igaunisks

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latvian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From igaunis (Estonian) +‎ -isks.

Adjective[edit]

igaunisks (definite igauniskais, comparative igauniskāks, superlative visigauniskākais, adverb igauniski)

  1. Estonian (relating to the Estonian language; relating to Estonians or to Estonia)
    igaunisks ornamentsEstonian ornament
    sabiedriskais transports Helsinkos kļūst igauniskspublic transportation in Helsinki is becoming Estonian

Declension[edit]

Usage notes[edit]

English “Estonian” as an attributive adjective usually correponds in Latvian to igauņu, the genitive plural form of igaunis. The adjective igaunisks is commonly used as a predicate (“this is Estonian”), or in its adverbial form igauniski.

Related terms[edit]