ignoroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

A recent anglicism; from English ignore.

Verb[edit]

ignoroida

  1. To ignore.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ignoroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ignoroin en ignoroi 1st sing. olen ignoroinut en ole ignoroinut
2nd sing. ignoroit et ignoroi 2nd sing. olet ignoroinut et ole ignoroinut
3rd sing. ignoroi ei ignoroi 3rd sing. on ignoroinut ei ole ignoroinut
1st plur. ignoroimme emme ignoroi 1st plur. olemme ignoroineet emme ole ignoroineet
2nd plur. ignoroitte ette ignoroi 2nd plur. olette ignoroineet ette ole ignoroineet
3rd plur. ignoroivat eivät ignoroi 3rd plur. ovat ignoroineet eivät ole ignoroineet
passive ignoroidaan ei ignoroida passive on ignoroitu ei ole ignoroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ignoroin en ignoroinut 1st sing. olin ignoroinut en ollut ignoroinut
2nd sing. ignoroit et ignoroinut 2nd sing. olit ignoroinut et ollut ignoroinut
3rd sing. ignoroi ei ignoroinut 3rd sing. oli ignoroinut ei ollut ignoroinut
1st plur. ignoroimme emme ignoroineet 1st plur. olimme ignoroineet emme olleet ignoroineet
2nd plur. ignoroitte ette ignoroineet 2nd plur. olitte ignoroineet ette olleet ignoroineet
3rd plur. ignoroivat eivät ignoroineet 3rd plur. olivat ignoroineet eivät olleet ignoroineet
passive ignoroitiin ei ignoroitu passive oli ignoroitu ei ollut ignoroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ignoroisin en ignoroisi 1st sing. olisin ignoroinut en olisi ignoroinut
2nd sing. ignoroisit et ignoroisi 2nd sing. olisit ignoroinut et olisi ignoroinut
3rd sing. ignoroisi ei ignoroisi 3rd sing. olisi ignoroinut ei olisi ignoroinut
1st plur. ignoroisimme emme ignoroisi 1st plur. olisimme ignoroineet emme olisi ignoroineet
2nd plur. ignoroisitte ette ignoroisi 2nd plur. olisitte ignoroineet ette olisi ignoroineet
3rd plur. ignoroisivat eivät ignoroisi 3rd plur. olisivat ignoroineet eivät olisi ignoroineet
passive ignoroitaisiin ei ignoroitaisi passive olisi ignoroitu ei olisi ignoroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ignoroi älä ignoroi 2nd sing. ole ignoroinut älä ole ignoroinut
3rd sing. ignoroikoon älköön ignoroiko 3rd sing. olkoon ignoroinut älköön olko ignoroinut
1st plur. ignoroikaamme älkäämme ignoroiko 1st plur. olkaamme ignoroineet älkäämme olko ignoroineet
2nd plur. ignoroikaa älkää ignoroiko 2nd plur. olkaa ignoroineet älkää olko ignoroineet
3rd plur. ignoroikoot älkööt ignoroiko 3rd plur. olkoot ignoroineet älkööt olko ignoroineet
passive ignoroitakoon älköön ignoroitako passive olkoon ignoroitu älköön olko ignoroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ignoroinen en ignoroine 1st sing. lienen ignoroinut en liene ignoroinut
2nd sing. ignoroinet et ignoroine 2nd sing. lienet ignoroinut et liene ignoroinut
3rd sing. ignoroinee ei ignoroine 3rd sing. lienee ignoroinut ei liene ignoroinut
1st plur. ignoroinemme emme ignoroine 1st plur. lienemme ignoroineet emme liene ignoroineet
2nd plur. ignoroinette ette ignoroine 2nd plur. lienette ignoroineet ette liene ignoroineet
3rd plur. ignoroinevat eivät ignoroine 3rd plur. lienevät ignoroineet eivät liene ignoroineet
passive ignoroitaneen ei ignoroitane passive lienee ignoroitu ei liene ignoroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ignoroida present ignoroiva ignoroitava
long 1st2 ignoroidakseen past ignoroinut ignoroitu
2nd inessive1 ignoroidessa ignoroitaessa agent1, 3 ignoroima
instructive ignoroiden negative ignoroimaton
3rd inessive ignoroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ignoroimasta
illative ignoroimaan
adessive ignoroimalla
abessive ignoroimatta
instructive ignoroiman ignoroitaman
4th nominative ignoroiminen
partitive ignoroimista
5th2 ignoroimaisillaan