hyristä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hyristä

  1. (intransitive) To hum.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hyristä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrisen en hyrise 1st sing. olen hyrissyt en ole hyrissyt
2nd sing. hyriset et hyrise 2nd sing. olet hyrissyt et ole hyrissyt
3rd sing. hyrisee ei hyrise 3rd sing. on hyrissyt ei ole hyrissyt
1st plur. hyrisemme emme hyrise 1st plur. olemme hyrisseet emme ole hyrisseet
2nd plur. hyrisette ette hyrise 2nd plur. olette hyrisseet ette ole hyrisseet
3rd plur. hyrisevät eivät hyrise 3rd plur. ovat hyrisseet eivät ole hyrisseet
passive hyristään ei hyristä passive on hyristy ei ole hyristy
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrisin en hyrissyt 1st sing. olin hyrissyt en ollut hyrissyt
2nd sing. hyrisit et hyrissyt 2nd sing. olit hyrissyt et ollut hyrissyt
3rd sing. hyrisi ei hyrissyt 3rd sing. oli hyrissyt ei ollut hyrissyt
1st plur. hyrisimme emme hyrisseet 1st plur. olimme hyrisseet emme olleet hyrisseet
2nd plur. hyrisitte ette hyrisseet 2nd plur. olitte hyrisseet ette olleet hyrisseet
3rd plur. hyrisivät eivät hyrisseet 3rd plur. olivat hyrisseet eivät olleet hyrisseet
passive hyristiin ei hyristy passive oli hyristy ei ollut hyristy
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrisisin en hyrisisi 1st sing. olisin hyrissyt en olisi hyrissyt
2nd sing. hyrisisit et hyrisisi 2nd sing. olisit hyrissyt et olisi hyrissyt
3rd sing. hyrisisi ei hyrisisi 3rd sing. olisi hyrissyt ei olisi hyrissyt
1st plur. hyrisisimme emme hyrisisi 1st plur. olisimme hyrisseet emme olisi hyrisseet
2nd plur. hyrisisitte ette hyrisisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyrisseet ette olisi hyrisseet
3rd plur. hyrisisivät eivät hyrisisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyrisseet eivät olisi hyrisseet
passive hyristäisiin ei hyristäisi passive olisi hyristy ei olisi hyristy
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyrise älä hyrise 2nd sing. ole hyrissyt älä ole hyrissyt
3rd sing. hyrisköön älköön hyriskö 3rd sing. olkoon hyrissyt älköön olko hyrissyt
1st plur. hyriskäämme älkäämme hyriskö 1st plur. olkaamme hyrisseet älkäämme olko hyrisseet
2nd plur. hyriskää älkää hyriskö 2nd plur. olkaa hyrisseet älkää olko hyrisseet
3rd plur. hyriskööt älkööt hyriskö 3rd plur. olkoot hyrisseet älkööt olko hyrisseet
passive hyristäköön älköön hyristäkö passive olkoon hyristy älköön olko hyristy
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrissen en hyrisse 1st sing. lienen hyrissyt en liene hyrissyt
2nd sing. hyrisset et hyrisse 2nd sing. lienet hyrissyt et liene hyrissyt
3rd sing. hyrissee ei hyrisse 3rd sing. lienee hyrissyt ei liene hyrissyt
1st plur. hyrissemme emme hyrisse 1st plur. lienemme hyrisseet emme liene hyrisseet
2nd plur. hyrissette ette hyrisse 2nd plur. lienette hyrisseet ette liene hyrisseet
3rd plur. hyrissevät eivät hyrisse 3rd plur. lienevät hyrisseet eivät liene hyrisseet
passive hyristäneen ei hyristäne passive lienee hyristy ei liene hyristy
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyristä present hyrisevä hyristävä
long 1st2 hyristäkseen past hyrissyt hyristy
2nd inessive1 hyristessä hyristäessä agent1, 3 hyrisemä
instructive hyristen negative hyrisemätön
3rd inessive hyrisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyrisemästä
illative hyrisemään
adessive hyrisemällä
abessive hyrisemättä
instructive hyrisemän hyristämän
4th nominative hyriseminen
partitive hyrisemistä
5th2 hyrisemäisillään