hyrähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hyrähtää

  1. (intransitive) to start doing something suddenly, burst into

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hyrähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrähdän en hyrähdä 1st sing. olen hyrähtänyt en ole hyrähtänyt
2nd sing. hyrähdät et hyrähdä 2nd sing. olet hyrähtänyt et ole hyrähtänyt
3rd sing. hyrähtää ei hyrähdä 3rd sing. on hyrähtänyt ei ole hyrähtänyt
1st plur. hyrähdämme emme hyrähdä 1st plur. olemme hyrähtäneet emme ole hyrähtäneet
2nd plur. hyrähdätte ette hyrähdä 2nd plur. olette hyrähtäneet ette ole hyrähtäneet
3rd plur. hyrähtävät eivät hyrähdä 3rd plur. ovat hyrähtäneet eivät ole hyrähtäneet
passive hyrähdetään ei hyrähdetä passive on hyrähdetty ei ole hyrähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrähdin en hyrähtänyt 1st sing. olin hyrähtänyt en ollut hyrähtänyt
2nd sing. hyrähdit et hyrähtänyt 2nd sing. olit hyrähtänyt et ollut hyrähtänyt
3rd sing. hyrähti ei hyrähtänyt 3rd sing. oli hyrähtänyt ei ollut hyrähtänyt
1st plur. hyrähdimme emme hyrähtäneet 1st plur. olimme hyrähtäneet emme olleet hyrähtäneet
2nd plur. hyrähditte ette hyrähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte hyrähtäneet ette olleet hyrähtäneet
3rd plur. hyrähtivät eivät hyrähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat hyrähtäneet eivät olleet hyrähtäneet
passive hyrähdettiin ei hyrähdetty passive oli hyrähdetty ei ollut hyrähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrähtäisin en hyrähtäisi 1st sing. olisin hyrähtänyt en olisi hyrähtänyt
2nd sing. hyrähtäisit et hyrähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit hyrähtänyt et olisi hyrähtänyt
3rd sing. hyrähtäisi ei hyrähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi hyrähtänyt ei olisi hyrähtänyt
1st plur. hyrähtäisimme emme hyrähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme hyrähtäneet emme olisi hyrähtäneet
2nd plur. hyrähtäisitte ette hyrähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyrähtäneet ette olisi hyrähtäneet
3rd plur. hyrähtäisivät eivät hyrähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyrähtäneet eivät olisi hyrähtäneet
passive hyrähdettäisiin ei hyrähdettäisi passive olisi hyrähdetty ei olisi hyrähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyrähdä älä hyrähdä 2nd sing. ole hyrähtänyt älä ole hyrähtänyt
3rd sing. hyrähtäköön älköön hyrähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hyrähtänyt älköön olko hyrähtänyt
1st plur. hyrähtäkäämme älkäämme hyrähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hyrähtäneet älkäämme olko hyrähtäneet
2nd plur. hyrähtäkää älkää hyrähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hyrähtäneet älkää olko hyrähtäneet
3rd plur. hyrähtäkööt älkööt hyrähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hyrähtäneet älkööt olko hyrähtäneet
passive hyrähdettäköön älköön hyrähdettäkö passive olkoon hyrähdetty älköön olko hyrähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrähtänen en hyrähtäne 1st sing. lienen hyrähtänyt en liene hyrähtänyt
2nd sing. hyrähtänet et hyrähtäne 2nd sing. lienet hyrähtänyt et liene hyrähtänyt
3rd sing. hyrähtänee ei hyrähtäne 3rd sing. lienee hyrähtänyt ei liene hyrähtänyt
1st plur. hyrähtänemme emme hyrähtäne 1st plur. lienemme hyrähtäneet emme liene hyrähtäneet
2nd plur. hyrähtänette ette hyrähtäne 2nd plur. lienette hyrähtäneet ette liene hyrähtäneet
3rd plur. hyrähtänevät eivät hyrähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät hyrähtäneet eivät liene hyrähtäneet
passive hyrähdettäneen ei hyrähdettäne passive lienee hyrähdetty ei liene hyrähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyrähtää present hyrähtävä hyrähdettävä
long 1st2 hyrähtääkseen past hyrähtänyt hyrähdetty
2nd inessive1 hyrähtäessä hyrähdettäessä agent1, 3 hyrähtämä
instructive hyrähtäen negative hyrähtämätön
3rd inessive hyrähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyrähtämästä
illative hyrähtämään
adessive hyrähtämällä
abessive hyrähtämättä
instructive hyrähtämän hyrähdettämän
4th nominative hyrähtäminen
partitive hyrähtämistä
5th2 hyrähtämäisillään