ilkkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ilkkua

  1. To jeer, scoff.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ilkkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkun en ilku 1st sing. olen ilkkunut en ole ilkkunut
2nd sing. ilkut et ilku 2nd sing. olet ilkkunut et ole ilkkunut
3rd sing. ilkkuu ei ilku 3rd sing. on ilkkunut ei ole ilkkunut
1st plur. ilkumme emme ilku 1st plur. olemme ilkkuneet emme ole ilkkuneet
2nd plur. ilkutte ette ilku 2nd plur. olette ilkkuneet ette ole ilkkuneet
3rd plur. ilkkuvat eivät ilku 3rd plur. ovat ilkkuneet eivät ole ilkkuneet
passive ilkutaan ei ilkuta passive on ilkuttu ei ole ilkuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkuin en ilkkunut 1st sing. olin ilkkunut en ollut ilkkunut
2nd sing. ilkuit et ilkkunut 2nd sing. olit ilkkunut et ollut ilkkunut
3rd sing. ilkkui ei ilkkunut 3rd sing. oli ilkkunut ei ollut ilkkunut
1st plur. ilkuimme emme ilkkuneet 1st plur. olimme ilkkuneet emme olleet ilkkuneet
2nd plur. ilkuitte ette ilkkuneet 2nd plur. olitte ilkkuneet ette olleet ilkkuneet
3rd plur. ilkkuivat eivät ilkkuneet 3rd plur. olivat ilkkuneet eivät olleet ilkkuneet
passive ilkuttiin ei ilkuttu passive oli ilkuttu ei ollut ilkuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkkuisin en ilkkuisi 1st sing. olisin ilkkunut en olisi ilkkunut
2nd sing. ilkkuisit et ilkkuisi 2nd sing. olisit ilkkunut et olisi ilkkunut
3rd sing. ilkkuisi ei ilkkuisi 3rd sing. olisi ilkkunut ei olisi ilkkunut
1st plur. ilkkuisimme emme ilkkuisi 1st plur. olisimme ilkkuneet emme olisi ilkkuneet
2nd plur. ilkkuisitte ette ilkkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilkkuneet ette olisi ilkkuneet
3rd plur. ilkkuisivat eivät ilkkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilkkuneet eivät olisi ilkkuneet
passive ilkuttaisiin ei ilkuttaisi passive olisi ilkuttu ei olisi ilkuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilku älä ilku 2nd sing. ole ilkkunut älä ole ilkkunut
3rd sing. ilkkukoon älköön ilkkuko 3rd sing. olkoon ilkkunut älköön olko ilkkunut
1st plur. ilkkukaamme älkäämme ilkkuko 1st plur. olkaamme ilkkuneet älkäämme olko ilkkuneet
2nd plur. ilkkukaa älkää ilkkuko 2nd plur. olkaa ilkkuneet älkää olko ilkkuneet
3rd plur. ilkkukoot älkööt ilkkuko 3rd plur. olkoot ilkkuneet älkööt olko ilkkuneet
passive ilkuttakoon älköön ilkuttako passive olkoon ilkuttu älköön olko ilkuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkkunen en ilkkune 1st sing. lienen ilkkunut en liene ilkkunut
2nd sing. ilkkunet et ilkkune 2nd sing. lienet ilkkunut et liene ilkkunut
3rd sing. ilkkunee ei ilkkune 3rd sing. lienee ilkkunut ei liene ilkkunut
1st plur. ilkkunemme emme ilkkune 1st plur. lienemme ilkkuneet emme liene ilkkuneet
2nd plur. ilkkunette ette ilkkune 2nd plur. lienette ilkkuneet ette liene ilkkuneet
3rd plur. ilkkunevat eivät ilkkune 3rd plur. lienevät ilkkuneet eivät liene ilkkuneet
passive ilkuttaneen ei ilkuttane passive lienee ilkuttu ei liene ilkuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilkkua present ilkkuva ilkuttava
long 1st2 ilkkuakseen past ilkkunut ilkuttu
2nd inessive1 ilkkuessa ilkuttaessa agent1, 3 ilkkuma
instructive ilkkuen negative ilkkumaton
3rd inessive ilkkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilkkumasta
illative ilkkumaan
adessive ilkkumalla
abessive ilkkumatta
instructive ilkkuman ilkuttaman
4th nominative ilkkuminen
partitive ilkkumista
5th2 ilkkumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]