotisoineet
passive hypnotisoitiin ei hypnotisoitu passive oli hypnotisoitu ei ollut hypnotisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hypnotisoisin en hypnotisoisi 1st sing. olisin hypnotisoinut en olisi hypnotisoinut
2nd sing. hypnotisoisit et hypnotisoisi 2nd sing. olisit hypnotisoinut et olisi hypnotisoinut
3rd sing. hypnotisoisi ei hypnotisoisi 3rd sing. olisi hypnotisoinut ei olisi hypnotisoinut
1st plur. hypnotisoisimme emme hypnotisoisi 1st plur. olisimme hypnotisoineet emme olisi hypnotisoineet
2nd plur. hypnotisoisitte ette hypnotisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte hypnotisoineet ette olisi hypnotisoineet
3rd plur. hypnotisoisivat eivät hypnotisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat hypnotisoineet eivät olisi hypnotisoineet
passive hypnotisoitaisiin ei hypnotisoitaisi passive olisi hypnotisoitu ei olisi hypnotisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hypnotisoi älä hypnotisoi 2nd sing. ole hypnotisoinut älä ole hypnotisoinut
3rd sing. hypnotisoikoon älköön hypnotisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon hypnotisoinut älköön olko hypnotisoinut
1st plur. hypnotisoikaamme älkäämme hypnotisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme hypnotisoineet älkäämme olko hypnotisoineet
2nd plur. hypnotisoikaa älkää hypnotisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa hypnotisoineet älkää olko hypnotisoineet
3rd plur. hypnotisoikoot älkööt hypnotisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot hypnotisoineet älkööt olko hypnotisoineet
passive hypnotisoitakoon älköön hypnotisoitako passive olkoon hypnotisoitu älköön olko hypnotisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hypnotisoinen en hypnotisoine 1st sing. lienen hypnotisoinut en liene hypnotisoinut
2nd sing. hypnotisoinet et hypnotisoine 2nd sing. lienet hypnotisoinut et liene hypnotisoinut
3rd sing. hypnotisoinee ei hypnotisoine 3rd sing. lienee hypnotisoinut ei liene hypnotisoinut
1st plur. hypnotisoinemme emme hypnotisoine 1st plur. lienemme hypnotisoineet emme liene hypnotisoineet
2nd plur. hypnotisoinette ette hypnotisoine 2nd plur. lienette hypnotisoineet ette liene hypnotisoineet
3rd plur. hypnotisoinevat eivät hypnotisoine 3rd plur. lienevät hypnotisoineet eivät liene hypnotisoineet
passive hypnotisoitaneen ei hypnotisoitane passive lienee hypnotisoitu ei liene hypnotisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hypnotisoida present hypnotisoiva hypnotisoitava
long 1st2 hypnotisoidakseen past hypnotisoinut hypnotisoitu
2nd inessive1 hypnotisoidessa hypnotisoitaessa agent1, 3 hypnotisoima
instructive hypnotisoiden negative hypnotisoimaton
3rd inessive hypnotisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hypnotisoimasta
illative hypnotisoimaan
adessive hypnotisoimalla
abessive hypnotisoimatta
instructive hypnotisoiman hypnotisoitaman
4th nominative hypnotisoiminen
partitive hypnotisoimista
5th2 hypnotisoimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]