ilkkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ilkkua

  1. To jeer, scoff.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ilkkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkun en ilkuˣ 1st sing. olen ilkkunut en oleˣ ilkkunut
2nd sing. ilkut et ilkuˣ 2nd sing. olet ilkkunut et oleˣ ilkkunut
3rd sing. ilkkuu ei ilkuˣ 3rd sing. on ilkkunut ei oleˣ ilkkunut
1st plur. ilkumme emme ilkuˣ 1st plur. olemme ilkkuneet emme oleˣ ilkkuneet
2nd plur. ilkutte ette ilkuˣ 2nd plur. olette ilkkuneet ette oleˣ ilkkuneet
3rd plur. ilkkuvat eivät ilkuˣ 3rd plur. ovat ilkkuneet eivät oleˣ ilkkuneet
passive ilkutaan ei ilkutaˣ passive on ilkuttu ei oleˣ ilkuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkuin en ilkkunut 1st sing. olin ilkkunut en ollut ilkkunut
2nd sing. ilkuit et ilkkunut 2nd sing. olit ilkkunut et ollut ilkkunut
3rd sing. ilkkui ei ilkkunut 3rd sing. oli ilkkunut ei ollut ilkkunut
1st plur. ilkuimme emme ilkkuneet 1st plur. olimme ilkkuneet emme olleet ilkkuneet
2nd plur. ilkuitte ette ilkkuneet 2nd plur. olitte ilkkuneet ette olleet ilkkuneet
3rd plur. ilkkuivat eivät ilkkuneet 3rd plur. olivat ilkkuneet eivät olleet ilkkuneet
passive ilkuttiin ei ilkuttu passive oli ilkuttu ei ollut ilkuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkkuisin en ilkkuisi 1st sing. olisin ilkkunut en olisi ilkkunut
2nd sing. ilkkuisit et ilkkuisi 2nd sing. olisit ilkkunut et olisi ilkkunut
3rd sing. ilkkuisi ei ilkkuisi 3rd sing. olisi ilkkunut ei olisi ilkkunut
1st plur. ilkkuisimme emme ilkkuisi 1st plur. olisimme ilkkuneet emme olisi ilkkuneet
2nd plur. ilkkuisitte ette ilkkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilkkuneet ette olisi ilkkuneet
3rd plur. ilkkuisivat eivät ilkkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilkkuneet eivät olisi ilkkuneet
passive ilkuttaisiin ei ilkuttaisi passive olisi ilkuttu ei olisi ilkuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilkuˣ älä ilkuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ilkkunut älä oleˣ ilkkunut
3rd sing. ilkkukoon älköön ilkkukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ilkkunut älköön olkoˣ ilkkunut
1st plur. ilkkukaamme älkäämme ilkkukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ilkkuneet älkäämme olkoˣ ilkkuneet
2nd plur. ilkkukaa älkää ilkkukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ilkkuneet älkää olkoˣ ilkkuneet
3rd plur. ilkkukoot älkööt ilkkukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ilkkuneet älkööt olkoˣ ilkkuneet
passive ilkuttakoon älköön ilkuttakoˣ passive olkoon ilkuttu älköön olkoˣ ilkuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkkunen en ilkkuneˣ 1st sing. lienen ilkkunut en lieneˣ ilkkunut
2nd sing. ilkkunet et ilkkuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ilkkunut et lieneˣ ilkkunut
3rd sing. ilkkunee ei ilkkuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ilkkunut ei lieneˣ ilkkunut
1st plur. ilkkunemme emme ilkkuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ilkkuneet emme lieneˣ ilkkuneet
2nd plur. ilkkunette ette ilkkuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ilkkuneet ette lieneˣ ilkkuneet
3rd plur. ilkkunevat eivät ilkkuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ilkkuneet eivät lieneˣ ilkkuneet
passive ilkuttaneen ei ilkuttaneˣ passive lienee ilkuttu ei lieneˣ ilkuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilkkuaˣ present ilkkuva ilkuttava
long 1st2 ilkkuakseen past ilkkunut ilkuttu
2nd inessive1 ilkkuessa ilkuttaessa agent1, 3 ilkkuma
instructive ilkkuen negative ilkkumaton
3rd inessive ilkkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilkkumasta
illative ilkkumaan
adessive ilkkumalla
abessive ilkkumatta
instructive ilkkuman ilkuttaman
4th nominative ilkkuminen
partitive ilkkumista
5th2 ilkkumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]