hyrskähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hyrskähtää

  1. (intransitive) to gush, to burst

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hyrskähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrskähdän en hyrskähdä 1st sing. olen hyrskähtänyt en ole hyrskähtänyt
2nd sing. hyrskähdät et hyrskähdä 2nd sing. olet hyrskähtänyt et ole hyrskähtänyt
3rd sing. hyrskähtää ei hyrskähdä 3rd sing. on hyrskähtänyt ei ole hyrskähtänyt
1st plur. hyrskähdämme emme hyrskähdä 1st plur. olemme hyrskähtäneet emme ole hyrskähtäneet
2nd plur. hyrskähdätte ette hyrskähdä 2nd plur. olette hyrskähtäneet ette ole hyrskähtäneet
3rd plur. hyrskähtävät eivät hyrskähdä 3rd plur. ovat hyrskähtäneet eivät ole hyrskähtäneet
passive hyrskähdetään ei hyrskähdetä passive on hyrskähdetty ei ole hyrskähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrskähdin en hyrskähtänyt 1st sing. olin hyrskähtänyt en ollut hyrskähtänyt
2nd sing. hyrskähdit et hyrskähtänyt 2nd sing. olit hyrskähtänyt et ollut hyrskähtänyt
3rd sing. hyrskähti ei hyrskähtänyt 3rd sing. oli hyrskähtänyt ei ollut hyrskähtänyt
1st plur. hyrskähdimme emme hyrskähtäneet 1st plur. olimme hyrskähtäneet emme olleet hyrskähtäneet
2nd plur. hyrskähditte ette hyrskähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte hyrskähtäneet ette olleet hyrskähtäneet
3rd plur. hyrskähtivät eivät hyrskähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat hyrskähtäneet eivät olleet hyrskähtäneet
passive hyrskähdettiin ei hyrskähdetty passive oli hyrskähdetty ei ollut hyrskähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrskähtäisin en hyrskähtäisi 1st sing. olisin hyrskähtänyt en olisi hyrskähtänyt
2nd sing. hyrskähtäisit et hyrskähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit hyrskähtänyt et olisi hyrskähtänyt
3rd sing. hyrskähtäisi ei hyrskähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi hyrskähtänyt ei olisi hyrskähtänyt
1st plur. hyrskähtäisimme emme hyrskähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme hyrskähtäneet emme olisi hyrskähtäneet
2nd plur. hyrskähtäisitte ette hyrskähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyrskähtäneet ette olisi hyrskähtäneet
3rd plur. hyrskähtäisivät eivät hyrskähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyrskähtäneet eivät olisi hyrskähtäneet
passive hyrskähdettäisiin ei hyrskähdettäisi passive olisi hyrskähdetty ei olisi hyrskähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyrskähdä älä hyrskähdä 2nd sing. ole hyrskähtänyt älä ole hyrskähtänyt
3rd sing. hyrskähtäköön älköön hyrskähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hyrskähtänyt älköön olko hyrskähtänyt
1st plur. hyrskähtäkäämme älkäämme hyrskähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hyrskähtäneet älkäämme olko hyrskähtäneet
2nd plur. hyrskähtäkää älkää hyrskähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hyrskähtäneet älkää olko hyrskähtäneet
3rd plur. hyrskähtäkööt älkööt hyrskähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hyrskähtäneet älkööt olko hyrskähtäneet
passive hyrskähdettäköön älköön hyrskähdettäkö passive olkoon hyrskähdetty älköön olko hyrskähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrskähtänen en hyrskähtäne 1st sing. lienen hyrskähtänyt en liene hyrskähtänyt
2nd sing. hyrskähtänet et hyrskähtäne 2nd sing. lienet hyrskähtänyt et liene hyrskähtänyt
3rd sing. hyrskähtänee ei hyrskähtäne 3rd sing. lienee hyrskähtänyt ei liene hyrskähtänyt
1st plur. hyrskähtänemme emme hyrskähtäne 1st plur. lienemme hyrskähtäneet emme liene hyrskähtäneet
2nd plur. hyrskähtänette ette hyrskähtäne 2nd plur. lienette hyrskähtäneet ette liene hyrskähtäneet
3rd plur. hyrskähtänevät eivät hyrskähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät hyrskähtäneet eivät liene hyrskähtäneet
passive hyrskähdettäneen ei hyrskähdettäne passive lienee hyrskähdetty ei liene hyrskähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyrskähtää present hyrskähtävä hyrskähdettävä
long 1st2 hyrskähtääkseen past hyrskähtänyt hyrskähdetty
2nd inessive1 hyrskähtäessä hyrskähdettäessä agent1, 3 hyrskähtämä
instructive hyrskähtäen negative hyrskähtämätön
3rd inessive hyrskähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyrskähtämästä
illative hyrskähtämään
adessive hyrskähtämällä
abessive hyrskähtämättä
instructive hyrskähtämän hyrskähdettämän
4th nominative hyrskähtäminen
partitive hyrskähtämistä
5th2 hyrskähtämäisillään