hytistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

hytistä

  1. (intransitive) to tremble, quiver
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of hytistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hytisen en hytise 1st sing. olen hytissyt en ole hytissyt
2nd sing. hytiset et hytise 2nd sing. olet hytissyt et ole hytissyt
3rd sing. hytisee ei hytise 3rd sing. on hytissyt ei ole hytissyt
1st plur. hytisemme emme hytise 1st plur. olemme hytisseet emme ole hytisseet
2nd plur. hytisette ette hytise 2nd plur. olette hytisseet ette ole hytisseet
3rd plur. hytisevät eivät hytise 3rd plur. ovat hytisseet eivät ole hytisseet
passive hytistään ei hytistä passive on hytisty ei ole hytisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hytisin en hytissyt 1st sing. olin hytissyt en ollut hytissyt
2nd sing. hytisit et hytissyt 2nd sing. olit hytissyt et ollut hytissyt
3rd sing. hytisi ei hytissyt 3rd sing. oli hytissyt ei ollut hytissyt
1st plur. hytisimme emme hytisseet 1st plur. olimme hytisseet emme olleet hytisseet
2nd plur. hytisitte ette hytisseet 2nd plur. olitte hytisseet ette olleet hytisseet
3rd plur. hytisivät eivät hytisseet 3rd plur. olivat hytisseet eivät olleet hytisseet
passive hytistiin ei hytisty passive oli hytisty ei ollut hytisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hytisisin en hytisisi 1st sing. olisin hytissyt en olisi hytissyt
2nd sing. hytisisit et hytisisi 2nd sing. olisit hytissyt et olisi hytissyt
3rd sing. hytisisi ei hytisisi 3rd sing. olisi hytissyt ei olisi hytissyt
1st plur. hytisisimme emme hytisisi 1st plur. olisimme hytisseet emme olisi hytisseet
2nd plur. hytisisitte ette hytisisi 2nd plur. olisitte hytisseet ette olisi hytisseet
3rd plur. hytisisivät eivät hytisisi 3rd plur. olisivat hytisseet eivät olisi hytisseet
passive hytistäisiin ei hytistäisi passive olisi hytisty ei olisi hytisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hytise älä hytise 2nd sing. ole hytissyt älä ole hytissyt
3rd sing. hytisköön älköön hytiskö 3rd sing. olkoon hytissyt älköön olko hytissyt
1st plur. hytiskäämme älkäämme hytiskö 1st plur. olkaamme hytisseet älkäämme olko hytisseet
2nd plur. hytiskää älkää hytiskö 2nd plur. olkaa hytisseet älkää olko hytisseet
3rd plur. hytiskööt älkööt hytiskö 3rd plur. olkoot hytisseet älkööt olko hytisseet
passive hytistäköön älköön hytistäkö passive olkoon hytisty älköön olko hytisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hytissen en hytisse 1st sing. lienen hytissyt en liene hytissyt
2nd sing. hytisset et hytisse 2nd sing. lienet hytissyt et liene hytissyt
3rd sing. hytissee ei hytisse 3rd sing. lienee hytissyt ei liene hytissyt
1st plur. hytissemme emme hytisse 1st plur. lienemme hytisseet emme liene hytisseet
2nd plur. hytissette ette hytisse 2nd plur. lienette hytisseet ette liene hytisseet
3rd plur. hytissevät eivät hytisse 3rd plur. lienevät hytisseet eivät liene hytisseet
passive hytistäneen ei hytistäne passive lienee hytisty ei liene hytisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hytistä present hytisevä hytistävä
long 1st2 hytistäkseen past hytissyt hytisty
2nd inessive1 hytistessä hytistäessä agent1, 3 hytisemä
instructive hytisten negative hytisemätön
3rd inessive hytisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hytisemästä
illative hytisemään
adessive hytisemällä
abessive hytisemättä
instructive hytisemän hytistämän
4th nominative hytiseminen
partitive hytisemistä
5th2 hytisemäisillään

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

hytistä

  1. Elative singular form of hytti.