ihailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *iha < Pre-Finnic *iša, which is usually explained as a loanword from Proto-Indo-Iranian *Hišćáti (to wish, desire, seek) (whence Sanskrit इच्छति (iccháti)), from which also the verb ihastua (to be delighted) and adjective ihana (lovely) have been derived. Cognates include Karelian ihastuo, Veps ihastuda, Votic ihassua and Estonian iha.[1]

Verb[edit]

ihailla

  1. To adore, admire.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ihailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihailen en ihaile 1st sing. olen ihaillut en ole ihaillut
2nd sing. ihailet et ihaile 2nd sing. olet ihaillut et ole ihaillut
3rd sing. ihailee ei ihaile 3rd sing. on ihaillut ei ole ihaillut
1st plur. ihailemme emme ihaile 1st plur. olemme ihailleet emme ole ihailleet
2nd plur. ihailette ette ihaile 2nd plur. olette ihailleet ette ole ihailleet
3rd plur. ihailevat eivät ihaile 3rd plur. ovat ihailleet eivät ole ihailleet
passive ihaillaan ei ihailla passive on ihailtu ei ole ihailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihailin en ihaillut 1st sing. olin ihaillut en ollut ihaillut
2nd sing. ihailit et ihaillut 2nd sing. olit ihaillut et ollut ihaillut
3rd sing. ihaili ei ihaillut 3rd sing. oli ihaillut ei ollut ihaillut
1st plur. ihailimme emme ihailleet 1st plur. olimme ihailleet emme olleet ihailleet
2nd plur. ihailitte ette ihailleet 2nd plur. olitte ihailleet ette olleet ihailleet
3rd plur. ihailivat eivät ihailleet 3rd plur. olivat ihailleet eivät olleet ihailleet
passive ihailtiin ei ihailtu passive oli ihailtu ei ollut ihailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihailisin en ihailisi 1st sing. olisin ihaillut en olisi ihaillut
2nd sing. ihailisit et ihailisi 2nd sing. olisit ihaillut et olisi ihaillut
3rd sing. ihailisi ei ihailisi 3rd sing. olisi ihaillut ei olisi ihaillut
1st plur. ihailisimme emme ihailisi 1st plur. olisimme ihailleet emme olisi ihailleet
2nd plur. ihailisitte ette ihailisi 2nd plur. olisitte ihailleet ette olisi ihailleet
3rd plur. ihailisivat eivät ihailisi 3rd plur. olisivat ihailleet eivät olisi ihailleet
passive ihailtaisiin ei ihailtaisi passive olisi ihailtu ei olisi ihailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ihaile älä ihaile 2nd sing. ole ihaillut älä ole ihaillut
3rd sing. ihailkoon älköön ihailko 3rd sing. olkoon ihaillut älköön olko ihaillut
1st plur. ihailkaamme älkäämme ihailko 1st plur. olkaamme ihailleet älkäämme olko ihailleet
2nd plur. ihailkaa älkää ihailko 2nd plur. olkaa ihailleet älkää olko ihailleet
3rd plur. ihailkoot älkööt ihailko 3rd plur. olkoot ihailleet älkööt olko ihailleet
passive ihailtakoon älköön ihailtako passive olkoon ihailtu älköön olko ihailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihaillen en ihaille 1st sing. lienen ihaillut en liene ihaillut
2nd sing. ihaillet et ihaille 2nd sing. lienet ihaillut et liene ihaillut
3rd sing. ihaillee ei ihaille 3rd sing. lienee ihaillut ei liene ihaillut
1st plur. ihaillemme emme ihaille 1st plur. lienemme ihailleet emme liene ihailleet
2nd plur. ihaillette ette ihaille 2nd plur. lienette ihailleet ette liene ihailleet
3rd plur. ihaillevat eivät ihaille 3rd plur. lienevät ihailleet eivät liene ihailleet
passive ihailtaneen ei ihailtane passive lienee ihailtu ei liene ihailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ihailla present ihaileva ihailtava
long 1st2 ihaillakseen past ihaillut ihailtu
2nd inessive1 ihaillessa ihailtaessa agent1, 3 ihailema
instructive ihaillen negative ihailematon
3rd inessive ihailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ihailemasta
illative ihailemaan
adessive ihailemalla
abessive ihailematta
instructive ihaileman ihailtaman
4th nominative ihaileminen
partitive ihailemista
5th2 ihailemaisillaan

References[edit]