Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To drone, buzz, whirr, hum.


Inflection of hyrrätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrrään en hyrrää 1st sing. olen hyrrännyt en ole hyrrännyt
2nd sing. hyrräät et hyrrää 2nd sing. olet hyrrännyt et ole hyrrännyt
3rd sing. hyrrää ei hyrrää 3rd sing. on hyrrännyt ei ole hyrrännyt
1st plur. hyrräämme emme hyrrää 1st plur. olemme hyrränneet emme ole hyrränneet
2nd plur. hyrräätte ette hyrrää 2nd plur. olette hyrränneet ette ole hyrränneet
3rd plur. hyrräävät eivät hyrrää 3rd plur. ovat hyrränneet eivät ole hyrränneet
passive hyrrätään ei hyrrätä passive on hyrrätty ei ole hyrrätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrräsin en hyrrännyt 1st sing. olin hyrrännyt en ollut hyrrännyt
2nd sing. hyrräsit et hyrrännyt 2nd sing. olit hyrrännyt et ollut hyrrännyt
3rd sing. hyrräsi ei hyrrännyt 3rd sing. oli hyrrännyt ei ollut hyrrännyt
1st plur. hyrräsimme emme hyrränneet 1st plur. olimme hyrränneet emme olleet hyrränneet
2nd plur. hyrräsitte ette hyrränneet 2nd plur. olitte hyrränneet ette olleet hyrränneet
3rd plur. hyrräsivät eivät hyrränneet 3rd plur. olivat hyrränneet eivät olleet hyrränneet
passive hyrrättiin ei hyrrätty passive oli hyrrätty ei ollut hyrrätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrräisin en hyrräisi 1st sing. olisin hyrrännyt en olisi hyrrännyt
2nd sing. hyrräisit et hyrräisi 2nd sing. olisit hyrrännyt et olisi hyrrännyt
3rd sing. hyrräisi ei hyrräisi 3rd sing. olisi hyrrännyt ei olisi hyrrännyt
1st plur. hyrräisimme emme hyrräisi 1st plur. olisimme hyrränneet emme olisi hyrränneet
2nd plur. hyrräisitte ette hyrräisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyrränneet ette olisi hyrränneet
3rd plur. hyrräisivät eivät hyrräisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyrränneet eivät olisi hyrränneet
passive hyrrättäisiin ei hyrrättäisi passive olisi hyrrätty ei olisi hyrrätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyrrää älä hyrrää 2nd sing. ole hyrrännyt älä ole hyrrännyt
3rd sing. hyrrätköön älköön hyrrätkö 3rd sing. olkoon hyrrännyt älköön olko hyrrännyt
1st plur. hyrrätkäämme älkäämme hyrrätkö 1st plur. olkaamme hyrränneet älkäämme olko hyrränneet
2nd plur. hyrrätkää älkää hyrrätkö 2nd plur. olkaa hyrränneet älkää olko hyrränneet
3rd plur. hyrrätkööt älkööt hyrrätkö 3rd plur. olkoot hyrränneet älkööt olko hyrränneet
passive hyrrättäköön älköön hyrrättäkö passive olkoon hyrrätty älköön olko hyrrätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrrännen en hyrränne 1st sing. lienen hyrrännyt en liene hyrrännyt
2nd sing. hyrrännet et hyrränne 2nd sing. lienet hyrrännyt et liene hyrrännyt
3rd sing. hyrrännee ei hyrränne 3rd sing. lienee hyrrännyt ei liene hyrrännyt
1st plur. hyrrännemme emme hyrränne 1st plur. lienemme hyrränneet emme liene hyrränneet
2nd plur. hyrrännette ette hyrränne 2nd plur. lienette hyrränneet ette liene hyrränneet
3rd plur. hyrrännevät eivät hyrränne 3rd plur. lienevät hyrränneet eivät liene hyrränneet
passive hyrrättäneen ei hyrrättäne passive lienee hyrrätty ei liene hyrrätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyrrätä present hyrräävä hyrrättävä
long 1st2 hyrrätäkseen past hyrrännyt hyrrätty
2nd inessive1 hyrrätessä hyrrättäessä agent1, 3 hyrräämä
instructive hyrräten negative hyrräämätön
3rd inessive hyrräämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyrräämästä
illative hyrräämään
adessive hyrräämällä
abessive hyrräämättä
instructive hyrräämän hyrrättämän
4th nominative hyrrääminen
partitive hyrräämistä
5th2 hyrräämäisillään