Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



idea +‎ -oida



  1. (transitive) To generate an idea of.


Inflection of ideoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ideoin en ideoi 1st sing. olen ideoinut en ole ideoinut
2nd sing. ideoit et ideoi 2nd sing. olet ideoinut et ole ideoinut
3rd sing. ideoi ei ideoi 3rd sing. on ideoinut ei ole ideoinut
1st plur. ideoimme emme ideoi 1st plur. olemme ideoineet emme ole ideoineet
2nd plur. ideoitte ette ideoi 2nd plur. olette ideoineet ette ole ideoineet
3rd plur. ideoivat eivät ideoi 3rd plur. ovat ideoineet eivät ole ideoineet
passive ideoidaan ei ideoida passive on ideoitu ei ole ideoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ideoin en ideoinut 1st sing. olin ideoinut en ollut ideoinut
2nd sing. ideoit et ideoinut 2nd sing. olit ideoinut et ollut ideoinut
3rd sing. ideoi ei ideoinut 3rd sing. oli ideoinut ei ollut ideoinut
1st plur. ideoimme emme ideoineet 1st plur. olimme ideoineet emme olleet ideoineet
2nd plur. ideoitte ette ideoineet 2nd plur. olitte ideoineet ette olleet ideoineet
3rd plur. ideoivat eivät ideoineet 3rd plur. olivat ideoineet eivät olleet ideoineet
passive ideoitiin ei ideoitu passive oli ideoitu ei ollut ideoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ideoisin en ideoisi 1st sing. olisin ideoinut en olisi ideoinut
2nd sing. ideoisit et ideoisi 2nd sing. olisit ideoinut et olisi ideoinut
3rd sing. ideoisi ei ideoisi 3rd sing. olisi ideoinut ei olisi ideoinut
1st plur. ideoisimme emme ideoisi 1st plur. olisimme ideoineet emme olisi ideoineet
2nd plur. ideoisitte ette ideoisi 2nd plur. olisitte ideoineet ette olisi ideoineet
3rd plur. ideoisivat eivät ideoisi 3rd plur. olisivat ideoineet eivät olisi ideoineet
passive ideoitaisiin ei ideoitaisi passive olisi ideoitu ei olisi ideoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ideoi älä ideoi 2nd sing. ole ideoinut älä ole ideoinut
3rd sing. ideoikoon älköön ideoiko 3rd sing. olkoon ideoinut älköön olko ideoinut
1st plur. ideoikaamme älkäämme ideoiko 1st plur. olkaamme ideoineet älkäämme olko ideoineet
2nd plur. ideoikaa älkää ideoiko 2nd plur. olkaa ideoineet älkää olko ideoineet
3rd plur. ideoikoot älkööt ideoiko 3rd plur. olkoot ideoineet älkööt olko ideoineet
passive ideoitakoon älköön ideoitako passive olkoon ideoitu älköön olko ideoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ideoinen en ideoine 1st sing. lienen ideoinut en liene ideoinut
2nd sing. ideoinet et ideoine 2nd sing. lienet ideoinut et liene ideoinut
3rd sing. ideoinee ei ideoine 3rd sing. lienee ideoinut ei liene ideoinut
1st plur. ideoinemme emme ideoine 1st plur. lienemme ideoineet emme liene ideoineet
2nd plur. ideoinette ette ideoine 2nd plur. lienette ideoineet ette liene ideoineet
3rd plur. ideoinevat eivät ideoine 3rd plur. lienevät ideoineet eivät liene ideoineet
passive ideoitaneen ei ideoitane passive lienee ideoitu ei liene ideoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ideoida present ideoiva ideoitava
long 1st2 ideoidakseen past ideoinut ideoitu
2nd inessive1 ideoidessa ideoitaessa agent1, 3 ideoima
instructive ideoiden negative ideoimaton
3rd inessive ideoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ideoimasta
illative ideoimaan
adessive ideoimalla
abessive ideoimatta
instructive ideoiman ideoitaman
4th nominative ideoiminen
partitive ideoimista
5th2 ideoimaisillaan