hyväillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From hyvä +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

hyväillä

  1. To caress, fondle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hyväillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyväilen en hyväile 1st sing. olen hyväillyt en ole hyväillyt
2nd sing. hyväilet et hyväile 2nd sing. olet hyväillyt et ole hyväillyt
3rd sing. hyväilee ei hyväile 3rd sing. on hyväillyt ei ole hyväillyt
1st plur. hyväilemme emme hyväile 1st plur. olemme hyväilleet emme ole hyväilleet
2nd plur. hyväilette ette hyväile 2nd plur. olette hyväilleet ette ole hyväilleet
3rd plur. hyväilevät eivät hyväile 3rd plur. ovat hyväilleet eivät ole hyväilleet
passive hyväillään ei hyväillä passive on hyväilty ei ole hyväilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyväilin en hyväillyt 1st sing. olin hyväillyt en ollut hyväillyt
2nd sing. hyväilit et hyväillyt 2nd sing. olit hyväillyt et ollut hyväillyt
3rd sing. hyväili ei hyväillyt 3rd sing. oli hyväillyt ei ollut hyväillyt
1st plur. hyväilimme emme hyväilleet 1st plur. olimme hyväilleet emme olleet hyväilleet
2nd plur. hyväilitte ette hyväilleet 2nd plur. olitte hyväilleet ette olleet hyväilleet
3rd plur. hyväilivät eivät hyväilleet 3rd plur. olivat hyväilleet eivät olleet hyväilleet
passive hyväiltiin ei hyväilty passive oli hyväilty ei ollut hyväilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyväilisin en hyväilisi 1st sing. olisin hyväillyt en olisi hyväillyt
2nd sing. hyväilisit et hyväilisi 2nd sing. olisit hyväillyt et olisi hyväillyt
3rd sing. hyväilisi ei hyväilisi 3rd sing. olisi hyväillyt ei olisi hyväillyt
1st plur. hyväilisimme emme hyväilisi 1st plur. olisimme hyväilleet emme olisi hyväilleet
2nd plur. hyväilisitte ette hyväilisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyväilleet ette olisi hyväilleet
3rd plur. hyväilisivät eivät hyväilisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyväilleet eivät olisi hyväilleet
passive hyväiltäisiin ei hyväiltäisi passive olisi hyväilty ei olisi hyväilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyväile älä hyväile 2nd sing. ole hyväillyt älä ole hyväillyt
3rd sing. hyväilköön älköön hyväilkö 3rd sing. olkoon hyväillyt älköön olko hyväillyt
1st plur. hyväilkäämme älkäämme hyväilkö 1st plur. olkaamme hyväilleet älkäämme olko hyväilleet
2nd plur. hyväilkää älkää hyväilkö 2nd plur. olkaa hyväilleet älkää olko hyväilleet
3rd plur. hyväilkööt älkööt hyväilkö 3rd plur. olkoot hyväilleet älkööt olko hyväilleet
passive hyväiltäköön älköön hyväiltäkö passive olkoon hyväilty älköön olko hyväilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyväillen en hyväille 1st sing. lienen hyväillyt en liene hyväillyt
2nd sing. hyväillet et hyväille 2nd sing. lienet hyväillyt et liene hyväillyt
3rd sing. hyväillee ei hyväille 3rd sing. lienee hyväillyt ei liene hyväillyt
1st plur. hyväillemme emme hyväille 1st plur. lienemme hyväilleet emme liene hyväilleet
2nd plur. hyväillette ette hyväille 2nd plur. lienette hyväilleet ette liene hyväilleet
3rd plur. hyväillevät eivät hyväille 3rd plur. lienevät hyväilleet eivät liene hyväilleet
passive hyväiltäneen ei hyväiltäne passive lienee hyväilty ei liene hyväilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyväillä present hyväilevä hyväiltävä
long 1st2 hyväilläkseen past hyväillyt hyväilty
2nd inessive1 hyväillessä hyväiltäessä agent1, 3 hyväilemä
instructive hyväillen negative hyväilemätön
3rd inessive hyväilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyväilemästä
illative hyväilemään
adessive hyväilemällä
abessive hyväilemättä
instructive hyväilemän hyväiltämän
4th nominative hyväileminen
partitive hyväilemistä
5th2 hyväilemäisillään