ilchruthach

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From il- (multiple, poly-, multi-) +‎ cruth (shape) + -ach (adjectival suffix) (or -chruthach (-shaped)).

Adjective[edit]

ilchruthach (genitive singular masculine ilchruthaigh, genitive singular feminine ilchruthaí, plural ilchruthacha)

  1. many-shaped, multiform, polymorphic, polymorphous

Declension[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ilchruthach n-ilchruthach hilchruthach not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References[edit]