Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



hyrskiä (intransitive)

  1. Alternative form of hyrskytä


Inflection of hyrskiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrskin en hyrski 1st sing. olen hyrskinyt en ole hyrskinyt
2nd sing. hyrskit et hyrski 2nd sing. olet hyrskinyt et ole hyrskinyt
3rd sing. hyrskii ei hyrski 3rd sing. on hyrskinyt ei ole hyrskinyt
1st plur. hyrskimme emme hyrski 1st plur. olemme hyrskineet emme ole hyrskineet
2nd plur. hyrskitte ette hyrski 2nd plur. olette hyrskineet ette ole hyrskineet
3rd plur. hyrskivät eivät hyrski 3rd plur. ovat hyrskineet eivät ole hyrskineet
passive hyrskitään ei hyrskitä passive on hyrskitty ei ole hyrskitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrskin en hyrskinyt 1st sing. olin hyrskinyt en ollut hyrskinyt
2nd sing. hyrskit et hyrskinyt 2nd sing. olit hyrskinyt et ollut hyrskinyt
3rd sing. hyrski ei hyrskinyt 3rd sing. oli hyrskinyt ei ollut hyrskinyt
1st plur. hyrskimme emme hyrskineet 1st plur. olimme hyrskineet emme olleet hyrskineet
2nd plur. hyrskitte ette hyrskineet 2nd plur. olitte hyrskineet ette olleet hyrskineet
3rd plur. hyrskivät eivät hyrskineet 3rd plur. olivat hyrskineet eivät olleet hyrskineet
passive hyrskittiin ei hyrskitty passive oli hyrskitty ei ollut hyrskitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrskisin en hyrskisi 1st sing. olisin hyrskinyt en olisi hyrskinyt
2nd sing. hyrskisit et hyrskisi 2nd sing. olisit hyrskinyt et olisi hyrskinyt
3rd sing. hyrskisi ei hyrskisi 3rd sing. olisi hyrskinyt ei olisi hyrskinyt
1st plur. hyrskisimme emme hyrskisi 1st plur. olisimme hyrskineet emme olisi hyrskineet
2nd plur. hyrskisitte ette hyrskisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyrskineet ette olisi hyrskineet
3rd plur. hyrskisivät eivät hyrskisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyrskineet eivät olisi hyrskineet
passive hyrskittäisiin ei hyrskittäisi passive olisi hyrskitty ei olisi hyrskitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyrski älä hyrski 2nd sing. ole hyrskinyt älä ole hyrskinyt
3rd sing. hyrskiköön älköön hyrskikö 3rd sing. olkoon hyrskinyt älköön olko hyrskinyt
1st plur. hyrskikäämme älkäämme hyrskikö 1st plur. olkaamme hyrskineet älkäämme olko hyrskineet
2nd plur. hyrskikää älkää hyrskikö 2nd plur. olkaa hyrskineet älkää olko hyrskineet
3rd plur. hyrskikööt älkööt hyrskikö 3rd plur. olkoot hyrskineet älkööt olko hyrskineet
passive hyrskittäköön älköön hyrskittäkö passive olkoon hyrskitty älköön olko hyrskitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyrskinen en hyrskine 1st sing. lienen hyrskinyt en liene hyrskinyt
2nd sing. hyrskinet et hyrskine 2nd sing. lienet hyrskinyt et liene hyrskinyt
3rd sing. hyrskinee ei hyrskine 3rd sing. lienee hyrskinyt ei liene hyrskinyt
1st plur. hyrskinemme emme hyrskine 1st plur. lienemme hyrskineet emme liene hyrskineet
2nd plur. hyrskinette ette hyrskine 2nd plur. lienette hyrskineet ette liene hyrskineet
3rd plur. hyrskinevät eivät hyrskine 3rd plur. lienevät hyrskineet eivät liene hyrskineet
passive hyrskittäneen ei hyrskittäne passive lienee hyrskitty ei liene hyrskitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyrskiä present hyrskivä hyrskittävä
long 1st2 hyrskiäkseen past hyrskinyt hyrskitty
2nd inessive1 hyrskiessä hyrskittäessä agent1, 3 hyrskimä
instructive hyrskien negative hyrskimätön
3rd inessive hyrskimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyrskimästä
illative hyrskimään
adessive hyrskimällä
abessive hyrskimättä
instructive hyrskimän hyrskittämän
4th nominative hyrskiminen
partitive hyrskimistä
5th2 hyrskimäisillään